Primera División
Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello
Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto is part of the Primera División schedule for Friday (16/10).
The fixture is staged at Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello, 23:00 (UK time).
Below is our Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 14-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Instituto the side to beat, with roughly 34% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Defensa y Justicia Preview
Defensa y Justicia reach this fixture 28 match into their Primera División. Here is where DyJ stand:
In this competition
11 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost
1.54 points per game
36 scored, at 1.29 a game
32 conceded, at 1.14 a game
DyJ, season-wide
12 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: David Matías Barbona, 5 goals
Most assists: Juan Gutiérrez, 7 assists
Recent results — Defensa y Justicia
09/10/2026 20:45
03/10/2026 13:45
18/09/2026 17:00
11/09/2026 18:15
06/09/2026 16:00
Instituto: how they are travelling
Instituto come in 28 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what La Gloria have produced:
In this competition
14 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost
1.68 points per game
36 scored, at 1.29 a game
27 conceded, at 0.96 a game
La Gloria, season-wide
16 won, 6 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Nahuel Luna, 7 goals
Most assists: Jeremías Ezequiel Lázaro, 5 assists
Recent results — La Gloria
09/10/2026 18:30
02/10/2026 18:15
19/09/2026 20:15
14/09/2026 20:15
07/09/2026 20:15
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 3 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Defensa y Justicia: 1 win(s)
Instituto: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Defensa y Justicia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.54 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
1.71 |
| Away |
W
D
L
W
D
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2.21 | 2.64 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 0.93 | 1.36 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 36% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.47 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.42 | 1.74 |
Away Team
Instituto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.68 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.07 |
| Away |
W
L
D
W
W
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 64% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.25 | 2.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.57 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.96 | 0.93 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 57% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 29% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.48 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1 | 1.27 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto
Match: Defensa y Justicia vs Instituto
Competition: Primera División
Date: Friday, 16/10/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Defensa y Justicia vs El Glorioso Cordobés that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.34
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
72%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
41%
League: 38%
Cards
4.97
League: 5.07
Corners
9.39
League: 8.78
Home Team
Defensa y Justicia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.54 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
1.71 |
| Away |
W
D
L
W
D
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2.21 | 2.64 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 0.93 | 1.36 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 36% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.47 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.42 | 1.74 |
Away Team
Instituto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.68 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.07 |
| Away |
W
L
D
W
W
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 64% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.25 | 2.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.57 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.96 | 0.93 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 57% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 29% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.48 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1 | 1.27 |
Corners
8.85 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
Defensa y Justicia received +1% more corners than Instituto in the Primera División
8.75 / Match
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
San Lorenzo
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(5)
Lanús
(4)
Platense
(6)
Belgrano
(0)(4)
Boca Juniors
(7)
Independiente
(4)
Talleres Córdoba
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(7)
Unión Santa Fe
(11)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
Cards
2.18 / Match
+28% Cards / Match
Instituto received +28% more cards than Defensa y Justicia in the Primera División
2.79 / Match
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(4)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(1)
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(3)
Belgrano
(2)(4)
Boca Juniors
(3)
Independiente
(4)
Talleres Córdoba
(3)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(4)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
Goals Scored
1.29 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1.29 / Match
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(0)
Platense
(1)
Belgrano
(2)(2)
Boca Juniors
(4)
Independiente
(3)
Talleres Córdoba
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
Goals Conceded
1.14 / Match
+16%
Defensa y Justicia condeded +16% more goals than Instituto
0.96 / Match
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(0)
Belgrano
(1)(2)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(3)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Belgrano
|
32 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 58 | 1.81 |
| 2 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
31 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 58 | 1.87 |
| 3 |
Rosario Central
|
31 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 56 | 1.81 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
31 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 52 | 1.68 |
| 5 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
29 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 36 | 9 | 52 | 1.79 |
| 6 |
Boca Juniors
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
29 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 49 | 1.69 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 48 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 47 | 1.68 |
| 10 |
Estudiantes
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 11 |
Lanús
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 44 | 1.47 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 14 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
28 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 32 | 4 | 43 | 1.54 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 16 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 34 | -5 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Sarmiento
|
27 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 38 | 1.41 |
| 18 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 37 | 1.23 |
| 19 |
San Lorenzo
|
29 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 37 | 1.28 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 36 | -4 | 35 | 1.17 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 34 | 1.17 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 26 | 36 | -10 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 31 | 1.11 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
28 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 28 | 1 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
28 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 26 | 0.93 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
28 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 22 | 0.79 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
28 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 39 | -20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
28 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 11 | 0.39 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
River Plate
Independiente Rivadavia
Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia La Plata
Estudiantes
Huracán
Barracas Central
Sarmiento
Racing Club
Tigre
Newell's Old Boys
Banfield
Deportivo Riestra
Aldosivi