Categoria Primera A
Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 02:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Metropolitano de Techo
Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas Prediction & Stats - Categoria Primera A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas carries real history into this round of the Categoria Primera A.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Estadio Metropolitano de Techo, 02:00 (UK time).
Read the Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 01-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Fortaleza CEIF the side to beat, with roughly 31% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Categoria Primera A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Fortaleza CEIF Preview
Fortaleza CEIF reach this fixture 25 match into their Categoria Primera A. Here is where Fortaleza Centro de Entrenamiento Integrado en el Fútbol S.A. stand:
In this competition
6 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost
1.12 points per game
27 scored, at 1.08 a game
33 conceded, at 1.32 a game
Fortaleza Centro de Entrenamiento Integrado en el Fútbol S.A., season-wide
6 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andrés Juan Arroyo Romero, 9 goals
Most assists: Andrés Juan Arroyo Romero, 4 assists
Recent results — Fortaleza CEIF
26/08/2026 17:00
23/08/2026 15:00
08/08/2026 17:20
04/08/2026 17:10
31/07/2026 21:00
Once Caldas: how they are travelling
Once Caldas come in 26 matches into their Categoria Primera A.
Here is what Once Caldas S.A. have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost
1.54 points per game
42 scored, at 1.62 a game
31 conceded, at 1.19 a game
Once Caldas S.A., season-wide
9 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dayro Mauricio Moreno Galindo, 12 goals
Most assists: Juan David Cuesta Santos, 6 assists
Recent results — Once Caldas S.A.
23/08/2026 21:15
09/08/2026 19:10
05/08/2026 21:30
02/08/2026 21:00
30/07/2026 16:30
The head-to-head
Over 11 recent meetings between Fortaleza CEIF and Once Caldas:
Fortaleza CEIF: 5 win(s)
Once Caldas: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 1
An even record like this keeps the Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Fortaleza CEIF
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
D
|
1.12 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
L
|
1.69 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 46% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 2.23 | 2.58 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.31 | 0.83 |
| Conceded | 1.32 | 0.92 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 68% | 69% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 24% | 31% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 8% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.49 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.25 | 1.1 | 1.41 |
Away Team
Once Caldas
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
L
D
|
1.54 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
W
|
1.85 |
| Away |
D
D
D
D
D
|
1.23 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 54% | 15% |
| Goals | 2.81 | 3.15 | 2.46 |
| Scored | 1.62 | 1.92 | 1.31 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 1.23 | 1.15 |
| Both Teams to Score | 77% | 69% | 85% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 12% | 15% | 8% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.81 | 1.44 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.38 | 1.47 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Once Caldas win or Draw
Our betting tip for this match is to back Once Caldas to win or draw in the Double Chance market.
Playing away from home is always a challenge, but based on recent form and season statistics, Once Caldas has shown they have what it takes to secure a positive result. Keep in mind that they only need to avoid defeat for the bet to win.
👉 Prediction: Once Caldas to Win the 1st Half
We see strong value in backing Once Caldas to take a first-half lead in this matchup. They often start matches strong and are expected to do the same against Fortaleza CEIF.
The half-time odds present better betting value than the full-time result, making this an even more attractive bet.
