Categoria Primera A
Junior vs Deportivo Pereira
Wed, 14 Oct 2026 - 22:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
Junior vs Deportivo Pereira Prediction & Stats - Categoria Primera A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Junior vs Deportivo Pereira carries real history into this round of the Categoria Primera A.
The two sides meet on 14/10 (Wednesday) at Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, 22:30 (UK time).
Read the Junior vs Deportivo Pereira prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Junior vs Deportivo Pereira
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Junior vs Deportivo Pereira call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 14-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Junior the side to beat, with roughly 71% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Categoria Primera A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Junior Preview
Junior reach this fixture 37 match into their Categoria Primera A. Here is where Club Deportivo Popular Junior Fútbol Club S.A. stand:
In this competition
15 won, 9 drawn, 13 lost
1.46 points per game
56 scored, at 1.51 a game
50 conceded, at 1.35 a game
Club Deportivo Popular Junior Fútbol Club S.A., season-wide
16 won, 10 drawn, 17 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luis Muriel, 16 goals
Most assists: Guillermo Paiva, 6 assists
Recent results — Junior
10/10/2026 19:10
04/10/2026 19:10
30/09/2026 21:00
26/09/2026 21:20
20/09/2026 15:00
Deportivo Pereira: how they are travelling
Deportivo Pereira come in 31 matches into their Categoria Primera A.
Here is what Corporación Social Deportiva y Cultural de Pereira have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost
0.61 points per game
22 scored, at 0.71 a game
49 conceded, at 1.58 a game
Corporación Social Deportiva y Cultural de Pereira, season-wide
2 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jarrinson Yuber Quiñones Guerrero, 5 goals
Most assists: Walmer Pacheco Mejía, 2 assists
Recent results — Corporación Social Deportiva y Cultural de Pereira
10/10/2026 16:30
04/10/2026 17:05
29/09/2026 16:30
26/09/2026 17:00
18/09/2026 17:00
The head-to-head favours Junior
Recent meetings have tended to go Junior's way against Deportivo Pereira.
From 20 match(es):
Junior: 8 win(s)
Deportivo Pereira: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Junior vs Deportivo Pereira prediction.
Form comparison Junior vs Deportivo Pereira
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Junior
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.46 |
| Home |
D
W
D
D
D
|
1.63 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
L
|
1.28 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 42% | 39% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 2.89 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.51 | 1.63 | 1.39 |
| Conceded | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 53% | 61% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 32% | 22% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 21% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.62 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.22 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Deportivo Pereira
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
D
D
|
0.61 |
| Home |
D
L
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Away |
L
D
W
D
D
|
0.56 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 6% | 7% | 6% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2.27 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 0.71 | 0.8 | 0.63 |
| Conceded | 1.58 | 1.47 | 1.69 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 33% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 47% | 63% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.94 | 1.1 | 0.78 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.49 | 1.93 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Junior vs Deportivo Pereira
Match: Junior vs Deportivo Pereira
Competition: Categoria Primera A
Date: Wednesday, 14/10/2026
Kick-off: 22:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
More Categoria Primera A predictions
Explore the rest of our Categoria Primera A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Atlético Junior vs Grande Matecaña that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.58
League: 2.55
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
71%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 48%
Cards
5.61
League: 5.95
Corners
7.46
League: 9.02
Home Team
Junior
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.46 |
| Home |
D
W
D
D
D
|
1.63 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
L
|
1.28 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 42% | 39% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 2.89 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.51 | 1.63 | 1.39 |
| Conceded | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 53% | 61% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 32% | 22% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 21% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.62 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.22 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Deportivo Pereira
