Categoria Primera A
Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba
Thu, 15 Oct 2026 - 00:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Nemesio Camacho El Campín
Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba Prediction & Stats - Categoria Primera A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba carries real history into this round of the Categoria Primera A.
The two sides meet on 15/10 (Thursday) at Estadio Nemesio Camacho El Campín, 00:30 (UK time).
Read the Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 14-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Santa Fe the side to beat, with roughly 71% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Categoria Primera A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Santa Fe Preview
Santa Fe reach this fixture 35 match into their Categoria Primera A. Here is where Club Independiente Santa Fe S.A. stand:
In this competition
14 won, 15 drawn, 6 lost
1.63 points per game
54 scored, at 1.54 a game
36 conceded, at 1.03 a game
Club Independiente Santa Fe S.A., season-wide
18 won, 20 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Hugo Rodallega Martínez, 14 goals
Most assists: Omar Andrés Fernández Frasica, 8 assists
Recent results — Santa Fe
05/10/2026 20:00
29/09/2026 16:30
25/09/2026 19:00
22/09/2026 21:00
19/09/2026 17:05
Jaguares de Córdoba: how they are travelling
Jaguares de Córdoba come in 31 matches into their Categoria Primera A.
Here is what Jaguares de Córdoba Fútbol Club S.A. have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 7 drawn, 17 lost
0.9 points per game
34 scored, at 1.1 a game
55 conceded, at 1.77 a game
Jaguares de Córdoba Fútbol Club S.A., season-wide
7 won, 7 drawn, 17 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andrés Jair Rentería Morelo, 10 goals
Most assists: Cristian Marcelo Álvarez, 4 assists
Recent results — Jaguares de Córdoba Fútbol Club S.A.
11/10/2026 17:05
03/10/2026 15:00
27/09/2026 17:00
22/09/2026 19:00
11/09/2026 19:15
The head-to-head favours Santa Fe
Recent meetings have tended to go Santa Fe's way against Jaguares de Córdoba.
From 20 match(es):
Santa Fe: 9 win(s)
Jaguares de Córdoba: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba prediction.
Form comparison Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Santa Fe
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.63 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
D
|
1.72 |
| Away |
W
W
W
D
L
|
1.53 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 44% | 35% |
| Goals | 2.57 | 2.78 | 2.35 |
| Scored | 1.54 | 1.78 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1.03 | 1 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 61% | 76% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 28% | 18% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 17% | 12% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.43 | 1.53 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.24 | 1.65 |
Away Team
Jaguares de Córdoba
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
0.9 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
D
|
1.47 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.21 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 41% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.87 | 2.82 | 2.93 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.41 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.77 | 1.41 | 2.21 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 59% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 29% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 12% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.31 | 0.9 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.45 | 1.94 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Jaguares de Córdoba win or Draw
Our betting tip for this match is to back Jaguares de Córdoba to win or draw in the Double Chance market.
Playing away from home is always a challenge, but based on recent form and season statistics, Jaguares de Córdoba has shown they have what it takes to secure a positive result. Keep in mind that they only need to avoid defeat for the bet to win.
👉 Prediction: Santa Fe to Win
Our betting tip for this match is a Santa Fe win. They have the quality to overcome Jaguares de Córdoba.
Additionally, the support at Estadio Nemesio Camacho El Campín has consistently improved their performances, and we expect that home energy to push them towards a victory.
