Categoria Primera A
Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 02:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas
Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín Prediction & Stats - Categoria Primera A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín carries real history into this round of the Categoria Primera A.
The two sides meet on 04/09 (Friday) at Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas, 02:00 (UK time).
Read the Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Independiente Medellín the side to beat, with roughly 18% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Categoria Primera A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Deportivo Pereira Preview
Deportivo Pereira reach this fixture 23 match into their Categoria Primera A. Here is where Corporación Social Deportiva y Cultural de Pereira stand:
In this competition
2 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost
0.65 points per game
17 scored, at 0.74 a game
34 conceded, at 1.48 a game
Corporación Social Deportiva y Cultural de Pereira, season-wide
2 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jarrinson Yuber Quiñones Guerrero, 4 goals
Most assists: Walmer Pacheco Mejía, 2 assists
Recent results — Deportivo Pereira
31/08/2026 19:00
21/08/2026 20:30
31/07/2026 21:00
24/07/2026 19:10
26/05/2026 16:30
Independiente Medellín: how they are travelling
Independiente Medellín come in 24 matches into their Categoria Primera A.
Here is what El Equipo del Pueblo S.A. have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost
1.58 points per game
35 scored, at 1.46 a game
30 conceded, at 1.25 a game
El Equipo del Pueblo S.A., season-wide
15 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: John Edwin Montaño Preciado, 5 goals
Most assists: Francisco Javier Chaverra Angulo, 3 assists
Recent results — El Equipo del Pueblo S.A.
30/08/2026 17:10
22/08/2026 21:15
04/08/2026 19:15
01/08/2026 19:10
29/07/2026 18:00
The head-to-head favours Independiente Medellín
Independiente Medellín have generally come out ahead of Corporación Social Deportiva y Cultural de Pereira in their recent meetings.
From 16 match(es):
Independiente Medellín: 6 win(s)
Deportivo Pereira: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín prediction.
Form comparison Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Deportivo Pereira
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
L
L
|
0.65 |
| Home |
W
D
L
D
L
|
0.78 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
L
|
0.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 9% | 11% | 7% |
| Goals | 2.22 | 2.44 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 0.74 | 1 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 39% | 44% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 33% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 44% | 64% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.94 | 1.2 | 0.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.8 | 1.5 | 1.99 |
Away Team
Independiente Medellín
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.58 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.64 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 50% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 2.71 | 2.7 |
| Scored | 1.46 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1.21 | 1.3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 64% | 70% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 7% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.73 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.12 | 0.95 | 1.35 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
This matchup between Deportivo Pereira and Independiente Medellín has all the makings of a hard-fought stalemate, so our top tip for the match is to bet on the draw on the 1X2 market.
Neither side is particularly appealing to bet on to win given their uneven form of late. And we also see great value in the 3.65 odds for a draw, which is hard to pass up.
👉 Prediction: Deportivo Pereira win or Draw
Betting on Deportivo Pereira to win or draw in the Double Chance market is a solid pick for this fixture. With home advantage on their side, they stand a great chance of securing a positive result against Independiente Medellín.
Given their consistency at home and the added cushion of a draw still landing the bet, the 1X market is a smart and calculated choice.
Fixture information - Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín
Match: Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Medellín
Competition: Categoria Primera A
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 02:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas
More Categoria Primera A predictions
Explore the rest of our Categoria Primera A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Grande Matecaña vs Poderoso de la Montaña that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.47
League: 2.51
Both Teams to Score
53%
League: 54%
Over 1.5+
64%
League: 74%
Over 2.5+
49%
League: 46%
Cards
5.26
League: 5.86
Corners
7.52
League: 8.94
Home Team
Deportivo Pereira
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
L
L
|
0.65 |
| Home |
W
D
L
D
L
|
0.78 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
L
|
0.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 9% | 11% | 7% |
| Goals | 2.22 | 2.44 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 0.74 | 1 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 39% | 44% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 33% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 44% | 64% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.94 | 1.2 | 0.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.8 | 1.5 | 1.99 |
Away Team
Independiente Medellín
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.58 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.64 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 50% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 2.71 | 2.7 |
| Scored | 1.46 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1.21 | 1.3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 64% | 70% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 7% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.73 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.12 | 0.95 | 1.35 |
Corners
8.43 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Independiente Medellín received +10% more corners than Deportivo Pereira in the Categoria Primera A
9.3 / Match
Deportivo Pasto
(3)
Alianza Petrolera
(3)
Fortaleza CEIF
(0)
Llaneros
(3)
América de Cali
(1)
Atlético Nacional
(5)
Deportes Tolima
(3)(2)
Llaneros
(6)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Deportes Tolima
(3)
Deportivo Cali
(4)
Deportivo Pasto
(10)
Rionegro Águilas
(6)
Fortaleza CEIF
Cards
2.26 / Match
+33% Cards / Match
Independiente Medellín received +33% more cards than Deportivo Pereira in the Categoria Primera A
3 / Match
Deportivo Pasto
(3)
Alianza Petrolera
(1)
Fortaleza CEIF
(1)
Llaneros
(2)
América de Cali
(0)
Atlético Nacional
(3)
Deportes Tolima
(0)(4)
Llaneros
(0)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Deportes Tolima
(3)
Deportivo Cali
(3)
Deportivo Pasto
(3)
Rionegro Águilas
(1)
Fortaleza CEIF
Goals Scored
0.74 / Match
+97%
Independiente Medellín is +97% better in terms of goals scored
1.46 / Match
Deportivo Pasto
(2)
Alianza Petrolera
(0)
Fortaleza CEIF
(0)
Llaneros
(0)
América de Cali
(0)
Atlético Nacional
(1)
Deportes Tolima
(0)(2)
Llaneros
(0)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(3)
Deportes Tolima
(1)
Deportivo Cali
(3)
Deportivo Pasto
(1)
Rionegro Águilas
(1)
Fortaleza CEIF
Goals Conceded
1.48 / Match
+16%
Deportivo Pereira condeded +16% more goals than Independiente Medellín
1.25 / Match
Deportivo Pasto
(1)
Alianza Petrolera
(0)
Fortaleza CEIF
(0)
Llaneros
(1)
América de Cali
(1)
Atlético Nacional
(0)
Deportes Tolima
(2)(1)
Llaneros
(1)
Cúcuta Deportivo
(2)
Deportes Tolima
(0)
Deportivo Cali
(2)
Deportivo Pasto
(2)
Rionegro Águilas
(0)
Fortaleza CEIF
Categoria Primera A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
30 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 61 | 25 | 36 | 67 | 2.23 |
| 2 |
América de Cali
|
28 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 43 | 24 | 19 | 51 | 1.82 |
| 3 |
Deportes Tolima
|
29 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 41 | 28 | 13 | 50 | 1.72 |
| 4 |
Junior
|
30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 43 | 37 | 6 | 46 | 1.53 |
| 5 |
Once Caldas
|
27 | 10 | 13 | 4 | 44 | 32 | 12 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Santa Fe
|
28 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 41 | 29 | 12 | 41 | 1.46 |
| 7 |
Independiente Medellín
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 35 | 30 | 5 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 8 |
Millonarios
|
25 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 37 | 1.48 |
| 9 |
Deportivo Cali
|
25 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 35 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Rionegro Águilas
|
24 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 28 | 31 | -3 | 35 | 1.46 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Pasto
|
28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 34 | 41 | -7 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
La Equidad
|
28 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 34 | 43 | -9 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Atlético Bucaramanga
|
25 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 33 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 1.32 |
| 14 |
Llaneros
|
26 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 33 | 1.27 |
| 15 |
Fortaleza CEIF
|
26 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 28 | 35 | -7 | 28 | 1.08 |
| 16 |
Cúcuta Deportivo
|
26 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 28 | 46 | -18 | 24 | 0.92 |
| 17 |
Jaguares de Córdoba
|
25 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 42 | -18 | 23 | 0.92 |
| 18 |
Alianza Petrolera
|
25 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 39 | -21 | 19 | 0.76 |
| 19 |
Boyacá Chicó
|
24 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 44 | -27 | 19 | 0.79 |
| 20 |
Deportivo Pereira
|
23 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 34 | -17 | 15 | 0.65 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Junior
Once Caldas
Santa Fe
Millonarios
La Equidad
Atlético Bucaramanga
Boyacá Chicó