Premiership
Motherwell vs Dundee United
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Fir Park
Motherwell vs Dundee United Prediction & Stats - Premiership 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Motherwell vs Dundee United carries real history into this round of the Premiership.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Fir Park, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Motherwell vs Dundee United prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Motherwell vs Dundee United
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Motherwell vs Dundee United call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Motherwell the side to beat, with roughly 48% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premiership odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Motherwell Preview
Motherwell reach this fixture 3 match into their Premiership. Here is where The Well stand:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
1.67 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
The Well, season-wide
4 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Lukas Fadinger, 2 goals
Most assists: Ibrahim Sa’id, 2 assists
Recent results — Motherwell
30/08/2026 10:00
27/08/2026 12:45
20/08/2026 14:30
13/08/2026 14:30
09/08/2026 10:00
Dundee United: how they are travelling
Dundee United come in 4 matches into their Premiership.
Here is what Dundee United have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
7 conceded, at 1.75 a game
Dundee United, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Will Ferry, 1 goals
Most assists: Mehdi Merghem, 2 assists
Recent results — Dundee United
29/08/2026 10:00
22/08/2026 12:45
09/08/2026 10:00
31/07/2026 15:00
17/05/2026 09:00
The head-to-head favours Motherwell
Recent meetings have tended to go Motherwell's way against Dundee United.
From 34 match(es):
Motherwell: 15 win(s)
Dundee United: 14 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Motherwell vs Dundee United prediction.
Form comparison Motherwell vs Dundee United
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Motherwell
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 3 | 0 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.07 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 0.99 | 2.24 |
Away Team
Dundee United
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.85 | 1.61 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.82 | 1.51 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
There is a significant gap in class and quality between Motherwell and Dundee United, which is all too clear in their recent statistics and performances. But despite this disparity, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
Dundee United has shown signs of promise in their past performances, enough to convince us that they can indeed take a point from their much stronger opponents in their upcoming matchup.
👉 Prediction: Motherwell to Win the First Half
Our top pick for Motherwell vs Dundee United is Motherwell to take the lead by halftime.
Half-time bets often provide better odds than the 1x2 market, and with Motherwell’s record of fast starts at home, this pick can be rewarding.
Fixture information - Motherwell vs Dundee United
Match: Motherwell vs Dundee United
Competition: Premiership
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Fir Park
More Premiership predictions
Explore the rest of our Premiership predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Motherwell vs Dundee United that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 2.95
Both Teams to Score
46%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
59%
League: 57%
Cards
4.83
League: 3.95
Corners
8.17
League: 10.42
Home Team
Motherwell
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 3 | 0 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.07 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 0.99 | 2.24 |
Away Team
Dundee United
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.85 | 1.61 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.82 | 1.51 |
Corners
9.67 / Match
+14% Corners / Match
Dundee United received +14% more corners than Motherwell in the Premiership
11 / Match
St. Mirren
(7)
Falkirk
(2)
Hibernian
(2)(5)
Kilmarnock
(6)
Dundee
(2)
Hearts
(5)
Rangers
Cards
2.33 / Match
+7% Cards / Match
Dundee United received +7% more cards than Motherwell in the Premiership
2.5 / Match
St. Mirren
(2)
Falkirk
(2)
Hibernian
(3)(3)
Kilmarnock
(4)
Dundee
(2)
Hearts
(1)
Rangers
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+34%
Motherwell is +34% better in terms of goals scored
1.25 / Match
St. Mirren
(3)
Falkirk
(0)
Hibernian
(2)(4)
Kilmarnock
(0)
Dundee
(0)
Hearts
(1)
Rangers
Goals Conceded
1.33 / Match
+24%
Dundee United condeded +24% more goals than Motherwell
1.75 / Match
St. Mirren
(3)
Falkirk
(0)
Hibernian
(1)(0)
Kilmarnock
(2)
Dundee
(4)
Hearts
(1)
Rangers
Premiership Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Celtic
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
St. Mirren
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Hearts
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
Dundee
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 |
Hibernian
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Motherwell
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Rangers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Dundee United
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 |
St. Johnstone
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 10 |
Aberdeen
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 11 |
Falkirk
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 12 |
Kilmarnock
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Celtic
St. Johnstone
Aberdeen