Primera Categoria Serie A
Macará vs Manta FC
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Bellavista de Ambato
Macará vs Manta FC Prediction & Stats - Primera Categoria Serie A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Macará vs Manta FC carries real history into this round of the Primera Categoria Serie A.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Estadio Bellavista de Ambato, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the Macará vs Manta FC prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Macará vs Manta FC
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Macará vs Manta FC call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Macará the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera Categoria Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Macará Preview
Macará reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera Categoria Serie A. Here is where Macará stand:
In this competition
13 won, 6 drawn, 8 lost
1.67 points per game
35 scored, at 1.3 a game
27 conceded, at 1 a game
Macará, season-wide
16 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Franco Luca Posse Yarwa, 11 goals
Most assists: José Andrés Klinger Sosa, 4 assists
Recent results — Macará
30/08/2026 16:30
24/08/2026 20:00
20/08/2026 18:00
17/08/2026 20:00
13/08/2026 18:00
Manta FC: how they are travelling
Manta FC come in 27 matches into their Primera Categoria Serie A.
Here is what Manta FC have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 5 drawn, 17 lost
0.74 points per game
14 scored, at 0.52 a game
37 conceded, at 1.37 a game
Manta FC, season-wide
5 won, 5 drawn, 17 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: José Enrique Angulo Caicedo, 4 goals
Most assists: Braian Ramírez, 2 assists
Recent results — Manta FC
29/08/2026 20:00
22/08/2026 15:00
15/08/2026 15:00
10/08/2026 20:00
01/08/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Macará
Recent meetings have tended to go Macará's way against Manta FC.
From 21 match(es):
Macará: 9 win(s)
Manta FC: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Macará vs Manta FC prediction.
Form comparison Macará vs Manta FC
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Macará
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
W
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
1.85 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 54% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.23 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.85 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 46% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 23% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.58 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.21 | 1.23 |
Away Team
Manta FC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
W
|
0.74 |
| Home |
L
W
L
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.62 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 19% | 21% | 15% |
| Goals | 1.89 | 1.5 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 0.52 | 0.5 | 0.54 |
| Conceded | 1.37 | 1 | 1.77 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 21% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 29% | 8% |
| Failed To Score | 59% | 64% | 54% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.09 | 1.33 | 0.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.45 | 1.09 | 1.84 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Macará vs Manta FC
Match: Macará vs Manta FC
Competition: Primera Categoria Serie A
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Bellavista de Ambato
More Primera Categoria Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera Categoria Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Macará vs Manta FC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.27
League: 2.25
Both Teams to Score
42%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
62%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
46%
League: 40%
Cards
5.23
League: 4.86
Corners
8.54
League: 9.19
Home Team
Macará
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
W
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
1.85 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 54% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.23 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.85 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 46% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 23% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.58 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.21 | 1.23 |
Away Team
Manta FC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
W
|
0.74 |
| Home |
L
W
L
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.62 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 19% | 21% | 15% |
| Goals | 1.89 | 1.5 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 0.52 | 0.5 | 0.54 |
| Conceded | 1.37 | 1 | 1.77 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 21% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 29% | 8% |
| Failed To Score | 59% | 64% | 54% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.09 | 1.33 | 0.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.45 | 1.09 | 1.84 |
Corners
9.08 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
Manta FC received +4% more corners than Macará in the Primera Categoria Serie A
9.45 / Match
Orense SC
(3)
Libertad
(4)
CD Universidad Católica
(5)
Barcelona
(2)
Guayaquil City FC
(7)
SD Aucas
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(4)(2)
Barcelona
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(6)
Leones del Norte
(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Mushuc Runa SC
(1)
Técnico Universitario
(10)
LDU Quito
Cards
1.78 / Match
+56% Cards / Match
Manta FC received +56% more cards than Macará in the Primera Categoria Serie A
2.78 / Match
Orense SC
(0)
Libertad
(2)
CD Universidad Católica
(3)
Barcelona
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(1)
SD Aucas
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)(3)
Barcelona
(2)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)
Mushuc Runa SC
(7)
Técnico Universitario
(4)
LDU Quito
Goals Scored
1.3 / Match
+150%
Macará is +150% better in terms of goals scored
0.52 / Match
Orense SC
(2)
Libertad
(0)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Barcelona
(2)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
SD Aucas
(4)
Deportivo Cuenca
(3)(2)
Barcelona
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(0)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Mushuc Runa SC
(0)
Técnico Universitario
(1)
LDU Quito
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+27%
Manta FC condeded +27% more goals than Macará
1.37 / Match
Orense SC
(1)
Libertad
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Barcelona
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(1)
SD Aucas
(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(0)(0)
Barcelona
(5)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Leones del Norte
(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)
Mushuc Runa SC
(1)
Técnico Universitario
(1)
LDU Quito
Primera Categoria Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CSD Independiente del Valle
|
27 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 66 | 28 | 38 | 68 | 2.52 |
| 2 |
SD Aucas
|
27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Macará
|
27 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 35 | 27 | 8 | 45 | 1.67 |
| 4 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 44 | 1.63 |
| 5 |
LDU Quito
|
27 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 41 | 1.52 |
| 6 |
Barcelona
|
27 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 39 | 1.44 |
| 7 |
Libertad
|
27 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 37 | 1.37 |
| 8 |
Mushuc Runa SC
|
27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 36 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Guayaquil City FC
|
27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 | 30 | -3 | 36 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Leones del Norte
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 35 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
CS Emelec
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 32 | -9 | 32 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
27 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 23 | 35 | -12 | 32 | 1.19 |
| 13 |
Orense SC
|
27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 41 | -10 | 30 | 1.11 |
| 14 |
Técnico Universitario
|
27 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 26 | 38 | -12 | 29 | 1.07 |
| 15 |
Delfin SC
|
27 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 29 | -12 | 24 | 0.89 |
| 16 |
Manta FC
|
27 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 37 | -23 | 20 | 0.74 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
CSD Independiente del Valle
CS Emelec
Delfin SC