Fixture information - Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba
Match: Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba
Competition: Categoria Primera A
Date: Thursday, 15/10/2026
Kick-off: 00:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Nemesio Camacho El Campín
More Categoria Primera A predictions
Explore the rest of our Categoria Primera A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Los Cardenales vs Los Felinos that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.72
League: 2.55
Both Teams to Score
62%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
79%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
52%
League: 48%
Cards
5.98
League: 5.95
Corners
8.71
League: 9.02
Home Team
Santa Fe
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.63 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
D
|
1.72 |
| Away |
W
W
W
D
L
|
1.53 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 44% | 35% |
| Goals | 2.57 | 2.78 | 2.35 |
| Scored | 1.54 | 1.78 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1.03 | 1 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 61% | 76% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 28% | 18% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 17% | 12% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.43 | 1.53 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.24 | 1.65 |
Away Team
Jaguares de Córdoba
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
0.9 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
D
|
1.47 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.21 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 41% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.87 | 2.82 | 2.93 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.41 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.77 | 1.41 | 2.21 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 59% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 29% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 12% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.31 | 0.9 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.45 | 1.94 |
Corners
8.88 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
Jaguares de Córdoba received +8% more corners than Santa Fe in the Categoria Primera A
9.59 / Match
Independiente Medellín
(5)
Deportivo Pereira
(2)
Deportivo Cali
(9)
Alianza Petrolera
(6)
Deportes Tolima
(5)
Fortaleza CEIF
(4)
Millonarios
(7)(1)
Deportes Tolima
(5)
Rionegro Águilas
(7)
Alianza Petrolera
(3)
Independiente Medellín
(5)
Fortaleza CEIF
(5)
Junior
(3)
América de Cali
Cards
2.63 / Match
+27% Cards / Match
Jaguares de Córdoba received +27% more cards than Santa Fe in the Categoria Primera A
3.35 / Match
Independiente Medellín
(4)
Deportivo Pereira
(5)
Deportivo Cali
(2)
Alianza Petrolera
(2)
Deportes Tolima
(3)
Fortaleza CEIF
(1)
Millonarios
(2)(3)
Deportes Tolima
(4)
Rionegro Águilas
(4)
Alianza Petrolera
(3)
Independiente Medellín
(3)
Fortaleza CEIF
(3)
Junior
(3)
América de Cali
Goals Scored
1.54 / Match
+40%
Santa Fe is +40% better in terms of goals scored
1.1 / Match
Independiente Medellín
(1)
Deportivo Pereira
(2)
Deportivo Cali
(0)
Alianza Petrolera
(4)
Deportes Tolima
(1)
Fortaleza CEIF
(2)
Millonarios
(3)(3)
Deportes Tolima
(0)
Rionegro Águilas
(1)
Alianza Petrolera
(1)
Independiente Medellín
(2)
Fortaleza CEIF
(3)
Junior
(2)
América de Cali
Goals Conceded
1.03 / Match
+42%
Jaguares de Córdoba condeded +42% more goals than Santa Fe
1.77 / Match
Independiente Medellín
(0)
Deportivo Pereira
(1)
Deportivo Cali
(1)
Alianza Petrolera
(1)
Deportes Tolima
(0)
Fortaleza CEIF
(2)
Millonarios
(2)(2)
Deportes Tolima
(2)
Rionegro Águilas
(2)
Alianza Petrolera
(2)
Independiente Medellín
(2)
Fortaleza CEIF
(3)
Junior
(2)
América de Cali
Categoria Primera A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
36 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 70 | 31 | 39 | 78 | 2.17 |
| 2 |
América de Cali
|
34 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 51 | 29 | 22 | 61 | 1.79 |
| 3 |
Santa Fe
|
35 | 14 | 15 | 6 | 54 | 36 | 18 | 57 | 1.63 |
| 4 |
Deportes Tolima
|
37 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 48 | 37 | 11 | 57 | 1.54 |
| 5 |
Junior
|
37 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 56 | 50 | 6 | 54 | 1.46 |
| 6 |
Deportivo Cali
|
32 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 40 | 25 | 15 | 52 | 1.63 |
| 7 |
Once Caldas
|
34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 49 | 41 | 8 | 50 | 1.47 |
| 8 |
Independiente Medellín
|
32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 47 | 41 | 6 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 9 |
Millonarios
|
33 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 50 | 35 | 15 | 48 | 1.45 |
| 10 |
Atlético Bucaramanga
|
31 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 47 | 31 | 16 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Pasto
|
33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 38 | 46 | -8 | 43 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Rionegro Águilas
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 37 | 43 | -6 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 13 |
La Equidad
|
35 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 44 | 55 | -11 | 42 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Llaneros
|
32 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 32 | 37 | -5 | 36 | 1.13 |
| 15 |
Cúcuta Deportivo
|
32 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 38 | 54 | -16 | 34 | 1.06 |
| 16 |
Fortaleza CEIF
|
32 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 36 | 46 | -10 | 33 | 1.03 |
| 17 |
Boyacá Chicó
|
31 | 8 | 5 | 18 | 25 | 51 | -26 | 29 | 0.94 |
| 18 |
Alianza Petrolera
|
32 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 27 | 53 | -26 | 29 | 0.91 |
| 19 |
Jaguares de Córdoba
|
31 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 34 | 55 | -21 | 28 | 0.9 |
| 20 |
Deportivo Pereira
|
31 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 49 | -27 | 19 | 0.61 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Atlético Nacional
Once Caldas
Atlético Bucaramanga
Deportivo Pasto
La Equidad
Llaneros
Cúcuta Deportivo
Boyacá Chicó