UEFA Champions League
Villarreal vs Napoli
Tue, 13 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica
Villarreal vs Napoli Prediction & Stats - UEFA Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Villarreal vs Napoli carries real history into this round of the UEFA Champions League.
The two sides meet on 13/10 (Tuesday) at Estadio de la Cerámica, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the Villarreal vs Napoli prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Villarreal vs Napoli
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Villarreal vs Napoli call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Villarreal Win
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Villarreal the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Villarreal Preview
Villarreal reach this fixture 1 match into their UEFA Champions League. Here is where Villarreal Club de Fútbol stand:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
0 points per game
2 scored, at 2 a game
3 conceded, at 3 a game
Villarreal Club de Fútbol, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Pape Gueye, 3 goals
Most assists: Alberto Moleiro, 3 assists
Recent results — Villarreal
10/10/2026 15:00
20/09/2026 12:30
17/09/2026 15:30
14/09/2026 15:00
08/09/2026 15:00
Napoli: how they are travelling
Napoli come in 1 matches into their UEFA Champions League.
Here is what SSC Napoli have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
0 points per game
0 scored, at 0 a game
1 conceded, at 1 a game
SSC Napoli, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kevin De Bruyne, 3 goals
Most assists: Kevin De Bruyne, 1 assists
Recent results — SSC Napoli
10/10/2026 14:45
20/09/2026 06:30
13/09/2026 12:00
09/09/2026 15:00
05/09/2026 12:00
The head-to-head favours Villarreal
Recent meetings have tended to go Villarreal's way against Napoli.
From 7 match(es):
Villarreal: 3 win(s)
Napoli: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Villarreal vs Napoli prediction.
Form comparison Villarreal vs Napoli
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Villarreal
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Scored | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Conceded | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.42 | 0 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.04 | 0 | 2.04 |
Away Team
Napoli
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.32 | 0.68 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
1.98 | 2.98 | 0 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Villarreal to Win the First Half
We expect the half-time market to offer great value in Villarreal vs Napoli.
Villarreal has often started strong, particularly at home, where they dominate possession early. This makes them an excellent pick to lead at half-time.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
Our analysis shows that this match is likely to see many goals.
After reviewing Villarreal and Napoli’s recent performances, we predict this game will exceed 2.5 total goals. Both teams boast some of the strongest attacks in UEFA Champions League, which makes this a strong betting option.
Fixture information - Villarreal vs Napoli
Match: Villarreal vs Napoli
Competition: UEFA Champions League
Date: Tuesday, 13/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio de la Cerámica
More UEFA Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Villarreal CF vs Società Sportiva Calcio Napoli that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 3.08
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 82%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 57%
Cards
5
League: 4.42
Corners
7
League: 9.59
Home Team
Villarreal
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Scored | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Conceded | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.42 | 0 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.04 | 0 | 2.04 |
Away Team
Napoli
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.32 | 0.68 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
1.98 | 2.98 | 0 |
Corners
16 / Match
+167% Corners / Match
Villarreal received +167% more corners than Napoli in the UEFA Champions League
6 / Match
Borussia Dortmund
(7)(0)
Arsenal
Cards
3 / Match
+50% Cards / Match
Villarreal received +50% more cards than Napoli in the UEFA Champions League
2 / Match
Borussia Dortmund
(3)(2)
Arsenal
Goals Scored
2 / Match
100%
Villarreal is 100% better in terms of goals scored
0 / Match
Borussia Dortmund
(2)(0)
Arsenal
Goals Conceded
3 / Match
+67%
Villarreal condeded +67% more goals than Napoli
1 / Match
Borussia Dortmund
(3)(1)
Arsenal
UEFA Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sabah
|
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 2 |
Levski Sofia
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 3 |
Fenerbahçe
|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| 5 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| 6 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
FK Bodo/Glimt
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 8 |
Kairat
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
FC Avan Academy
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
AEK Athens
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 12 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 13 |
KÍ
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 14 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 15 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 17 |
Sturm Graz
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 18 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 19 |
Celje
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 20 |
AGF
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 21 |
Larne
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 22 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 23 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 24 |
Lyon
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 25 |
Mjällby
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 26 |
Viking
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 27 |
NEC
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 28 |
PSG
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Barcelona
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 30 |
Manchester City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 31 |
Sporting CP
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 32 |
Stuttgart
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Arsenal
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Liverpool
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 35 |
Real Madrid
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 36 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 37 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 38 |
Betis
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 39 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 40 |
LASK Linz
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 41 |
Lech Poznań
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 42 |
Riga
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 43 |
Vardar
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 44 |
Celtic
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 45 |
Sparta Praha
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 46 |
Floriana
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 47 |
KuPS
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 48 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Győri ETO
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Drita
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
Thun
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 53 |
Tallinna FC Flora
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 54 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 55 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 56 |
Borac Banja Luka
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 57 |
Petrocub
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 58 |
Bayern München
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
Como
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
Lens
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
Manchester United
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
PSV
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
RB Leipzig
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
Roma
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
Shakhtar Donetsk
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
Slavia Praha
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Napoli
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Atlético Madrid
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Internazionale
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Club Brugge
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Lille
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Villarreal
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Porto
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Galatasaray
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Tre Fiori
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Atert Bissen
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Sutjeska
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
The New Saints
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Feyenoord
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
MKK-Dnepr
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Sabah
Levski Sofia
Fenerbahçe
Slovan Bratislava
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Dinamo Zagreb
FK Bodo/Glimt
Kairat
FC Avan Academy
Kauno Žalgiris
AEK Athens
CS U Craiova
KÍ
Víkingur Reykjavík
Red Star Belgrade
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Sturm Graz
Shamrock Rovers
Celje
AGF
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
Saburtalo
Lyon
Mjällby
Viking
NEC
PSG
Barcelona
Manchester City
Sporting CP
Stuttgart
Liverpool
Aston Villa
Omonia Nicosia
LASK Linz
Lech Poznań
Riga
Vardar
Celtic
Sparta Praha
Floriana
KuPS
Górnik Zabrze
Olympiakos Piraeus
Győri ETO
Drita
Thun
Tallinna FC Flora
Union Saint-Gilloise
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Borac Banja Luka
Petrocub
Bayern München
Como
Lens
Manchester United
PSV
RB Leipzig
Roma
Shakhtar Donetsk
Slavia Praha
Atlético Madrid
Club Brugge
Lille
Porto
Galatasaray
Tre Fiori
Atert Bissen
Sutjeska
The New Saints
Feyenoord
MKK-Dnepr
Hearts