Pro League
Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 19:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stayen Stadion
Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise Prediction & Stats - Pro League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise carries real history into this round of the Pro League.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Stayen Stadion, 19:30 (UK time).
Read the Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Sint-Truiden or Draw
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Union Saint-Gilloise the side to beat, with roughly 25% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Pro League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sint-Truiden Preview
Sint-Truiden reach this fixture 3 match into their Pro League. Here is where Sint-Truiden stand:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
1.67 points per game
8 scored, at 2.67 a game
5 conceded, at 1.67 a game
Sint-Truiden, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ryan Merlen, 2 goals
Most assists: Ilias Sebaoui, 3 assists
Recent results — Sint-Truiden
30/08/2026 10:00
27/08/2026 13:00
20/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
Union Saint-Gilloise: how they are travelling
Union Saint-Gilloise come in 3 matches into their Pro League.
Here is what Union Saint-Gilloise have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
8 scored, at 2.67 a game
1 conceded, at 0.33 a game
Union Saint-Gilloise, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Raul Alexander Florucz, 2 goals
Most assists: Rob Schoofs, 2 assists
Recent results — Union Saint-Gilloise
30/08/2026 12:30
15/08/2026 10:00
11/08/2026 12:00
08/08/2026 14:45
04/08/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Union Saint-Gilloise
Union Saint-Gilloise have generally come out ahead of Sint-Truiden in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
Union Saint-Gilloise: 8 win(s)
Sint-Truiden: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise prediction.
Form comparison Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sint-Truiden
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 2 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.15 | 3.03 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.93 | 0.99 | 2.41 |
Away Team
Union Saint-Gilloise
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 1.5 | 6 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 1.5 | 5 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.5 | 2.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.33 | 1.34 | 1.33 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Betting on over 2.5 goals in Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise looks like a smart play.
With both teams boasting strong attacks, this match has all the ingredients to see three or more goals.
👉 Prediction: Union Saint-Gilloise to Win the First Half
All signs point to Union Saint-Gilloise being the dominant team in Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise. They have been the superior team this season, while Sint-Truiden has struggled to keep up.
Instead of backing them for the full match, we recommend betting on Union Saint-Gilloise to win the first half.
Fixture information - Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise
Match: Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise
Competition: Pro League
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stayen Stadion
More Pro League predictions
Explore the rest of our Pro League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4
League: 3.33
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 85%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 73%
Cards
3
League: 2.79
Corners
11
League: 9.94
Home Team
Sint-Truiden
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 2 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.15 | 3.03 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.93 | 0.99 | 2.41 |
Away Team
Union Saint-Gilloise
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 1.5 | 6 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 1.5 | 5 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.5 | 2.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.33 | 1.34 | 1.33 |
Corners
9.33 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of corners
9.33 / Match
Royal Antwerp FC
(1)
Cercle Brugge
(3)
Lommel United
(6)(4)
RSC Anderlecht
(9)
Zulte-Waregem
(5)
KVC Westerlo
Cards
2.33 / Match
+17% Cards / Match
Sint-Truiden received +17% more cards than Union Saint-Gilloise in the Pro League
2 / Match
Royal Antwerp FC
(3)
Cercle Brugge
(3)
Lommel United
(1)(2)
RSC Anderlecht
(2)
Zulte-Waregem
(2)
KVC Westerlo
Goals Scored
2.67 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
2.67 / Match
Royal Antwerp FC
(4)
Cercle Brugge
(3)
Lommel United
(1)(3)
RSC Anderlecht
(0)
Zulte-Waregem
(5)
KVC Westerlo
Goals Conceded
1.67 / Match
+80%
Sint-Truiden condeded +80% more goals than Union Saint-Gilloise
0.33 / Match
Royal Antwerp FC
(1)
Cercle Brugge
(3)
Lommel United
(1)(0)
RSC Anderlecht
(0)
Zulte-Waregem
(1)
KVC Westerlo
Pro League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Club Brugge
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
KAA Gent
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 3 |
| 4 |
Zulte-Waregem
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 |
Standard Liège
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 2 |
| 6 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 7 |
Lommel United
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
KRC Genk
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 10 |
Sint-Truiden
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 12 |
Waasland-Beveren
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 13 |
Cercle Brugge
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 14 |
KV Mechelen
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 15 |
RAAL La Louvière
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 16 |
KVC Westerlo
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 17 |
OH Leuven
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 |
KV Kortrijk
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Sporting Charleroi
Club Brugge
KAA Gent
Standard Liège
KRC Genk
Waasland-Beveren
KV Mechelen
RAAL La Louvière
OH Leuven
KV Kortrijk