Primera Categoria Serie A
Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 22:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Jocay
Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario Prediction & Stats - Primera Categoria Serie A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario carries real history into this round of the Primera Categoria Serie A.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Estadio Jocay, 22:30 (UK time).
Read the Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Técnico Universitario
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Delfin SC the side to beat, with roughly 46% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera Categoria Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Delfin SC Preview
Delfin SC reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera Categoria Serie A. Here is where Delfin SC stand:
In this competition
6 won, 6 drawn, 15 lost
0.89 points per game
17 scored, at 0.63 a game
29 conceded, at 1.07 a game
Delfin SC, season-wide
6 won, 6 drawn, 15 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Franco Ayunta, 7 goals
Most assists: Kevin Xavier Ushiña Goyes, 2 assists
Recent results — Delfin SC
28/08/2026 16:30
23/08/2026 16:30
20/08/2026 16:00
14/08/2026 20:00
09/08/2026 17:00
Técnico Universitario: how they are travelling
Técnico Universitario come in 27 matches into their Primera Categoria Serie A.
Here is what Técnico Universitario have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 2 drawn, 16 lost
1.07 points per game
26 scored, at 0.96 a game
38 conceded, at 1.41 a game
Técnico Universitario, season-wide
9 won, 2 drawn, 16 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Julian Esteban Anaya Zea, 5 goals
Most assists: Johan Bocanegra, 4 assists
Recent results — Técnico Universitario
28/08/2026 20:00
22/08/2026 17:30
16/08/2026 17:15
10/08/2026 15:00
01/08/2026 17:30
The head-to-head favours Delfin SC
Recent meetings have tended to go Delfin SC's way against Técnico Universitario.
From 27 match(es):
Delfin SC: 10 win(s)
Técnico Universitario: 9 win(s)
Drawn: 8
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario prediction.
Form comparison Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Delfin SC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.89 |
| Home |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1.38 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 38% | 7% |
| Goals | 1.7 | 1.38 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 0.69 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 31% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 38% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 48% | 38% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.32 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.05 | 1.74 |
Away Team
Técnico Universitario
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.07 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.36 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 43% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.37 | 2.5 | 2.23 |
| Scored | 0.96 | 1.21 | 0.69 |
| Conceded | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.54 |
| Both Teams to Score | 41% | 43% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 21% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 36% | 46% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.57 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.24 | 1.41 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario is a matchup that is as close as they come, with our analysis finding hardly anything to separate the two sides. And so, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
The 2.95 odds for a draw are quite favourable and would result in a substantial payout if the match does end in a stalemate.
Fixture information - Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario
Match: Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario
Competition: Primera Categoria Serie A
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 22:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Jocay
More Primera Categoria Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera Categoria Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Delfin SC vs Técnico Universitario that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.81
League: 2.25
Both Teams to Score
35%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
47%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
31%
League: 40%
Cards
6.16
League: 4.86
Corners
9
League: 9.19
Home Team
Delfin SC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.89 |
| Home |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1.38 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 38% | 7% |
| Goals | 1.7 | 1.38 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 0.69 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 31% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 38% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 48% | 38% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.32 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.05 | 1.74 |
Away Team
Técnico Universitario
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.07 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.36 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 43% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.37 | 2.5 | 2.23 |
| Scored | 0.96 | 1.21 | 0.69 |
| Conceded | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.54 |
| Both Teams to Score | 41% | 43% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 21% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 36% | 46% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.57 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.24 | 1.41 |
Corners
8.6 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Técnico Universitario received +16% more corners than Delfin SC in the Primera Categoria Serie A
10 / Match
Mushuc Runa SC
(2)
SD Aucas
(7)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(5)
Orense SC
(3)
LDU Quito
(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Libertad
(5)(4)
Deportivo Cuenca
(4)
Guayaquil City FC
(8)
CS Emelec
(3)
Mushuc Runa SC
(7)
CD Universidad Católica
(8)
Manta FC
(4)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Cards
3.04 / Match
+7% Cards / Match
Técnico Universitario received +7% more cards than Delfin SC in the Primera Categoria Serie A
3.26 / Match
Mushuc Runa SC
(4)
SD Aucas
(3)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(2)
Orense SC
(4)
LDU Quito
(0)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Libertad
(2)(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(4)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
CS Emelec
(3)
Mushuc Runa SC
(4)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Manta FC
(4)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Goals Scored
0.63 / Match
+52%
Técnico Universitario is +52% better in terms of goals scored
0.96 / Match
Mushuc Runa SC
(0)
SD Aucas
(0)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(2)
Orense SC
(1)
LDU Quito
(1)
Leones del Norte
(0)
Libertad
(0)(3)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)
Guayaquil City FC
(1)
CS Emelec
(0)
Mushuc Runa SC
(0)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Manta FC
(0)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Goals Conceded
1.07 / Match
+24%
Técnico Universitario condeded +24% more goals than Delfin SC
1.41 / Match
Mushuc Runa SC
(1)
SD Aucas
(1)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(3)
Orense SC
(1)
LDU Quito
(2)
Leones del Norte
(1)
Libertad
(1)(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(3)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
CS Emelec
(3)
Mushuc Runa SC
(5)
CD Universidad Católica
(0)
Manta FC
(3)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Primera Categoria Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CSD Independiente del Valle
|
27 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 66 | 28 | 38 | 68 | 2.52 |
| 2 |
SD Aucas
|
27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Macará
|
27 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 35 | 27 | 8 | 45 | 1.67 |
| 4 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 44 | 1.63 |
| 5 |
LDU Quito
|
27 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 41 | 1.52 |
| 6 |
Barcelona
|
27 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 39 | 1.44 |
| 7 |
Libertad
|
27 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 37 | 1.37 |
| 8 |
Mushuc Runa SC
|
27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 36 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Guayaquil City FC
|
27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 | 30 | -3 | 36 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Leones del Norte
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 35 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
CS Emelec
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 32 | -9 | 32 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
27 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 23 | 35 | -12 | 32 | 1.19 |
| 13 |
Orense SC
|
27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 41 | -10 | 30 | 1.11 |
| 14 |
Técnico Universitario
|
27 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 26 | 38 | -12 | 29 | 1.07 |
| 15 |
Delfin SC
|
27 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 29 | -12 | 24 | 0.89 |
| 16 |
Manta FC
|
27 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 37 | -23 | 20 | 0.74 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Macará
Barcelona