Fixture information - Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas
Match: Fortaleza CEIF vs Once Caldas
Competition: Categoria Primera A
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 02:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Metropolitano de Techo
More Categoria Primera A predictions
Explore the rest of our Categoria Primera A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Los Amix vs Blanco Blanco that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.61
League: 2.5
Both Teams to Score
73%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
83%
League: 74%
Over 2.5+
45%
League: 46%
Cards
5.24
League: 5.86
Corners
9.43
League: 8.96
Home Team
Fortaleza CEIF
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
D
|
1.12 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
L
|
1.69 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 46% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 2.23 | 2.58 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.31 | 0.83 |
| Conceded | 1.32 | 0.92 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 68% | 69% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 24% | 31% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 8% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.49 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.25 | 1.1 | 1.41 |
Away Team
Once Caldas
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
L
D
|
1.54 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
W
|
1.85 |
| Away |
D
D
D
D
D
|
1.23 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 54% | 15% |
| Goals | 2.81 | 3.15 | 2.46 |
| Scored | 1.62 | 1.92 | 1.31 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 1.23 | 1.15 |
| Both Teams to Score | 77% | 69% | 85% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 12% | 15% | 8% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.81 | 1.44 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.38 | 1.47 |
Corners
7.88 / Match
+26% Corners / Match
Once Caldas received +26% more corners than Fortaleza CEIF in the Categoria Primera A
9.96 / Match
Boyacá Chicó
(4)
Atlético Nacional
(4)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(1)
Llaneros
(3)
Deportivo Pereira
(9)
Alianza Petrolera
(3)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(6)(3)
Junior
(5)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(3)
América de Cali
(4)
Santa Fe
(7)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(11)
Junior
(4)
Junior
Cards
2.24 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
Once Caldas received +34% more cards than Fortaleza CEIF in the Categoria Primera A
3 / Match
Boyacá Chicó
(2)
Atlético Nacional
(1)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Llaneros
(2)
Deportivo Pereira
(2)
Alianza Petrolera
(2)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(1)(5)
Junior
(2)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(2)
América de Cali
(1)
Santa Fe
(2)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(3)
Junior
(1)
Junior
Goals Scored
1.08 / Match
+50%
Once Caldas is +50% better in terms of goals scored
1.62 / Match
Boyacá Chicó
(0)
Atlético Nacional
(1)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Llaneros
(1)
Deportivo Pereira
(0)
Alianza Petrolera
(1)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(2)(1)
Junior
(1)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(0)
América de Cali
(2)
Santa Fe
(5)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Junior
(0)
Junior
Goals Conceded
1.32 / Match
+10%
Fortaleza CEIF condeded +10% more goals than Once Caldas
1.19 / Match
Boyacá Chicó
(0)
Atlético Nacional
(2)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(0)
Llaneros
(3)
Deportivo Pereira
(0)
Alianza Petrolera
(1)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(1)(1)
Junior
(1)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(1)
América de Cali
(2)
Santa Fe
(1)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Junior
(1)
Junior
Categoria Primera A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
30 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 61 | 25 | 36 | 67 | 2.23 |
| 2 |
América de Cali
|
28 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 43 | 24 | 19 | 51 | 1.82 |
| 3 |
Deportes Tolima
|
28 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 39 | 27 | 12 | 47 | 1.68 |
| 4 |
Junior
|
30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 43 | 37 | 6 | 46 | 1.53 |
| 5 |
Santa Fe
|
28 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 41 | 29 | 12 | 41 | 1.46 |
| 6 |
Once Caldas
|
26 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 42 | 31 | 11 | 40 | 1.54 |
| 7 |
Independiente Medellín
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 35 | 30 | 5 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 8 |
Millonarios
|
25 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 37 | 1.48 |
| 9 |
Deportivo Cali
|
25 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 35 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Rionegro Águilas
|
24 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 28 | 31 | -3 | 35 | 1.46 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Pasto
|
28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 34 | 41 | -7 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
La Equidad
|
28 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 34 | 43 | -9 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Atlético Bucaramanga
|
25 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 33 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 1.32 |
| 14 |
Llaneros
|
26 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 33 | 1.27 |
| 15 |
Fortaleza CEIF
|
25 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 27 | 33 | -6 | 28 | 1.12 |
| 16 |
Cúcuta Deportivo
|
25 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 27 | 44 | -17 | 24 | 0.96 |
| 17 |
Jaguares de Córdoba
|
25 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 42 | -18 | 23 | 0.92 |
| 18 |
Alianza Petrolera
|
25 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 39 | -21 | 19 | 0.76 |
| 19 |
Boyacá Chicó
|
24 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 44 | -27 | 19 | 0.79 |
| 20 |
Deportivo Pereira
|
23 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 34 | -17 | 15 | 0.65 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Deportes Tolima
Independiente Medellín
Millonarios
Deportivo Cali
Rionegro Águilas
Deportivo Pasto
La Equidad