Primera División
Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 00:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio José Amalfitani
Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza is part of the Primera División schedule for Sunday (18/10).
The fixture is staged at Estadio José Amalfitani, 00:00 (UK time).
Below is our Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Vélez Sarsfield Win
Last updated on 14-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Vélez Sarsfield the side to beat, with roughly 53% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Vélez Sarsfield Preview
Vélez Sarsfield reach this fixture 29 match into their Primera División. Here is where Vélez stand:
In this competition
12 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost
1.69 points per game
35 scored, at 1.21 a game
26 conceded, at 0.9 a game
Vélez, season-wide
14 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Michael Nicolás Santos Rosadilla, 9 goals
Most assists: Diego Alfonso Valdés Contreras, 6 assists
Recent results — Vélez Sarsfield
12/10/2026 15:00
05/10/2026 18:00
20/09/2026 20:30
11/09/2026 16:00
05/09/2026 20:15
Gimnasia Mendoza: how they are travelling
Gimnasia Mendoza come in 28 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Gimnasia Mendoza have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost
1.39 points per game
29 scored, at 1.04 a game
34 conceded, at 1.21 a game
Gimnasia Mendoza, season-wide
11 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Facundo Lencioni, 4 goals
Most assists: Facundo Lencioni, 7 assists
Recent results — Gimnasia Mendoza
12/10/2026 17:30
05/10/2026 18:00
19/09/2026 13:30
11/09/2026 18:15
05/09/2026 15:30
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 1 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Vélez Sarsfield: 0 win(s)
Gimnasia Mendoza: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Vélez Sarsfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
D
W
|
1.69 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
D
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 53% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2 | 2.21 |
| Scored | 1.21 | 1.2 | 1.21 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 47% | 64% |
| Without Conceding | 34% | 40% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 20% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.6 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.49 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Gimnasia Mendoza
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.39 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
L
L
W
W
L
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 57% | 21% |
| Goals | 2.25 | 2.07 | 2.43 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.29 | 0.79 |
| Conceded | 1.21 | 0.79 | 1.64 |
| Both Teams to Score | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 43% | 21% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 21% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.62 | 1.04 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.23 | 1.76 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - 1X
The home team often holds the advantage in the Double Chance market, and that’s the case in this Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza clash. Our recommended bet is for Vélez Sarsfield to win or the match to end in a draw.
Our analysis shows Vélez Sarsfield as the superior side, giving them a strong chance to take all three points. But even if they don’t win outright, their ability to hold firm at home makes the 1X Double Chance bet a reliable option.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
With Vélez Sarsfield and Gimnasia Mendoza both looking to attack, this match is likely to see plenty of goal-scoring opportunities.
That’s why we’re backing over 2.5 goals, a bet that wins if at least three goals are scored.
Fixture information - Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Match: Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Competition: Primera División
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 00:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio José Amalfitani
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia Mendoza that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.18
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
47%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
34%
League: 38%
Cards
4.67
League: 5.07
Corners
8.14
League: 8.78
Home Team
Vélez Sarsfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
D
W
|
1.69 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
D
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 53% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2 | 2.21 |
| Scored | 1.21 | 1.2 | 1.21 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 47% | 64% |
| Without Conceding | 34% | 40% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 20% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.6 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.49 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Gimnasia Mendoza
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.39 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
L
L
W
W
L
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 57% | 21% |
| Goals | 2.25 | 2.07 | 2.43 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.29 | 0.79 |
| Conceded | 1.21 | 0.79 | 1.64 |
| Both Teams to Score | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 43% | 21% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 21% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.62 | 1.04 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.23 | 1.76 |
Corners
9 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Gimnasia Mendoza received +0% more corners than Vélez Sarsfield in the Primera División
9.04 / Match
Lanús
(6)
Platense
(4)
Tigre
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)
Estudiantes
(5)
Deportivo Riestra
(6)
River Plate
(4)(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(5)
Estudiantes
(4)
Deportivo Riestra
(6)
Defensa y Justicia
(5)
Boca Juniors
(4)
Independiente
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
Cards
2.03 / Match
+30% Cards / Match
Gimnasia Mendoza received +30% more cards than Vélez Sarsfield in the Primera División
2.64 / Match
Lanús
(3)
Platense
(0)
Tigre
(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(2)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
River Plate
(1)(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(3)
Estudiantes
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(3)
Gimnasia La Plata
Goals Scored
1.21 / Match
+16%
Vélez Sarsfield is +16% better in terms of goals scored
1.04 / Match
Lanús
(0)
Platense
(2)
Tigre
(3)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Estudiantes
(1)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
River Plate
(2)(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(3)
Independiente
(3)
Gimnasia La Plata
Goals Conceded
0.9 / Match
+26%
Gimnasia Mendoza condeded +26% more goals than Vélez Sarsfield
1.21 / Match
Lanús
(2)
Platense
(2)
Tigre
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Estudiantes
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
River Plate
(2)(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(3)
Estudiantes
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(0)
Independiente
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Belgrano
|
32 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 58 | 1.81 |
| 2 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
31 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 58 | 1.87 |
| 3 |
Rosario Central
|
31 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 56 | 1.81 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
31 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 52 | 1.68 |
| 5 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
29 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 36 | 9 | 52 | 1.79 |
| 6 |
Boca Juniors
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
29 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 49 | 1.69 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 48 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 47 | 1.68 |
| 10 |
Estudiantes
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 11 |
Lanús
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 44 | 1.47 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 14 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
28 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 32 | 4 | 43 | 1.54 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 16 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 34 | -5 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Sarmiento
|
27 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 38 | 1.41 |
| 18 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 37 | 1.23 |
| 19 |
San Lorenzo
|
29 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 37 | 1.28 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 36 | -4 | 35 | 1.17 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 34 | 1.17 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 26 | 36 | -10 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 31 | 1.11 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
28 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 28 | 1 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
28 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 26 | 0.93 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
28 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 22 | 0.79 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
28 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 39 | -20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
28 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 11 | 0.39 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Belgrano
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
Independiente Rivadavia
Instituto
Huracán
Barracas Central
Sarmiento
Unión Santa Fe
San Lorenzo
Racing Club
Talleres Córdoba
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Central Córdoba SdE
Aldosivi
Estudiantes Río Cuarto