Primera División
Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Sun, 01 Nov 2026 - 23:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Ciudad de Lanús - Néstor Díaz Pérez
Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza is part of the Primera División schedule for Sunday (01/11).
The fixture is staged at Estadio Ciudad de Lanús - Néstor Díaz Pérez, 23:45 (UK time).
Below is our Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 01-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Lanús the side to beat, with roughly 60% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Lanús Preview
Lanús reach this fixture 31 match into their Primera División. Here is where CA Lanús stand:
In this competition
13 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost
1.55 points per game
35 scored, at 1.13 a game
27 conceded, at 0.87 a game
CA Lanús, season-wide
18 won, 9 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dylan Aquino, 6 goals
Most assists: Eduardo Antonio Salvio, 6 assists
Recent results — Lanús
24/10/2026 13:45
17/10/2026 16:30
12/10/2026 15:00
03/10/2026 16:00
21/09/2026 20:15
Gimnasia Mendoza: how they are travelling
Gimnasia Mendoza come in 30 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Gimnasia Mendoza have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost
1.3 points per game
30 scored, at 1 a game
37 conceded, at 1.23 a game
Gimnasia Mendoza, season-wide
11 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Facundo Lencioni, 4 goals
Most assists: Facundo Lencioni, 7 assists
Recent results — Gimnasia Mendoza
23/10/2026 17:30
17/10/2026 19:00
12/10/2026 17:30
05/10/2026 18:00
19/09/2026 13:30
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 1 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Lanús: 0 win(s)
Gimnasia Mendoza: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Lanús
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.55 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
L
|
1.73 |
| Away |
D
W
D
W
L
|
1.38 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.87 | 2.13 |
| Scored | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 0.87 | 0.73 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 53% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.65 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.34 | 1.63 |
Away Team
Gimnasia Mendoza
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
L
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 53% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.23 | 2.13 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.27 | 0.73 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 0.87 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 47% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 37% | 20% | 53% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.61 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.31 | 1.8 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Who wins this match between Lanús and Gimnasia Mendoza? For us, it's too close to call, so a draw is the best betting option for this match.
After taking into account the strengths and weaknesses of both sides, including recent form, it is clear that the most likely outcome is that the match ends with no winner.
👉 Prediction: Lanús to Win the First Half
With Lanús coming into this match in great form and holding the home advantage against Gimnasia Mendoza, we see good value in backing them to win the first half.
Since the odds for a full-time win may not be as rewarding, the half-time bet can be a good alternative.
Fixture information - Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Match: Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza
Competition: Primera División
Date: Sunday, 01/11/2026
Kick-off: 23:45 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Ciudad de Lanús - Néstor Díaz Pérez
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Lanús vs Gimnasia Mendoza that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.12
League: 2.18
Both Teams to Score
38%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
58%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
38%
League: 39%
Cards
4.92
League: 5.09
Corners
8.12
League: 8.93
Home Team
Lanús
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.55 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
L
|
1.73 |
| Away |
D
W
D
W
L
|
1.38 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.87 | 2.13 |
| Scored | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 0.87 | 0.73 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 53% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.65 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.34 | 1.63 |
Away Team
Gimnasia Mendoza
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
L
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 53% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.23 | 2.13 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.27 | 0.73 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 0.87 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 47% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 37% | 20% | 53% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.61 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.31 | 1.8 |
Corners
9.13 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
Gimnasia Mendoza received +1% more corners than Lanús in the Primera División
9.26 / Match
Banfield
(6)
Platense
(5)
Vélez Sarsfield
(5)
Newell's Old Boys
(5)
Estudiantes
(1)
Deportivo Riestra
(4)
Defensa y Justicia
(7)(2)
Platense
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(5)
Estudiantes
(4)
Deportivo Riestra
(6)
Defensa y Justicia
(5)
Boca Juniors
Cards
2.32 / Match
+12% Cards / Match
Gimnasia Mendoza received +12% more cards than Lanús in the Primera División
2.6 / Match
Banfield
(3)
Platense
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(3)
Estudiantes
(2)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
Defensa y Justicia
(3)(1)
Platense
(3)
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(3)
Estudiantes
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Boca Juniors
Goals Scored
1.13 / Match
+13%
Lanús is +13% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Banfield
(1)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(2)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)(1)
Platense
(0)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
Goals Conceded
0.87 / Match
+29%
Gimnasia Mendoza condeded +29% more goals than Lanús
1.23 / Match
Banfield
(1)
Platense
(0)
Vélez Sarsfield
(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(1)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)(2)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(3)
Estudiantes
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 2 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
33 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64 | 1.94 |
| 3 |
River Plate
|
34 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 48 | 30 | 18 | 59 | 1.74 |
| 4 |
Belgrano
|
34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 38 | 27 | 11 | 58 | 1.71 |
| 5 |
Boca Juniors
|
31 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 46 | 26 | 20 | 57 | 1.84 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 9 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
31 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 39 | 8 | 53 | 1.71 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
31 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 35 | 27 | 8 | 48 | 1.55 |
| 11 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 12 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 38 | 34 | 4 | 46 | 1.53 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
31 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 37 | 1 | 45 | 1.45 |
| 14 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
30 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 43 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 17 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 47 | 46 | 1 | 41 | 1.28 |
| 18 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 20 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 30 | 37 | -7 | 39 | 1.3 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 28 | 37 | -9 | 36 | 1.2 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 32 | 39 | -7 | 32 | 1.07 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 31 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
30 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 35 | -11 | 30 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
30 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 22 | 44 | -22 | 26 | 0.87 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Rosario Central
Argentinos Juniors
River Plate
Belgrano
Gimnasia La Plata
Instituto
Independiente Rivadavia
Independiente
Huracán
Barracas Central
San Lorenzo
Unión Santa Fe
Sarmiento
Racing Club
Talleres Córdoba
Tigre
Atlético Tucumán
Central Córdoba SdE
Aldosivi
Estudiantes Río Cuarto