Primera División
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 01:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Alberto José Armando
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Estadio Alberto José Armando, 01:30 (UK time).
Read the Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Boca Juniors Win
Last updated on 14-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Boca Juniors the side to beat, with roughly 56% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Boca Juniors Preview
Boca Juniors reach this fixture 29 match into their Primera División. Here is where Boca stand:
In this competition
13 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost
1.76 points per game
43 scored, at 1.48 a game
25 conceded, at 0.86 a game
Boca, season-wide
22 won, 15 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Miguel Merentiel, 9 goals
Most assists: Leandro Paredes, 4 assists
Recent results — Boca Juniors
13/10/2026 20:30
09/10/2026 18:30
02/10/2026 20:30
27/09/2026 16:00
20/09/2026 13:45
Talleres Córdoba: how they are travelling
Talleres Córdoba come in 29 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Talleres have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost
1.17 points per game
28 scored, at 0.97 a game
33 conceded, at 1.14 a game
Talleres, season-wide
10 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ronaldo Iván Martínez Rolón, 10 goals
Most assists: Diego Ortegoza, 5 assists
Recent results — Talleres
11/10/2026 20:30
04/10/2026 16:00
19/09/2026 20:15
12/09/2026 19:00
05/09/2026 18:00
The head-to-head favours Boca Juniors
Recent meetings have tended to go Boca Juniors's way against Talleres Córdoba.
From 16 match(es):
Boca Juniors: 6 win(s)
Talleres Córdoba: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba prediction.
Form comparison Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Boca Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
D
|
1.76 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
D
W
D
D
D
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 50% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.34 | 1.93 | 2.73 |
| Scored | 1.48 | 1.36 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 0.86 | 0.57 | 1.13 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 43% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 57% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 14% | 7% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.8 | 1.46 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.96 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Talleres Córdoba
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
W
|
1.17 |
| Home |
L
L
L
W
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
L
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2.07 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 47% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.62 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.41 | 1.65 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba
Match: Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 01:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Alberto José Armando
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Boca Jrs vs Talleres Córdoba that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.22
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
49%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
69%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
43%
League: 38%
Cards
4.59
League: 5.07
Corners
9.8
League: 8.78
Home Team
Boca Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
D
|
1.76 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
D
W
D
D
D
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 50% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.34 | 1.93 | 2.73 |
| Scored | 1.48 | 1.36 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 0.86 | 0.57 | 1.13 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 43% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 57% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 14% | 7% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.8 | 1.46 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.96 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Talleres Córdoba
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
W
|
1.17 |
| Home |
L
L
L
W
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
L
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2.07 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 47% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.62 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.41 | 1.65 |
Corners
8.76 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Talleres Córdoba received +10% more corners than Boca Juniors in the Primera División
9.62 / Match
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(8)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(6)
Lanús
(11)
Racing Club
(1)(3)
Independiente
(4)
Belgrano
(2)
Instituto
(11)
Unión Santa Fe
(4)
San Lorenzo
(6)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Rosario Central
Cards
2 / Match
+30% Cards / Match
Talleres Córdoba received +30% more cards than Boca Juniors in the Primera División
2.59 / Match
Instituto
(3)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(3)
Lanús
(2)
Racing Club
(2)(0)
Independiente
(3)
Belgrano
(3)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)
Rosario Central
Goals Scored
1.48 / Match
+53%
Boca Juniors is +53% better in terms of goals scored
0.97 / Match
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(1)
Racing Club
(1)(0)
Independiente
(0)
Belgrano
(1)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Rosario Central
Goals Conceded
0.86 / Match
+25%
Talleres Córdoba condeded +25% more goals than Boca Juniors
1.14 / Match
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(0)
Racing Club
(1)(1)
Independiente
(1)
Belgrano
(3)
Instituto
(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Rosario Central
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Belgrano
|
32 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 58 | 1.81 |
| 2 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
31 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 58 | 1.87 |
| 3 |
Rosario Central
|
31 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 56 | 1.81 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
31 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 52 | 1.68 |
| 5 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
29 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 36 | 9 | 52 | 1.79 |
| 6 |
Boca Juniors
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
29 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 49 | 1.69 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 48 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 47 | 1.68 |
| 10 |
Estudiantes
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 11 |
Lanús
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 44 | 1.47 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 14 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
28 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 32 | 4 | 43 | 1.54 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 16 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 34 | -5 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Sarmiento
|
27 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 38 | 1.41 |
| 18 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 37 | 1.23 |
| 19 |
San Lorenzo
|
29 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 37 | 1.28 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 36 | -4 | 35 | 1.17 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 34 | 1.17 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 26 | 36 | -10 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 31 | 1.11 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
28 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 28 | 1 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
28 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 26 | 0.93 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
28 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 22 | 0.79 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
28 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 39 | -20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
28 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 11 | 0.39 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Argentinos Juniors
River Plate
Independiente Rivadavia
Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia La Plata
Estudiantes
Huracán
Defensa y Justicia
Barracas Central
Sarmiento
Tigre
Newell's Old Boys
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Platense
Deportivo Riestra
Aldosivi
Estudiantes Río Cuarto