UEFA Champions League
Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe
Wed, 14 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Villa Park
Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe Prediction & Stats - UEFA Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe is part of the UEFA Champions League schedule for Wednesday (14/10).
The fixture is staged at Villa Park, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Aston Villa the side to beat, with roughly 55% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Aston Villa Preview
Aston Villa reach this fixture 1 match into their UEFA Champions League. Here is where Aston Villa F.C. stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
3 scored, at 3 a game
2 conceded, at 2 a game
Aston Villa F.C., season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolas Jackson, 2 goals
Most assists: John McGinn, 2 assists
Recent results — Aston Villa
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 07:30
16/09/2026 15:00
12/09/2026 10:00
08/09/2026 12:45
Fenerbahçe: how they are travelling
Fenerbahçe come in 7 matches into their UEFA Champions League.
Here is what Sarı Kanaryalar have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost
2.14 points per game
9 scored, at 1.29 a game
4 conceded, at 0.57 a game
Sarı Kanaryalar, season-wide
8 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Vedat Muriqi, 6 goals
Most assists: İrfan Kahveci, 3 assists
Recent results — Sarı Kanaryalar
10/10/2026 12:00
20/09/2026 10:00
14/09/2026 13:00
10/09/2026 12:45
05/09/2026 13:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 1 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Aston Villa: 1 win(s)
Fenerbahçe: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Aston Villa
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
|
3 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Scored | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 0 | 2.16 |
|
xGA
|
0.9 | 0 | 1.9 |
Away Team
Fenerbahçe
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
2.14 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals | 1.86 | 1.75 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.57 | 0.5 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.72 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 0.9 | 1.88 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe
Match: Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe
Competition: UEFA Champions League
Date: Wednesday, 14/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Villa Park
More UEFA Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for AVFC vs Sarı Lacivertliler that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.43
League: 3.08
Both Teams to Score
79%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
86%
League: 82%
Over 2.5+
57%
League: 57%
Cards
5.43
League: 4.42
Corners
10.29
League: 9.59
Home Team
Aston Villa
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
|
3 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Scored | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 0 | 2.16 |
|
xGA
|
0.9 | 0 | 1.9 |
Away Team
Fenerbahçe
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
2.14 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals | 1.86 | 1.75 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.57 | 0.5 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.72 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 0.9 | 1.88 |
Corners
9 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
Fenerbahçe received +3% more corners than Aston Villa in the UEFA Champions League
9.29 / Match
Club Brugge
(5)(1)
Roma
(7)
Lyon
(3)
Lyon
(6)
Sturm Graz
(4)
Sturm Graz
(7)
Górnik Zabrze
(9)
Górnik Zabrze
Cards
3 / Match
+23% Cards / Match
Aston Villa received +23% more cards than Fenerbahçe in the UEFA Champions League
2.43 / Match
Club Brugge
(3)(4)
Roma
(3)
Lyon
(2)
Lyon
(3)
Sturm Graz
(0)
Sturm Graz
(5)
Górnik Zabrze
(0)
Górnik Zabrze
Goals Scored
3 / Match
+133%
Aston Villa is +133% better in terms of goals scored
1.29 / Match
Club Brugge
(3)(1)
Roma
(2)
Lyon
(1)
Lyon
(1)
Sturm Graz
(2)
Sturm Graz
(1)
Górnik Zabrze
(1)
Górnik Zabrze
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+72%
Aston Villa condeded +72% more goals than Fenerbahçe
0.57 / Match
Club Brugge
(2)(1)
Roma
(1)
Lyon
(1)
Lyon
(0)
Sturm Graz
(0)
Sturm Graz
(1)
Górnik Zabrze
(0)
Górnik Zabrze
UEFA Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sabah
|
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 2 |
Levski Sofia
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 3 |
Fenerbahçe
|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| 5 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| 6 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
FK Bodo/Glimt
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 8 |
Kairat
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
FC Avan Academy
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
AEK Athens
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 12 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 13 |
KÍ
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 14 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 15 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 17 |
Sturm Graz
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 18 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 19 |
Celje
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 20 |
AGF
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 21 |
Larne
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 22 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 23 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 24 |
Lyon
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 25 |
Mjällby
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 26 |
Viking
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 27 |
NEC
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 28 |
PSG
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Barcelona
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 30 |
Manchester City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 31 |
Sporting CP
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 32 |
Stuttgart
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Arsenal
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Liverpool
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 35 |
Real Madrid
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 36 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 37 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 38 |
Betis
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 39 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 40 |
LASK Linz
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 41 |
Lech Poznań
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 42 |
Riga
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 43 |
Vardar
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 44 |
Celtic
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 45 |
Sparta Praha
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 46 |
Floriana
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 47 |
KuPS
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 48 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Győri ETO
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Drita
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
Thun
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 53 |
Tallinna FC Flora
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 54 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 55 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 56 |
Borac Banja Luka
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 57 |
Petrocub
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 58 |
Bayern München
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
Como
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
Lens
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
Manchester United
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
PSV
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
RB Leipzig
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
Roma
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
Shakhtar Donetsk
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
Slavia Praha
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Napoli
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Atlético Madrid
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Internazionale
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Club Brugge
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Lille
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Villarreal
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Porto
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Galatasaray
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Tre Fiori
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Atert Bissen
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Sutjeska
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
The New Saints
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Feyenoord
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
MKK-Dnepr
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Sabah
Levski Sofia
Slovan Bratislava
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Dinamo Zagreb
FK Bodo/Glimt
Kairat
FC Avan Academy
Kauno Žalgiris
AEK Athens
CS U Craiova
KÍ
Víkingur Reykjavík
Red Star Belgrade
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Shamrock Rovers
Celje
AGF
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
Saburtalo
Mjällby
Viking
NEC
PSG
Barcelona
Manchester City
Sporting CP
Stuttgart
Arsenal
Liverpool
Real Madrid
Borussia Dortmund
Betis
Omonia Nicosia
LASK Linz
Lech Poznań
Riga
Vardar
Celtic
Sparta Praha
Floriana
KuPS
Olympiakos Piraeus
Győri ETO
Drita
Thun
Tallinna FC Flora
Union Saint-Gilloise
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Borac Banja Luka
Petrocub
Bayern München
Como
Lens
Manchester United
PSV
RB Leipzig
Shakhtar Donetsk
Slavia Praha
Napoli
Atlético Madrid
Internazionale
Lille
Villarreal
Porto
Galatasaray
Tre Fiori
Atert Bissen
Sutjeska
The New Saints
Feyenoord
MKK-Dnepr
Hearts