Liga MX
Santos Laguna vs Necaxa
Sun, 01 Nov 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Nuevo Corona
Santos Laguna vs Necaxa Prediction & Stats - Liga MX 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Santos Laguna vs Necaxa carries real history into this round of the Liga MX.
The two sides meet on 01/11 (Sunday) at Estadio Nuevo Corona, 23:00 (UK time).
Read the Santos Laguna vs Necaxa prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Santos Laguna vs Necaxa
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Santos Laguna vs Necaxa call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Santos Laguna Win
Last updated on 01-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Santos Laguna the side to beat, with roughly 52% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga MX odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Santos Laguna Preview
Santos Laguna reach this fixture 14 match into their Liga MX. Here is where Guerreros stand:
In this competition
6 won, 1 drawn, 7 lost
1.36 points per game
20 scored, at 1.43 a game
20 conceded, at 1.43 a game
Guerreros, season-wide
6 won, 1 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tahiel Adrián Jiménez Sánchez, 5 goals
Most assists: Ezequiel Bullaude, 4 assists
Recent results — Santos Laguna
01/11/2026 18:00
25/10/2026 23:10
21/10/2026 23:10
17/10/2026 19:00
11/10/2026 19:00
Necaxa: how they are travelling
Necaxa come in 14 matches into their Liga MX.
Here is what Los Rayos have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 8 lost
0.71 points per game
16 scored, at 1.14 a game
27 conceded, at 1.93 a game
Los Rayos, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Julián Carranza, 7 goals
Most assists: Julián Carranza, 2 assists
Recent results — Los Rayos
01/11/2026 18:00
23/10/2026 21:00
20/10/2026 20:07
16/10/2026 21:00
11/10/2026 19:10
The head-to-head favours Necaxa
Necaxa have generally come out ahead of Guerreros in their recent meetings.
From 23 match(es):
Necaxa: 11 win(s)
Santos Laguna: 10 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Santos Laguna vs Necaxa prediction.
Form comparison Santos Laguna vs Necaxa
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Santos Laguna
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
1.86 |
| Away |
L
W
W
L
L
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 57% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 1.86 | 3.86 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 0.43 | 2.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 14% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 57% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.61 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.27 | 2.06 |
Away Team
Necaxa
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.88 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.07 | 3 | 3.17 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.93 | 1.88 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 79% | 75% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 25% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.58 | 1.72 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.81 | 1.66 | 2 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Santos Laguna vs Necaxa
Match: Santos Laguna vs Necaxa
Competition: Liga MX
Date: Sunday, 01/11/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Nuevo Corona
More Liga MX predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga MX predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Laguneros vs Los Electricistas that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.97
League: 3.05
Both Teams to Score
61%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 81%
Over 2.5+
57%
League: 54%
Cards
4.29
League: 4.14
Corners
12.5
League: 11.05
Home Team
Santos Laguna
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
1.86 |
| Away |
L
W
W
L
L
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 57% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 1.86 | 3.86 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 0.43 | 2.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 14% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 57% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.61 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.27 | 2.06 |
Away Team
Necaxa
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.88 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.07 | 3 | 3.17 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.93 | 1.88 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 79% | 75% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 25% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.58 | 1.72 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.81 | 1.66 | 2 |
Corners
11.72 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
Santos Laguna received +8% more corners than Necaxa in the Liga MX
10.85 / Match
Necaxa
(12)
Tijuana
(4)
Pumas UNAM
(8)
Querétaro
(3)
Atlético San Luis
(3)
Pachuca
(10)
Toluca
(7)(6)
Santos Laguna
(7)
Juárez
(5)
Guadalajara
(10)
Atlas
(3)
Pachuca
(3)
América
(5)
Atlético San Luis
Cards
1.93 / Match
+22% Cards / Match
Necaxa received +22% more cards than Santos Laguna in the Liga MX
2.36 / Match
Necaxa
(1)
Tijuana
(4)
Pumas UNAM
(3)
Querétaro
(2)
Atlético San Luis
(1)
Pachuca
(2)
Toluca
(1)(3)
Santos Laguna
(2)
Juárez
(1)
Guadalajara
(1)
Atlas
(4)
Pachuca
(3)
América
(1)
Atlético San Luis
Goals Scored
1.43 / Match
+25%
Santos Laguna is +25% better in terms of goals scored
1.14 / Match
Necaxa
(1)
Tijuana
(1)
Pumas UNAM
(2)
Querétaro
(5)
Atlético San Luis
(2)
Pachuca
(1)
Toluca
(3)(0)
Santos Laguna
(1)
Juárez
(0)
Guadalajara
(0)
Atlas
(3)
Pachuca
(2)
América
(1)
Atlético San Luis
Goals Conceded
1.43 / Match
+26%
Necaxa condeded +26% more goals than Santos Laguna
1.93 / Match
Necaxa
(0)
Tijuana
(4)
Pumas UNAM
(0)
Querétaro
(0)
Atlético San Luis
(1)
Pachuca
(0)
Toluca
(2)(1)
Santos Laguna
(1)
Juárez
(1)
Guadalajara
(2)
Atlas
(3)
Pachuca
(4)
América
(3)
Atlético San Luis
Liga MX Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
América
|
15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 29 | 1.93 |
| 2 |
Guadalajara
|
15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 29 | 1.93 |
| 3 |
Atlas
|
15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 27 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Cruz Azul
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 32 | 23 | 9 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Toluca
|
15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 31 | 21 | 10 | 24 | 1.6 |
| 6 |
Tijuana
|
15 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 22 | 1.47 |
| 7 |
León
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 8 |
Monterrey
|
14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 21 | 5 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Pumas UNAM
|
15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 24 | -2 | 20 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Querétaro
|
14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 20 | 1.43 |
| 11 |
Pachuca
|
15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 19 | 1.27 |
| 12 |
Santos Laguna
|
14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 19 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Atlético San Luis
|
15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 19 | 1.27 |
| 14 |
Puebla
|
15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 16 | 1.07 |
| 15 |
Tigres UANL
|
15 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 15 | 1 |
| 16 |
Atlante
|
15 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 14 | 0.93 |
| 17 |
Necaxa
|
14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 27 | -11 | 10 | 0.71 |
| 18 |
Juárez
|
15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 34 | -22 | 8 | 0.53 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Cruz Azul
León
Monterrey
Puebla
Tigres UANL
Atlante