Pro League
KAA Gent vs OH Leuven
Thu, 03 Sep 2026 - 19:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Planet Group Arena
KAA Gent vs OH Leuven Prediction & Stats - Pro League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. KAA Gent vs OH Leuven carries real history into this round of the Pro League.
The two sides meet on 03/09 (Thursday) at Planet Group Arena, 19:30 (UK time).
Read the KAA Gent vs OH Leuven prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on KAA Gent vs OH Leuven
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the KAA Gent vs OH Leuven call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
KAA Gent Win
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes KAA Gent the side to beat, with roughly 47% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Pro League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
KAA Gent Preview
KAA Gent reach this fixture 3 match into their Pro League. Here is where KAA Gent stand:
In this competition
3 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
6 scored, at 2 a game
2 conceded, at 0.67 a game
KAA Gent, season-wide
5 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ibrahima Cissé, 2 goals
Most assists: László Bénes, 2 assists
Recent results — KAA Gent
30/08/2026 07:30
27/08/2026 15:00
20/08/2026 14:30
16/08/2026 10:00
13/08/2026 14:30
OH Leuven: how they are travelling
OH Leuven come in 3 matches into their Pro League.
Here is what OH Leuven have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0 points per game
2 scored, at 0.67 a game
8 conceded, at 2.67 a game
OH Leuven, season-wide
0 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Wouter George, 1 goals
Most assists: Wouter George, 1 assists
Recent results — OH Leuven
29/08/2026 14:45
15/08/2026 14:45
09/08/2026 10:00
23/05/2026 14:45
19/05/2026 14:30
The head-to-head favours KAA Gent
Recent meetings have tended to go KAA Gent's way against OH Leuven.
From 16 match(es):
KAA Gent: 7 win(s)
OH Leuven: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the KAA Gent vs OH Leuven prediction.
Form comparison KAA Gent vs OH Leuven
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
KAA Gent
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.72 | 0.91 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0.96 | 1.35 |
Away Team
OH Leuven
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3 | 4 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.6 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
2.11 | 1.79 | 2.75 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - KAA Gent vs OH Leuven
Match: KAA Gent vs OH Leuven
Competition: Pro League
Date: Thursday, 03/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:30 (UK time)
Venue: Planet Group Arena
More Pro League predictions
Explore the rest of our Pro League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for KAA Gent vs OH Leuven that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.25
League: 3.33
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 85%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 73%
Cards
5.5
League: 2.79
Corners
4.5
League: 9.94
Home Team
KAA Gent
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.72 | 0.91 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0.96 | 1.35 |
Away Team
OH Leuven
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3 | 4 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.6 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
2.11 | 1.79 | 2.75 |
Corners
6.67 / Match
+85% Corners / Match
OH Leuven received +85% more corners than KAA Gent in the Pro League
12.33 / Match
Club Brugge
(1)
RAAL La Louvière
(3)
KV Mechelen
(4)(6)
Standard Liège
(4)
Club Brugge
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
Cards
1.67 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
1.67 / Match
Club Brugge
(4)
RAAL La Louvière
(0)
KV Mechelen
(0)(2)
Standard Liège
(0)
Club Brugge
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
Goals Scored
2 / Match
+199%
KAA Gent is +199% better in terms of goals scored
0.67 / Match
Club Brugge
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(2)
KV Mechelen
(2)(1)
Standard Liège
(0)
Club Brugge
(1)
Sporting Charleroi
Goals Conceded
0.67 / Match
+75%
OH Leuven condeded +75% more goals than KAA Gent
2.67 / Match
Club Brugge
(1)
RAAL La Louvière
(1)
KV Mechelen
(0)(2)
Standard Liège
(3)
Club Brugge
(3)
Sporting Charleroi
Pro League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Club Brugge
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 4 |
KAA Gent
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 3 |
| 5 |
Zulte-Waregem
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 6 |
Standard Liège
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 2 |
| 7 |
Lommel United
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
KRC Genk
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 10 |
Sint-Truiden
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 11 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 12 |
Waasland-Beveren
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 13 |
Cercle Brugge
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 14 |
KV Mechelen
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 15 |
RAAL La Louvière
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 16 |
KVC Westerlo
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 17 |
OH Leuven
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 |
KV Kortrijk
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Union Saint-Gilloise
Zulte-Waregem
Lommel United
Royal Antwerp FC
Sint-Truiden
RSC Anderlecht
Waasland-Beveren
Cercle Brugge
KVC Westerlo
KV Kortrijk