Primera Categoria Serie A
Leones del Norte vs Orense SC
Thu, 03 Sep 2026 - 22:30 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Leones del Norte vs Orense SC Prediction & Stats - Primera Categoria Serie A 2026
Predictions
Leones del Norte vs Orense SC is part of the Primera Categoria Serie A schedule for Thursday (03/09).
The fixture is staged at , 22:30 (UK time).
Below is our Leones del Norte vs Orense SC prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Leones del Norte vs Orense SC
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Leones del Norte vs Orense SC prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Leones del Norte the side to beat, with roughly 47% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera Categoria Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Leones del Norte Preview
Leones del Norte reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera Categoria Serie A. Here is where Leones del Norte stand:
In this competition
9 won, 8 drawn, 10 lost
1.3 points per game
29 scored, at 1.07 a game
30 conceded, at 1.11 a game
Leones del Norte, season-wide
9 won, 8 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Juan Luis Anangonó León, 10 goals
Most assists: Jonathan Arroyo Santiago, 3 assists
Recent results — Leones del Norte
03/09/2026 17:30
30/08/2026 19:00
21/08/2026 20:00
15/08/2026 15:00
08/08/2026 17:30
Orense SC: how they are travelling
Orense SC come in 27 matches into their Primera Categoria Serie A.
Here is what Orense SC have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost
1.11 points per game
31 scored, at 1.15 a game
41 conceded, at 1.52 a game
Orense SC, season-wide
8 won, 6 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Walter Agustín Herrera, 9 goals
Most assists: Sergio Ronaldo Vasquez Cabrera, 3 assists
Recent results — Orense SC
03/09/2026 17:30
30/08/2026 16:30
22/08/2026 20:00
16/08/2026 15:00
09/08/2026 17:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Leones del Norte: 1 win(s)
Orense SC: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Leones del Norte vs Orense SC
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Leones del Norte
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
L
D
D
D
|
1.54 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.07 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.19 | 2.23 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 1.07 | 1.31 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 0.92 | 1.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 54% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 31% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 15% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.47 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.33 | 1.76 |
Away Team
Orense SC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
W
|
1.11 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
W
|
1.29 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.92 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.71 | 2.62 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1.36 | 0.92 |
| Conceded | 1.52 | 1.36 | 1.69 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 71% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 21% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 14% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.58 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.08 | 1.64 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Leones del Norte vs Orense SC
Match: Leones del Norte vs Orense SC
Competition: Primera Categoria Serie A
Date: Thursday, 03/09/2026
Kick-off: 22:30 (UK time)
Venue:
More Primera Categoria Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera Categoria Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Leones del Norte vs Orense SC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.43
League: 2.25
Both Teams to Score
54%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
81%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
43%
League: 40%
Cards
5.31
League: 4.89
Corners
7.39
League: 9.15
Home Team
Leones del Norte
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
L
D
D
D
|
1.54 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.07 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.19 | 2.23 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 1.07 | 1.31 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 0.92 | 1.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 54% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 31% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 15% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.47 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.33 | 1.76 |
Away Team
Orense SC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
W
|
1.11 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
W
|
1.29 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.92 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.71 | 2.62 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1.36 | 0.92 |
| Conceded | 1.52 | 1.36 | 1.69 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 71% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 21% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 14% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.58 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.08 | 1.64 |
Corners
9.03 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Orense SC received +2% more corners than Leones del Norte in the Primera Categoria Serie A
9.23 / Match
Orense SC
(6)
CS Emelec
(4)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(4)
Manta FC
(3)
SD Aucas
(6)
Barcelona
(6)
Delfin SC
(3)(3)
Leones del Norte
(5)
Macará
(6)
Barcelona
(4)
Deportivo Cuenca
(4)
Delfin SC
(4)
Libertad
(11)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Cards
2.41 / Match
+14% Cards / Match
Orense SC received +14% more cards than Leones del Norte in the Primera Categoria Serie A
2.74 / Match
Orense SC
(2)
CS Emelec
(1)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(3)
Manta FC
(2)
SD Aucas
(2)
Barcelona
(3)
Delfin SC
(0)(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Macará
(3)
Barcelona
(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(0)
Delfin SC
(0)
Libertad
(4)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Goals Scored
1.07 / Match
+7%
Orense SC is +7% better in terms of goals scored
1.15 / Match
Orense SC
(1)
CS Emelec
(1)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(2)
Manta FC
(2)
SD Aucas
(0)
Barcelona
(1)
Delfin SC
(1)(0)
Leones del Norte
(1)
Macará
(0)
Barcelona
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Delfin SC
(0)
Libertad
(2)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Goals Conceded
1.11 / Match
+27%
Orense SC condeded +27% more goals than Leones del Norte
1.52 / Match
Orense SC
(0)
CS Emelec
(2)
CSD Independiente del Valle
(3)
Manta FC
(0)
SD Aucas
(3)
Barcelona
(1)
Delfin SC
(0)(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Macará
(3)
Barcelona
(0)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Delfin SC
(3)
Libertad
(3)
CSD Independiente del Valle
Primera Categoria Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CSD Independiente del Valle
|
28 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 67 | 30 | 37 | 68 | 2.43 |
| 2 |
Macará
|
28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 48 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
SD Aucas
|
27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 4 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 44 | 1.63 |
| 5 |
Barcelona
|
28 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 42 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
LDU Quito
|
28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 42 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Libertad
|
27 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 37 | 1.37 |
| 8 |
Mushuc Runa SC
|
28 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 37 | 1.32 |
| 9 |
Guayaquil City FC
|
28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 27 | 31 | -4 | 36 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
Leones del Norte
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 35 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 24 | 35 | -11 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
CS Emelec
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 32 | -9 | 32 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Orense SC
|
27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 41 | -10 | 30 | 1.11 |
| 14 |
Técnico Universitario
|
28 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 26 | 39 | -13 | 29 | 1.04 |
| 15 |
Delfin SC
|
28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 18 | 29 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 16 |
Manta FC
|
28 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 41 | -24 | 20 | 0.71 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
CD Universidad Católica
LDU Quito
Mushuc Runa SC
Guayaquil City FC
Técnico Universitario