Premiership
Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Rugby Park
Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren Prediction & Stats - Premiership 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren carries real history into this round of the Premiership.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Rugby Park, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes St. Mirren the side to beat, with roughly 34% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premiership odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Kilmarnock Preview
Kilmarnock reach this fixture 3 match into their Premiership. Here is where Killie stand:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
13 conceded, at 4.33 a game
Killie, season-wide
0 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Joe Hugill, 1 goals
Most assists: Tom Lowery, 2 assists
Recent results — Kilmarnock
29/08/2026 10:00
09/08/2026 08:30
02/08/2026 09:00
17/05/2026 09:00
12/05/2026 14:45
St. Mirren: how they are travelling
St. Mirren come in 3 matches into their Premiership.
Here is what The Buddies have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
6 scored, at 2 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
The Buddies, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Killian Phillips, 3 goals
Most assists: Samuel Ramos Linares, 2 assists
Recent results — The Buddies
30/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
01/08/2026 10:00
17/05/2026 09:00
12/05/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Kilmarnock
Recent meetings have tended to go Kilmarnock's way against St. Mirren.
From 38 match(es):
Kilmarnock: 19 win(s)
St. Mirren: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 13
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren prediction.
Form comparison Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Kilmarnock
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 5.67 | 5 | 7 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 0.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 4.33 | 4.5 | 4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.45 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
2.47 | 2.85 | 1.71 |
Away Team
St. Mirren
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.84 | 1.91 | 1.7 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.64 | 1.6 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Kilmarnock win or Draw
Backing the Double Chance market offers a relatively safe bet, and taking Kilmarnock or draw is a strong option here.
With Kilmarnock’s impressive home form, it’s difficult to see them leaving empty-handed against St. Mirren. Given their solid performances at home, they should be more than capable of securing at least a point.
👉 Prediction: Kilmarnock to Win
Our betting tip for this match is a Kilmarnock win. They have the quality to overcome St. Mirren.
Additionally, the support at Rugby Park has consistently improved their performances, and we expect that home energy to push them towards a victory.
Fixture information - Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren
Match: Kilmarnock vs St. Mirren
Competition: Premiership
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Rugby Park
More Premiership predictions
Explore the rest of our Premiership predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Ayrshire Men vs St. Mirren that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4.34
League: 2.95
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 57%
Cards
4.67
League: 3.95
Corners
10
League: 10.42
Home Team
Kilmarnock
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 5.67 | 5 | 7 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 0.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 4.33 | 4.5 | 4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.45 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
2.47 | 2.85 | 1.71 |
Away Team
St. Mirren
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.84 | 1.91 | 1.7 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.64 | 1.6 |
Corners
9.67 / Match
+21% Corners / Match
St. Mirren received +21% more corners than Kilmarnock in the Premiership
11.66 / Match
Dundee United
(3)
Celtic
(5)
St. Johnstone
(3)(7)
Motherwell
(5)
St. Johnstone
(7)
Falkirk
Cards
2 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
St. Mirren received +34% more cards than Kilmarnock in the Premiership
2.67 / Match
Dundee United
(3)
Celtic
(1)
St. Johnstone
(2)(2)
Motherwell
(2)
St. Johnstone
(4)
Falkirk
Goals Scored
1.33 / Match
+50%
St. Mirren is +50% better in terms of goals scored
2 / Match
Dundee United
(0)
Celtic
(1)
St. Johnstone
(3)(3)
Motherwell
(1)
St. Johnstone
(2)
Falkirk
Goals Conceded
4.33 / Match
+77%
Kilmarnock condeded +77% more goals than St. Mirren
1 / Match
Dundee United
(4)
Celtic
(5)
St. Johnstone
(4)(3)
Motherwell
(0)
St. Johnstone
(0)
Falkirk
Premiership Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Celtic
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
St. Mirren
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Hearts
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
Dundee
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 |
Hibernian
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Motherwell
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Rangers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Dundee United
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 |
St. Johnstone
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 10 |
Aberdeen
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 11 |
Falkirk
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 12 |
Kilmarnock
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Hearts
Hibernian
Rangers