Super League
Grasshopper vs St. Gallen
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 19:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadion Letzigrund
Grasshopper vs St. Gallen Prediction & Stats - Super League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Grasshopper vs St. Gallen carries real history into this round of the Super League.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Stadion Letzigrund, 19:30 (UK time).
Read the Grasshopper vs St. Gallen prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Grasshopper vs St. Gallen
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Grasshopper vs St. Gallen call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes St. Gallen the side to beat, with roughly 23% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Super League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Grasshopper Preview
Grasshopper reach this fixture 4 match into their Super League. Here is where Hoppers stand:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
0.25 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
12 conceded, at 3 a game
Hoppers, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luke Plange, 1 goals
Most assists: Samuel Krasniqi, 1 assists
Recent results — Grasshopper
30/08/2026 10:30
08/08/2026 14:30
02/08/2026 10:30
25/07/2026 12:00
16/05/2026 12:00
St. Gallen: how they are travelling
St. Gallen come in 4 matches into their Super League.
Here is what Espen have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.75 points per game
10 scored, at 2.5 a game
9 conceded, at 2.25 a game
Espen, season-wide
5 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andrin Hunziker, 3 goals
Most assists: Chima Okoroji, 2 assists
Recent results — Espen
30/08/2026 10:30
27/08/2026 14:00
20/08/2026 13:00
13/08/2026 14:00
09/08/2026 10:30
The head-to-head favours St. Gallen
St. Gallen have generally come out ahead of Hoppers in their recent meetings.
From 47 match(es):
St. Gallen: 19 win(s)
Grasshopper: 18 win(s)
Drawn: 10
That trend is worth factoring into the Grasshopper vs St. Gallen prediction.
Form comparison Grasshopper vs St. Gallen
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Grasshopper
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
D
|
0.25 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.25 | 5 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 3 | 4 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.37 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.68 | 1.52 |
Away Team
St. Gallen
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Home |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 33% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.75 | 4.67 | 5 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.33 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2.25 | 2.33 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.34 | 2.23 | 2.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.19 | 1.62 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Grasshopper vs St. Gallen
Match: Grasshopper vs St. Gallen
Competition: Super League
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stadion Letzigrund
More Super League predictions
Explore the rest of our Super League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for GCZ vs St. Gallen that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
5
League: 4.04
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 78%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 89%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 81%
Cards
3
League: 4.63
Corners
12
League: 10.48
Home Team
Grasshopper
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
D
|
0.25 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.25 | 5 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 3 | 4 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.37 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.68 | 1.52 |
Away Team
St. Gallen
Switzerland - Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Home |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 33% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.75 | 4.67 | 5 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.33 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2.25 | 2.33 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.34 | 2.23 | 2.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.19 | 1.62 |
Corners
10 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
St. Gallen received +5% more corners than Grasshopper in the Super League
10.5 / Match
Vaduz
(9)
Servette
(5)
Lugano
(3)
Lausanne Sport
(2)(6)
Thun
(6)
Luzern
(9)
Vaduz
(4)
Zürich
Cards
3 / Match
+100% Cards / Match
Grasshopper received +100% more cards than St. Gallen in the Super League
1.5 / Match
Vaduz
(1)
Servette
(4)
Lugano
(2)
Lausanne Sport
(4)(2)
Thun
(2)
Luzern
(1)
Vaduz
(1)
Zürich
Goals Scored
1.25 / Match
+100%
St. Gallen is +100% better in terms of goals scored
2.5 / Match
Vaduz
(2)
Servette
(1)
Lugano
(1)
Lausanne Sport
(1)(3)
Thun
(2)
Luzern
(3)
Vaduz
(2)
Zürich
Goals Conceded
3 / Match
+25%
Grasshopper condeded +25% more goals than St. Gallen
2.25 / Match
Vaduz
(5)
Servette
(2)
Lugano
(4)
Lausanne Sport
(1)(4)
Thun
(2)
Luzern
(2)
Vaduz
(1)
Zürich
Super League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Lugano
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Young Boys
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 2.2 |
| 3 |
Basel
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 4 |
St. Gallen
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Sion
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
Zürich
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 7 |
Thun
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Lausanne Sport
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1 |
| 9 |
Luzern
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 | 1 |
| 10 |
Servette
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Vaduz
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 12 |
Grasshopper
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Young Boys
Basel
Sion