Primera División
Sarmiento vs River Plate
Wed, 14 Oct 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Eva Perón de Junín
Sarmiento vs River Plate Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sarmiento vs River Plate carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 14/10 (Wednesday) at Estadio Eva Perón de Junín, 23:00 (UK time).
Read the Sarmiento vs River Plate prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sarmiento vs River Plate
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sarmiento vs River Plate call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
River Plate Win
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes River Plate the side to beat, with roughly 18% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sarmiento Preview
Sarmiento reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera División. Here is where Verde stand:
In this competition
12 won, 2 drawn, 13 lost
1.41 points per game
33 scored, at 1.22 a game
37 conceded, at 1.37 a game
Verde, season-wide
13 won, 2 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Junior Osvaldo Marabel Jara, 14 goals
Most assists: Junior Osvaldo Marabel Jara, 4 assists
Recent results — Sarmiento
09/10/2026 13:30
18/09/2026 20:15
13/09/2026 13:45
04/09/2026 15:45
28/08/2026 18:00
River Plate: how they are travelling
River Plate come in 31 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what River Plate have produced:
In this competition
16 won, 4 drawn, 11 lost
1.68 points per game
43 scored, at 1.39 a game
29 conceded, at 0.94 a game
River Plate, season-wide
21 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tomás Ezequiel Galván, 6 goals
Most assists: Juan Fernando Quintero Paniagua, 3 assists
Recent results — River Plate
10/10/2026 20:30
19/09/2026 18:00
12/09/2026 16:30
06/09/2026 18:15
30/08/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours River Plate
River Plate have generally come out ahead of Verde in their recent meetings.
From 11 match(es):
River Plate: 6 win(s)
Sarmiento: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Sarmiento vs River Plate prediction.
Form comparison Sarmiento vs River Plate
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sarmiento
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
W
L
|
1.41 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
W
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 62% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.59 | 2.23 | 2.93 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.38 | 1.07 |
| Conceded | 1.37 | 0.85 | 1.86 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 46% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 54% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 8% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.43 | 1.09 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.54 | 1.9 |
Away Team
River Plate
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.68 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.68 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 53% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.32 | 2.63 | 1.83 |
| Scored | 1.39 | 1.58 | 1.08 |
| Conceded | 0.94 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 39% | 42% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 37% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 21% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.85 | 2.05 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.02 | 0.89 | 1.23 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Sarmiento win or Draw
The upcoming Sarmiento vs River Plate matchup looks to be a close contest, but home advantage could be the key factor in this match.
For that reason, we suggest backing Sarmiento to win or draw on the Double Chance market. Playing at Estadio Eva Perón de Junín in front of their home fans should give them the edge they need to at least avoid defeat, making this a strong bet.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
After analyzing Sarmiento vs River Plate, we expect a high-scoring match, making over 2.5 goals the best betting option. This means the match needs at least three goals for the bet to win.
Both teams have been in strong form, so this match has all the ingredients for a high-scoring result.
Fixture information - Sarmiento vs River Plate
Match: Sarmiento vs River Plate
Competition: Primera División
Date: Wednesday, 14/10/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Eva Perón de Junín
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Verdolaga vs River Plate that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.46
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
46%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
68%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
46%
League: 38%
Cards
5.31
League: 5.07
Corners
9.11
League: 8.78
Home Team
Sarmiento
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
W
L
|
1.41 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
W
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 62% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.59 | 2.23 | 2.93 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.38 | 1.07 |
| Conceded | 1.37 | 0.85 | 1.86 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 46% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 54% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 8% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.43 | 1.09 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.54 | 1.9 |
Away Team
River Plate
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.68 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.68 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 53% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.32 | 2.63 | 1.83 |
| Scored | 1.39 | 1.58 | 1.08 |
| Conceded | 0.94 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 39% | 42% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 37% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 21% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.85 | 2.05 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.02 | 0.89 | 1.23 |
Corners
9.37 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Sarmiento received +12% more corners than River Plate in the Primera División
8.39 / Match
Aldosivi
(1)
Racing Club
(2)
Belgrano
(3)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(4)
Estudiantes
(3)
Huracán
(9)(12)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(5)
Huracán
(5)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)
Banfield
(3)
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Argentinos Juniors
Cards
2.96 / Match
+26% Cards / Match
Sarmiento received +26% more cards than River Plate in the Primera División
2.35 / Match
Aldosivi
(3)
Racing Club
(4)
Belgrano
(4)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
Estudiantes
(2)
Huracán
(2)(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(0)
Banfield
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
Goals Scored
1.22 / Match
+14%
River Plate is +14% better in terms of goals scored
1.39 / Match
Aldosivi
(3)
Racing Club
(1)
Belgrano
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)
Estudiantes
(2)
Huracán
(2)(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)
Banfield
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Argentinos Juniors
Goals Conceded
1.37 / Match
+31%
Sarmiento condeded +31% more goals than River Plate
0.94 / Match
Aldosivi
(1)
Racing Club
(3)
Belgrano
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Unión Santa Fe
(4)
Estudiantes
(0)
Huracán
(0)(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Huracán
(1)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)
Banfield
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Belgrano
|
32 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 58 | 1.81 |
| 2 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
31 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 58 | 1.87 |
| 3 |
Rosario Central
|
31 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 56 | 1.81 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
31 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 52 | 1.68 |
| 5 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
29 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 36 | 9 | 52 | 1.79 |
| 6 |
Boca Juniors
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
29 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 49 | 1.69 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 48 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 47 | 1.68 |
| 10 |
Estudiantes
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 11 |
Lanús
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 44 | 1.47 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 14 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
28 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 32 | 4 | 43 | 1.54 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 16 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 34 | -5 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Sarmiento
|
27 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 38 | 1.41 |
| 18 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 37 | 1.23 |
| 19 |
San Lorenzo
|
29 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 37 | 1.28 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 36 | -4 | 35 | 1.17 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 34 | 1.17 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 26 | 36 | -10 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 31 | 1.11 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
28 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 28 | 1 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
28 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 26 | 0.93 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
28 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 22 | 0.79 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
28 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 39 | -20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
28 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 11 | 0.39 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Rosario Central
Boca Juniors
Gimnasia La Plata
Instituto
Lanús
Independiente
Defensa y Justicia
Barracas Central
Gimnasia Mendoza
San Lorenzo
Talleres Córdoba
Tigre
Newell's Old Boys
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra