Primera Categoria Serie A
Libertad vs CS Emelec
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 01:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Federativo Reina del Cisne
Libertad vs CS Emelec Prediction & Stats - Primera Categoria Serie A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Libertad vs CS Emelec carries real history into this round of the Primera Categoria Serie A.
The two sides meet on 04/09 (Friday) at Estadio Federativo Reina del Cisne, 01:00 (UK time).
Read the Libertad vs CS Emelec prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Libertad vs CS Emelec
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Libertad vs CS Emelec call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Libertad the side to beat, with roughly 39% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera Categoria Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Libertad Preview
Libertad reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera Categoria Serie A. Here is where Libertad stand:
In this competition
10 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost
1.37 points per game
29 scored, at 1.07 a game
30 conceded, at 1.11 a game
Libertad, season-wide
10 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Vilinton Germán Branda Merlín, 8 goals
Most assists: Elvis Adan Patta Quintero, 4 assists
Recent results — Libertad
30/08/2026 14:00
24/08/2026 20:00
15/08/2026 17:30
10/08/2026 17:30
31/07/2026 20:00
CS Emelec: how they are travelling
CS Emelec come in 27 matches into their Primera Categoria Serie A.
Here is what CS Emelec have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 8 drawn, 10 lost
1.3 points per game
23 scored, at 0.85 a game
32 conceded, at 1.19 a game
CS Emelec, season-wide
9 won, 8 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luca Klimowicz, 7 goals
Most assists: Miler Alejandro Bolaños Reascos, 5 assists
Recent results — CS Emelec
30/08/2026 19:00
23/08/2026 20:00
16/08/2026 17:15
09/08/2026 20:00
01/08/2026 20:00
The head-to-head favours CS Emelec
CS Emelec have generally come out ahead of Libertad in their recent meetings.
From 7 match(es):
CS Emelec: 2 win(s)
Libertad: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Libertad vs CS Emelec prediction.
Form comparison Libertad vs CS Emelec
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Libertad
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.37 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
W
L
D
|
0.79 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 62% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.19 | 2.15 | 2.21 |
| Scored | 1.07 | 1.31 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 0.85 | 1.36 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 38% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 46% | 21% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 23% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.47 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.54 | 2 |
Away Team
CS Emelec
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
D
|
1.3 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.79 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 15% |
| Goals | 2.04 | 2.07 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.54 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 0.93 | 1.46 |
| Both Teams to Score | 41% | 50% | 31% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 36% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 37% | 21% | 54% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.19 | 1.41 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.19 | 1.58 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Libertad vs CS Emelec
Match: Libertad vs CS Emelec
Competition: Primera Categoria Serie A
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 01:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Federativo Reina del Cisne
More Primera Categoria Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera Categoria Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Libertad vs CS Emelec that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.08
League: 2.23
Both Teams to Score
35%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
58%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
31%
League: 40%
Cards
4.38
League: 4.9
Corners
7.54
League: 9.19
Home Team
Libertad
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.37 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
W
L
D
|
0.79 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 62% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.19 | 2.15 | 2.21 |
| Scored | 1.07 | 1.31 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 0.85 | 1.36 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 38% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 46% | 21% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 23% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.47 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.54 | 2 |
Away Team
CS Emelec
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
D
|
1.3 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.79 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 15% |
| Goals | 2.04 | 2.07 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.54 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 0.93 | 1.46 |
| Both Teams to Score | 41% | 50% | 31% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 36% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 37% | 21% | 54% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.19 | 1.41 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.19 | 1.58 |
Corners
9.04 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
CS Emelec received +5% more corners than Libertad in the Primera Categoria Serie A
9.48 / Match
SD Aucas
(2)
Macará
(6)
Guayaquil City FC
(3)
CD Universidad Católica
(5)
Orense SC
(2)
Mushuc Runa SC
(3)
Delfin SC
(4)(4)
Leones del Norte
(3)
LDU Quito
(4)
Técnico Universitario
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(4)
SD Aucas
(4)
Deportivo Cuenca
(11)
Mushuc Runa SC
Cards
2.33 / Match
+1% Cards / Match
Libertad received +1% more cards than CS Emelec in the Primera Categoria Serie A
2.3 / Match
SD Aucas
(1)
Macará
(3)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Orense SC
(0)
Mushuc Runa SC
(1)
Delfin SC
(2)(2)
Leones del Norte
(2)
LDU Quito
(0)
Técnico Universitario
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
SD Aucas
(5)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Mushuc Runa SC
Goals Scored
1.07 / Match
+26%
Libertad is +26% better in terms of goals scored
0.85 / Match
SD Aucas
(0)
Macará
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Orense SC
(3)
Mushuc Runa SC
(2)
Delfin SC
(1)(2)
Leones del Norte
(0)
LDU Quito
(2)
Técnico Universitario
(0)
Guayaquil City FC
(0)
SD Aucas
(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Mushuc Runa SC
Goals Conceded
1.11 / Match
+7%
CS Emelec condeded +7% more goals than Libertad
1.19 / Match
SD Aucas
(1)
Macará
(0)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Orense SC
(0)
Mushuc Runa SC
(0)
Delfin SC
(0)(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
LDU Quito
(1)
Técnico Universitario
(0)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
SD Aucas
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Mushuc Runa SC
Primera Categoria Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CSD Independiente del Valle
|
28 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 67 | 30 | 37 | 68 | 2.43 |
| 2 |
Macará
|
28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 48 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
SD Aucas
|
27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 4 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 44 | 1.63 |
| 5 |
Barcelona
|
28 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 42 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
LDU Quito
|
28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 42 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Libertad
|
27 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 37 | 1.37 |
| 8 |
Mushuc Runa SC
|
28 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 37 | 1.32 |
| 9 |
Guayaquil City FC
|
28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 27 | 31 | -4 | 36 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
Leones del Norte
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 35 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 24 | 35 | -11 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
CS Emelec
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 32 | -9 | 32 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Orense SC
|
27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 41 | -10 | 30 | 1.11 |
| 14 |
Técnico Universitario
|
28 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 26 | 39 | -13 | 29 | 1.04 |
| 15 |
Delfin SC
|
28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 18 | 29 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 16 |
Manta FC
|
28 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 41 | -24 | 20 | 0.71 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
CSD Independiente del Valle
Barcelona
Manta FC