Super League
Luzern vs Vaduz
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 19:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: swissporarena
Luzern vs Vaduz Prediction & Stats - Super League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Luzern vs Vaduz carries real history into this round of the Super League.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at swissporarena, 19:30 (UK time).
Read the Luzern vs Vaduz prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Luzern vs Vaduz
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Luzern vs Vaduz call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Luzern or Draw
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Luzern the side to beat, with roughly 59% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Super League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Luzern Preview
Luzern reach this fixture 5 match into their Super League. Here is where Die Leuchten stand:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 1 a game
9 conceded, at 1.8 a game
Die Leuchten, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Matteo Di Giusto, 2 goals
Most assists: Aurelio Oehlers, 1 assists
Recent results — Luzern
29/08/2026 12:00
22/08/2026 12:00
09/08/2026 10:30
02/08/2026 10:30
25/07/2026 14:30
Vaduz: how they are travelling
Vaduz come in 5 matches into their Super League.
Here is what Vaduz have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
0.6 points per game
12 scored, at 2.4 a game
14 conceded, at 2.8 a game
Vaduz, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Juan Ignacio Cabrera, 3 goals
Most assists: Dominik Schwizer, 5 assists
Recent results — Vaduz
30/08/2026 10:30
23/08/2026 08:00
13/08/2026 13:30
09/08/2026 10:30
06/08/2026 11:00
The head-to-head favours Luzern
Recent meetings have tended to go Luzern's way against Vaduz.
From 16 match(es):
Luzern: 10 win(s)
Vaduz: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Luzern vs Vaduz prediction.
Form comparison Luzern vs Vaduz
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Luzern
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.43 | 1.98 | 1.06 |
|
xGA
|
2.04 | 1.51 | 2.39 |
Away Team
Vaduz
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 5.2 | 6 | 4.67 |
| Scored | 2.4 | 3.5 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.55 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
2.26 | 2.19 | 2.31 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
After analyzing the odds and available statistics for Luzern vs Vaduz, we anticipate a low-scoring match.
With few clear-cut chances expected, under 2.5 goals looks like the smartest betting option, as the match is unlikely to see more than two goals.
👉 Prediction: Luzern to Win the First Half
Our top pick for Luzern vs Vaduz is Luzern to take the lead by halftime.
Half-time bets often provide better odds than the 1x2 market, and with Luzern’s record of fast starts at home, this pick can be rewarding.
Fixture information - Luzern vs Vaduz
Match: Luzern vs Vaduz
Competition: Super League
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:30 (UK time)
Venue: swissporarena
More Super League predictions
Explore the rest of our Super League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Luzern vs Vaduz that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.59
League: 4.04
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 78%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 89%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 81%
Cards
6.17
League: 4.63
Corners
13.5
League: 10.48
Home Team
Luzern
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.43 | 1.98 | 1.06 |
|
xGA
|
2.04 | 1.51 | 2.39 |
Away Team
Vaduz
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 5.2 | 6 | 4.67 |
| Scored | 2.4 | 3.5 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.55 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
2.26 | 2.19 | 2.31 |
Corners
12.2 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
Luzern received +3% more corners than Vaduz in the Super League
11.8 / Match
Servette
(1)
Lausanne Sport
(7)
St. Gallen
(9)
Sion
(2)
Thun
(12)(5)
Grasshopper
(4)
Young Boys
(5)
Sion
(3)
St. Gallen
(3)
Lugano
Cards
3 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
3 / Match
Servette
(0)
Lausanne Sport
(2)
St. Gallen
(6)
Sion
(0)
Thun
(3)(2)
Grasshopper
(4)
Young Boys
(4)
Sion
(2)
St. Gallen
(1)
Lugano
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+140%
Vaduz is +140% better in terms of goals scored
2.4 / Match
Servette
(1)
Lausanne Sport
(1)
St. Gallen
(2)
Sion
(0)
Thun
(1)(5)
Grasshopper
(2)
Young Boys
(2)
Sion
(2)
St. Gallen
(1)
Lugano
Goals Conceded
1.8 / Match
+36%
Vaduz condeded +36% more goals than Luzern
2.8 / Match
Servette
(1)
Lausanne Sport
(0)
St. Gallen
(2)
Sion
(3)
Thun
(3)(2)
Grasshopper
(4)
Young Boys
(3)
Sion
(3)
St. Gallen
(2)
Lugano
Super League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Lugano
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Young Boys
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 2.2 |
| 3 |
Basel
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 4 |
St. Gallen
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Sion
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
Zürich
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 7 |
Thun
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Lausanne Sport
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1 |
| 9 |
Luzern
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 | 1 |
| 10 |
Servette
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Vaduz
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 12 |
Grasshopper
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Basel
Zürich