UEFA Champions League
Lens vs Sporting CP
Tue, 13 Oct 2026 - 17:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Bollaert-Delelis
Lens vs Sporting CP Prediction & Stats - UEFA Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
Lens vs Sporting CP is part of the UEFA Champions League schedule for Tuesday (13/10).
The fixture is staged at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, 17:45 (UK time).
Below is our Lens vs Sporting CP prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Lens vs Sporting CP
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Lens vs Sporting CP prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Lens or Draw
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Lens the side to beat, with roughly 37% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Lens Preview
Lens reach this fixture 1 match into their UEFA Champions League. Here is where Racing Club de Lens stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
3 scored, at 3 a game
2 conceded, at 2 a game
Racing Club de Lens, season-wide
4 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Florian Thauvin, 3 goals
Most assists: Florian Thauvin, 5 assists
Recent results — Lens
09/10/2026 14:45
18/09/2026 14:45
13/09/2026 11:15
10/09/2026 15:00
05/09/2026 11:15
Sporting CP: how they are travelling
Sporting CP come in 1 matches into their UEFA Champions League.
Here is what Leões have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
3 scored, at 3 a game
1 conceded, at 1 a game
Leões, season-wide
6 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luis Suárez, 7 goals
Most assists: Geny Catamo, 4 assists
Recent results — Leões
09/10/2026 15:15
19/09/2026 15:30
13/09/2026 15:30
09/09/2026 15:00
05/09/2026 15:30
The head-to-head
Lens and Sporting CP have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Lens vs Sporting CP
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Lens
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
|
3 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Scored | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 0 | 2.68 |
|
xGA
|
0.78 | 0 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Sporting CP
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Scored | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.03 | 0.97 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0.04 | 1.04 | 0 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Sporting CP to Win
Simply put, we see Sporting CP coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 2.33 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
Fixture information - Lens vs Sporting CP
Match: Lens vs Sporting CP
Competition: UEFA Champions League
Date: Tuesday, 13/10/2026
Kick-off: 17:45 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis
More UEFA Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Lens vs Verde e brancos that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4.5
League: 3.08
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 82%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 57%
Cards
3
League: 4.42
Corners
10
League: 9.59
Home Team
Lens
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
|
3 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Scored | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 0 | 2.68 |
|
xGA
|
0.78 | 0 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Sporting CP
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Scored | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.03 | 0.97 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0.04 | 1.04 | 0 |
Corners
15 / Match
+400% Corners / Match
Lens received +400% more corners than Sporting CP in the UEFA Champions League
3 / Match
Slavia Praha
(9)(1)
Galatasaray
Cards
1 / Match
+100% Cards / Match
Sporting CP received +100% more cards than Lens in the UEFA Champions League
2 / Match
Slavia Praha
(1)(2)
Galatasaray
Goals Scored
3 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
3 / Match
Slavia Praha
(3)(3)
Galatasaray
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+50%
Lens condeded +50% more goals than Sporting CP
1 / Match
Slavia Praha
(2)(1)
Galatasaray
UEFA Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sabah
|
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 2 |
Levski Sofia
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 3 |
Fenerbahçe
|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| 5 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| 6 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
FK Bodo/Glimt
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 8 |
Kairat
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
FC Avan Academy
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
AEK Athens
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 12 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 13 |
KÍ
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 14 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 15 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 17 |
Sturm Graz
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 18 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 19 |
Celje
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 20 |
AGF
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 21 |
Larne
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 22 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 23 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 24 |
Lyon
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 25 |
Mjällby
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 26 |
Viking
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 27 |
NEC
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 28 |
PSG
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Barcelona
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 30 |
Manchester City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 31 |
Sporting CP
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 32 |
Stuttgart
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Arsenal
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Liverpool
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 35 |
Real Madrid
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 36 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 37 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 38 |
Betis
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 39 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 40 |
LASK Linz
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 41 |
Lech Poznań
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 42 |
Riga
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 43 |
Vardar
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 44 |
Celtic
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 45 |
Sparta Praha
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 46 |
Floriana
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 47 |
KuPS
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 48 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Győri ETO
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Drita
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
Thun
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 53 |
Tallinna FC Flora
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 54 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 55 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 56 |
Borac Banja Luka
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 57 |
Petrocub
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 58 |
Bayern München
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
Como
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
Lens
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
Manchester United
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
PSV
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
RB Leipzig
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
Roma
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
Shakhtar Donetsk
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
Slavia Praha
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Napoli
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Atlético Madrid
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Internazionale
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Club Brugge
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Lille
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Villarreal
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Porto
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Galatasaray
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Tre Fiori
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Atert Bissen
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Sutjeska
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
The New Saints
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Feyenoord
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
MKK-Dnepr
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Sabah
Levski Sofia
Fenerbahçe
Slovan Bratislava
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Dinamo Zagreb
FK Bodo/Glimt
Kairat
FC Avan Academy
Kauno Žalgiris
AEK Athens
CS U Craiova
KÍ
Víkingur Reykjavík
Red Star Belgrade
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Sturm Graz
Shamrock Rovers
Celje
AGF
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
Saburtalo
Mjällby
Viking
NEC
PSG
Barcelona
Manchester City
Stuttgart
Arsenal
Liverpool
Real Madrid
Aston Villa
Borussia Dortmund
Betis
Omonia Nicosia
LASK Linz
Lech Poznań
Riga
Vardar
Celtic
Sparta Praha
Floriana
KuPS
Górnik Zabrze
Olympiakos Piraeus
Győri ETO
Drita
Thun
Tallinna FC Flora
Union Saint-Gilloise
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Borac Banja Luka
Petrocub
Bayern München
Como
Manchester United
PSV
RB Leipzig
Roma
Shakhtar Donetsk
Napoli
Atlético Madrid
Internazionale
Club Brugge
Lille
Villarreal
Porto
Tre Fiori
Atert Bissen
Sutjeska
The New Saints
Feyenoord
MKK-Dnepr
Hearts