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
D
D
|
0.61 |
| Home |
D
L
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Away |
L
D
W
D
D
|
0.56 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 6% | 7% | 6% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2.27 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 0.71 | 0.8 | 0.63 |
| Conceded | 1.58 | 1.47 | 1.69 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 33% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 47% | 63% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.94 | 1.1 | 0.78 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.49 | 1.93 |
Corners
9.89 / Match
+21% Corners / Match
Junior received +21% more corners than Deportivo Pereira in the Categoria Primera A
8.16 / Match
La Equidad
(6)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(7)
Atlético Nacional
(5)
Independiente Medellín
(2)
Fortaleza CEIF
(1)
Alianza Petrolera
(6)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(7)(3)
Deportivo Cali
(0)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(7)
Santa Fe
(5)
La Equidad
(5)
Rionegro Águilas
(4)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(2)
Millonarios
Cards
3 / Match
+15% Cards / Match
Junior received +15% more cards than Deportivo Pereira in the Categoria Primera A
2.61 / Match
La Equidad
(2)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(1)
Atlético Nacional
(5)
Independiente Medellín
(2)
Fortaleza CEIF
(1)
Alianza Petrolera
(4)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(4)(2)
Deportivo Cali
(3)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(3)
Santa Fe
(6)
La Equidad
(6)
Rionegro Águilas
(1)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(2)
Millonarios
Goals Scored
1.51 / Match
+113%
Junior is +113% better in terms of goals scored
0.71 / Match
La Equidad
(2)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(1)
Atlético Nacional
(1)
Independiente Medellín
(2)
Fortaleza CEIF
(4)
Alianza Petrolera
(0)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(3)(0)
Deportivo Cali
(0)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(1)
Santa Fe
(0)
La Equidad
(2)
Rionegro Águilas
(1)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(1)
Millonarios
Goals Conceded
1.35 / Match
+15%
Deportivo Pereira condeded +15% more goals than Junior
1.58 / Match
La Equidad
(2)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(3)
Atlético Nacional
(3)
Independiente Medellín
(0)
Fortaleza CEIF
(1)
Alianza Petrolera
(1)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(3)(0)
Deportivo Cali
(4)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Santa Fe
(0)
La Equidad
(2)
Rionegro Águilas
(3)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(1)
Millonarios
Categoria Primera A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
36 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 70 | 31 | 39 | 78 | 2.17 |
| 2 |
América de Cali
|
34 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 51 | 29 | 22 | 61 | 1.79 |
| 3 |
Santa Fe
|
35 | 14 | 15 | 6 | 54 | 36 | 18 | 57 | 1.63 |
| 4 |
Deportes Tolima
|
37 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 48 | 37 | 11 | 57 | 1.54 |
| 5 |
Junior
|
37 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 56 | 50 | 6 | 54 | 1.46 |
| 6 |
Deportivo Cali
|
32 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 40 | 25 | 15 | 52 | 1.63 |
| 7 |
Once Caldas
|
34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 49 | 41 | 8 | 50 | 1.47 |
| 8 |
Independiente Medellín
|
32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 47 | 41 | 6 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 9 |
Millonarios
|
33 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 50 | 35 | 15 | 48 | 1.45 |
| 10 |
Atlético Bucaramanga
|
31 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 47 | 31 | 16 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Pasto
|
33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 38 | 46 | -8 | 43 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Rionegro Águilas
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 37 | 43 | -6 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 13 |
La Equidad
|
35 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 44 | 55 | -11 | 42 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Llaneros
|
32 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 32 | 37 | -5 | 36 | 1.13 |
| 15 |
Cúcuta Deportivo
|
32 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 38 | 54 | -16 | 34 | 1.06 |
| 16 |
Fortaleza CEIF
|
32 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 36 | 46 | -10 | 33 | 1.03 |
| 17 |
Boyacá Chicó
|
31 | 8 | 5 | 18 | 25 | 51 | -26 | 29 | 0.94 |
| 18 |
Alianza Petrolera
|
32 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 27 | 53 | -26 | 29 | 0.91 |
| 19 |
Jaguares de Córdoba
|
31 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 34 | 55 | -21 | 28 | 0.9 |
| 20 |
Deportivo Pereira
|
31 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 49 | -27 | 19 | 0.61 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
América de Cali
Deportes Tolima
Once Caldas
Deportivo Pasto
Llaneros
Boyacá Chicó