J1 League
V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 11:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki
V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki, 11:00 (UK time).
Read the V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Gamba Osaka the side to beat, with roughly 27% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
V-Varen Nagasaki Preview
V-Varen Nagasaki reach this fixture 4 match into their J1 League. Here is where V-Varen Nagasaki stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0.75 points per game
4 scored, at 1 a game
9 conceded, at 2.25 a game
V-Varen Nagasaki, season-wide
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Thiago Santos Santana, 2 goals
Most assists: Hotaru Yamaguchi, 1 assists
Recent results — V-Varen Nagasaki
29/08/2026 05:30
21/08/2026 06:00
15/08/2026 05:55
09/08/2026 06:00
29/11/2025 00:00
Gamba Osaka: how they are travelling
Gamba Osaka come in 4 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Gamba Osaka have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
1.25 points per game
6 scored, at 1.5 a game
7 conceded, at 1.75 a game
Gamba Osaka, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Shinnosuke Nakatani, 1 goals
Most assists: Ryoya Yamashita, 2 assists
Recent results — Gamba Osaka
29/08/2026 05:00
22/08/2026 06:00
15/08/2026 05:00
11/08/2026 06:30
07/08/2026 06:30
The head-to-head favours Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka have generally come out ahead of V-Varen Nagasaki in their recent meetings.
From 6 match(es):
Gamba Osaka: 3 win(s)
V-Varen Nagasaki: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 1
That trend is worth factoring into the V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka prediction.
Form comparison V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
V-Varen Nagasaki
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
|
0.75 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2.25 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.88 | 1.19 | 0.57 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.38 | 1.91 |
Away Team
Gamba Osaka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
W
|
1.25 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.4 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.98 | 1.88 | 2.07 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Gamba Osaka to Win
We’re backing Gamba Osaka to win in the 1X2 market in the V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka clash.
The odds of 2.18 to win give you good value, and their track record away from home shows they have what it takes to pull off a victory at transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki.
👉 Prediction: V-Varen Nagasaki to Win the First Half
With V-Varen Nagasaki coming into this match in great form and holding the home advantage against Gamba Osaka, we see good value in backing them to win the first half.
Since the odds for a full-time win may not be as rewarding, the half-time bet can be a good alternative.
Fixture information - V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka
Match: V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka
Competition: J1 League
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 11:00 (UK time)
Venue: transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for V-Varen Nagasaki vs Gamba Osaka that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 3.05
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 60%
Cards
3.5
League: 2.65
Corners
13
League: 9.1
Home Team
V-Varen Nagasaki
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
|
0.75 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2.25 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.88 | 1.19 | 0.57 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.38 | 1.91 |
Away Team
Gamba Osaka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
W
|
1.25 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.4 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.98 | 1.88 | 2.07 |
Corners
9.25 / Match
+30% Corners / Match
Gamba Osaka received +30% more corners than V-Varen Nagasaki in the J1 League
12 / Match
Tokyo
(7)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(7)(5)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(3)
Nagoya Grampus
(9)
Mito Hollyhock
(5)
Urawa Reds
Cards
1 / Match
+75% Cards / Match
Gamba Osaka received +75% more cards than V-Varen Nagasaki in the J1 League
1.75 / Match
Tokyo
(2)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(1)(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(0)
Mito Hollyhock
(0)
Urawa Reds
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+50%
Gamba Osaka is +50% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
Tokyo
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(0)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)(0)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(4)
Urawa Reds
Goals Conceded
2.25 / Match
+22%
V-Varen Nagasaki condeded +22% more goals than Gamba Osaka
1.75 / Match
Tokyo
(3)
Kashiwa Reysol
(4)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(1)(0)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(3)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(3)
Urawa Reds
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Kashima Antlers
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 3 |
| 3 |
Machida Zelvia
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Tokyo
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 18 |
Urawa Reds
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | -11 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Kashima Antlers
Machida Zelvia
Vissel Kobe
Kawasaki Frontale
Yokohama F. Marinos
Cerezo Osaka
Avispa Fukuoka
Shimizu S-Pulse
Tokyo Verdy
JEF United