EFL League One
Luton Town vs Stockport County
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Kenilworth Road Stadium
Luton Town vs Stockport County Prediction & Stats - EFL League One 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Luton Town vs Stockport County carries real history into this round of the EFL League One.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Kenilworth Road Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Luton Town vs Stockport County prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Luton Town vs Stockport County
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Luton Town vs Stockport County call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Luton Town the side to beat, with roughly 43% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League One odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Luton Town Preview
Luton Town reach this fixture 3 match into their EFL League One. Here is where The Hatters stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
8 scored, at 2.67 a game
10 conceded, at 3.33 a game
The Hatters, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nahki Wells, 3 goals
Most assists: Jayden Luker, 1 assists
Recent results — Luton Town
30/08/2026 10:00
27/08/2026 14:30
22/08/2026 07:30
15/08/2026 07:30
08/08/2026 10:00
Stockport County: how they are travelling
Stockport County come in 3 matches into their EFL League One.
Here is what The Hatters have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
9 scored, at 3 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
The Hatters, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mikael Mandron, 2 goals
Most assists: Lewis Bate, 2 assists
Recent results — The Hatters
29/08/2026 10:00
22/08/2026 10:00
18/08/2026 14:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
The head-to-head favours Luton Town
Recent meetings have tended to go Luton Town's way against Stockport County.
From 7 match(es):
Luton Town: 5 win(s)
Stockport County: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Luton Town vs Stockport County prediction.
Form comparison Luton Town vs Stockport County
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Luton Town
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 2 | 3 |
| Conceded | 3.33 | 2 | 4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.5 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 0.88 | 2.01 |
Away Team
Stockport County
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.1 | 2.61 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.97 | 1.42 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Who wins this match between Luton Town and Stockport County? For us, it's too close to call, so a draw is the best betting option for this match.
After taking into account the strengths and weaknesses of both sides, including recent form, it is clear that the most likely outcome is that the match ends with no winner.
👉 Prediction: Luton Town to Win the First Half
With Luton Town coming into this match in great form and holding the home advantage against Stockport County, we see good value in backing them to win the first half.
Since the odds for a full-time win may not be as rewarding, the half-time bet can be a good alternative.
Fixture information - Luton Town vs Stockport County
Match: Luton Town vs Stockport County
Competition: EFL League One
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Kenilworth Road Stadium
More EFL League One predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League One predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Luton Town vs Stockport County that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4
League: 3.03
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 69%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 56%
Cards
5
League: 3.77
Corners
11
League: 10.54
Home Team
Luton Town
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 2 | 3 |
| Conceded | 3.33 | 2 | 4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.5 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 0.88 | 2.01 |
Away Team
Stockport County
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.1 | 2.61 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.97 | 1.42 |
Corners
9.67 / Match
+21% Corners / Match
Stockport County received +21% more corners than Luton Town in the EFL League One
11.67 / Match
Mansfield Town
(7)
Notts County
(8)
Reading
(2)(6)
Wycombe Wanderers
(14)
Blackpool
(3)
Plymouth Argyle
Cards
3 / Match
+348% Cards / Match
Luton Town received +348% more cards than Stockport County in the EFL League One
0.67 / Match
Mansfield Town
(2)
Notts County
(5)
Reading
(2)(0)
Wycombe Wanderers
(2)
Blackpool
(0)
Plymouth Argyle
Goals Scored
2.67 / Match
+12%
Stockport County is +12% better in terms of goals scored
3 / Match
Mansfield Town
(2)
Notts County
(2)
Reading
(4)(5)
Wycombe Wanderers
(1)
Blackpool
(3)
Plymouth Argyle
Goals Conceded
3.33 / Match
+60%
Luton Town condeded +60% more goals than Stockport County
1.33 / Match
Mansfield Town
(5)
Notts County
(2)
Reading
(3)(1)
Wycombe Wanderers
(2)
Blackpool
(1)
Plymouth Argyle
EFL League One Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Blackpool
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Huddersfield Town
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
Stockport County
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 5 |
Mansfield Town
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Bradford City
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Notts County
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Barnsley
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Oxford United
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 10 |
Burton Albion
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Plymouth Argyle
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Cambridge United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
AFC Wimbledon
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Luton Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Bromley
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Milton Keynes Dons
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Leyton Orient
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Peterborough United
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Leicester
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Doncaster Rovers
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Stevenage
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 22 |
Wycombe Wanderers
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 23 |
Reading
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Wigan Athletic
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Huddersfield Town
Sheffield Wednesday
Bradford City
Barnsley
Oxford United
Burton Albion
Cambridge United
AFC Wimbledon
Bromley
Milton Keynes Dons
Leyton Orient
Peterborough United
Leicester
Stevenage
Wigan Athletic