Primera Categoria Serie A
LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 01:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC Prediction & Stats - Primera Categoria Serie A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC carries real history into this round of the Primera Categoria Serie A.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Estadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado, 01:00 (UK time).
Read the LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes LDU Quito the side to beat, with roughly 60% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera Categoria Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
LDU Quito Preview
LDU Quito reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera Categoria Serie A. Here is where LDU Quito stand:
In this competition
12 won, 5 drawn, 10 lost
1.52 points per game
27 scored, at 1 a game
22 conceded, at 0.81 a game
LDU Quito, season-wide
16 won, 7 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Michael Steveen Estrada Martínez, 5 goals
Most assists: Deyverson Brum Silva Acosta, 3 assists
Recent results — LDU Quito
29/08/2026 17:00
26/08/2026 18:00
23/08/2026 20:00
20/08/2026 18:00
16/08/2026 20:00
Mushuc Runa SC: how they are travelling
Mushuc Runa SC come in 27 matches into their Primera Categoria Serie A.
Here is what Mushuc Runa SC have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost
1.33 points per game
33 scored, at 1.22 a game
34 conceded, at 1.26 a game
Mushuc Runa SC, season-wide
9 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ronie Carrillo, 10 goals
Most assists: Esteban Nicolás Dávila Alarcón, 4 assists
Recent results — Mushuc Runa SC
28/08/2026 16:30
21/08/2026 20:00
15/08/2026 20:00
10/08/2026 15:00
01/08/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours LDU Quito
Recent meetings have tended to go LDU Quito's way against Mushuc Runa SC.
From 29 match(es):
LDU Quito: 18 win(s)
Mushuc Runa SC: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 8
It is a pattern worth weighing in the LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC prediction.
Form comparison LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
LDU Quito
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
W
|
1.52 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.62 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 46% | 43% |
| Goals | 1.81 | 1.69 | 1.93 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.92 | 1.07 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.86 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 23% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 46% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 37% | 46% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.84 | 1.27 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.01 | 1.42 |
Away Team
Mushuc Runa SC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.64 |
| Away |
D
W
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 43% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.48 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.07 | 1.38 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 0.93 | 1.62 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 36% | 77% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 57% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 36% | 15% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.54 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.12 | 1.31 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC
Match: LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC
Competition: Primera Categoria Serie A
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 01:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
More Primera Categoria Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera Categoria Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for LDU Quito vs Mushuc Runa SC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.35
League: 2.25
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
74%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
46%
League: 40%
Cards
4.61
League: 4.86
Corners
11.23
League: 9.19
Home Team
LDU Quito
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
W
|
1.52 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.62 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 46% | 43% |
| Goals | 1.81 | 1.69 | 1.93 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.92 | 1.07 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.86 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 23% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 46% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 37% | 46% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.84 | 1.27 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.01 | 1.42 |
Away Team
Mushuc Runa SC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.64 |
| Away |
D
W
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 43% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.48 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.07 | 1.38 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 0.93 | 1.62 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 36% | 77% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 57% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 36% | 15% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.54 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.12 | 1.31 |
Corners
10.52 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
LDU Quito received +10% more corners than Mushuc Runa SC in the Primera Categoria Serie A
9.56 / Match
Guayaquil City FC
(7)
CS Emelec
(10)
SD Aucas
(3)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(7)
Delfin SC
(8)
Barcelona
(3)
Manta FC
(7)(5)
Delfin SC
(4)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)
Barcelona
(5)
Técnico Universitario
(6)
Manta FC
(13)
Libertad
(7)
CS Emelec
Cards
2.81 / Match
+5% Cards / Match
LDU Quito received +5% more cards than Mushuc Runa SC in the Primera Categoria Serie A
2.67 / Match
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
CS Emelec
(0)
SD Aucas
(6)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(1)
Delfin SC
(2)
Barcelona
(5)
Manta FC
(2)(2)
Delfin SC
(3)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)
Barcelona
(3)
Técnico Universitario
(1)
Manta FC
(1)
Libertad
(1)
CS Emelec
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+22%
Mushuc Runa SC is +22% better in terms of goals scored
1.22 / Match
Guayaquil City FC
(1)
CS Emelec
(2)
SD Aucas
(1)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(0)
Delfin SC
(2)
Barcelona
(1)
Manta FC
(1)(1)
Delfin SC
(0)
Deportivo Cuenca
(0)
Barcelona
(3)
Técnico Universitario
(2)
Manta FC
(0)
Libertad
(1)
CS Emelec
Goals Conceded
0.81 / Match
+36%
Mushuc Runa SC condeded +36% more goals than LDU Quito
1.26 / Match
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
CS Emelec
(0)
SD Aucas
(0)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(2)
Delfin SC
(1)
Barcelona
(0)
Manta FC
(1)(0)
Delfin SC
(0)
Deportivo Cuenca
(0)
Barcelona
(0)
Técnico Universitario
(1)
Manta FC
(2)
Libertad
(1)
CS Emelec
Primera Categoria Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CSD Independiente del Valle
|
27 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 66 | 28 | 38 | 68 | 2.52 |
| 2 |
SD Aucas
|
27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Macará
|
27 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 35 | 27 | 8 | 45 | 1.67 |
| 4 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 44 | 1.63 |
| 5 |
LDU Quito
|
27 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 41 | 1.52 |
| 6 |
Barcelona
|
27 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 39 | 1.44 |
| 7 |
Libertad
|
27 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 37 | 1.37 |
| 8 |
Mushuc Runa SC
|
27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 36 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Guayaquil City FC
|
27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 | 30 | -3 | 36 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Leones del Norte
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 35 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
CS Emelec
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 32 | -9 | 32 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
27 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 23 | 35 | -12 | 32 | 1.19 |
| 13 |
Orense SC
|
27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 41 | -10 | 30 | 1.11 |
| 14 |
Técnico Universitario
|
27 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 26 | 38 | -12 | 29 | 1.07 |
| 15 |
Delfin SC
|
27 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 29 | -12 | 24 | 0.89 |
| 16 |
Manta FC
|
27 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 37 | -23 | 20 | 0.74 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Macará
CD Universidad Católica
Leones del Norte
Orense SC