Premiership
Falkirk vs Rangers
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Falkirk Community Stadium
Falkirk vs Rangers Prediction & Stats - Premiership 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Falkirk vs Rangers carries real history into this round of the Premiership.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Falkirk Community Stadium, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the Falkirk vs Rangers prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Falkirk vs Rangers
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Falkirk vs Rangers call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rangers the side to beat, with roughly 18% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premiership odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Falkirk Preview
Falkirk reach this fixture 3 match into their Premiership. Here is where Falkirk stand:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
0.33 points per game
1 scored, at 0.33 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Falkirk, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jack McMillan, 0 goals
Most assists: Jack McMillan, 0 assists
Recent results — Falkirk
29/08/2026 10:00
09/08/2026 10:00
01/08/2026 10:00
16/05/2026 07:30
13/05/2026 15:00
Rangers: how they are travelling
Rangers come in 3 matches into their Premiership.
Here is what The Gers have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
3 scored, at 1 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
The Gers, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Thelo Aasgaard, 1 goals
Most assists: Daisuke Yokota, 1 assists
Recent results — The Gers
30/08/2026 07:00
27/08/2026 12:00
20/08/2026 14:45
13/08/2026 14:30
09/08/2026 11:00
The head-to-head favours Rangers
Rangers have generally come out ahead of Falkirk in their recent meetings.
From 15 match(es):
Rangers: 9 win(s)
Falkirk: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Falkirk vs Rangers prediction.
Form comparison Falkirk vs Rangers
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Falkirk
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.08 | 1.6 | 0.83 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.7 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Rangers
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.39 | 3.15 | 2.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.07 | 0.83 | 1.19 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Falkirk vs Rangers
Match: Falkirk vs Rangers
Competition: Premiership
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Falkirk Community Stadium
More Premiership predictions
Explore the rest of our Premiership predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Falkirk vs Rangers that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.84
League: 2.95
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
67%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
33%
League: 57%
Cards
4.33
League: 3.95
Corners
11.67
League: 10.42
Home Team
Falkirk
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.08 | 1.6 | 0.83 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.7 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Rangers
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.39 | 3.15 | 2.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.07 | 0.83 | 1.19 |
Corners
9 / Match
+37% Corners / Match
Rangers received +37% more corners than Falkirk in the Premiership
12.34 / Match
Celtic
(3)
Motherwell
(2)
St. Mirren
(7)(6)
Aberdeen
(7)
Hibernian
(10)
Dundee United
Cards
2 / Match
+17% Cards / Match
Rangers received +17% more cards than Falkirk in the Premiership
2.33 / Match
Celtic
(4)
Motherwell
(2)
St. Mirren
(0)(3)
Aberdeen
(1)
Hibernian
(3)
Dundee United
Goals Scored
0.33 / Match
+203%
Rangers is +203% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Celtic
(1)
Motherwell
(0)
St. Mirren
(0)(1)
Aberdeen
(1)
Hibernian
(1)
Dundee United
Goals Conceded
1.33 / Match
+25%
Falkirk condeded +25% more goals than Rangers
1 / Match
Celtic
(2)
Motherwell
(0)
St. Mirren
(2)(0)
Aberdeen
(2)
Hibernian
(1)
Dundee United
Premiership Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Celtic
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
St. Mirren
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Hearts
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
Dundee
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 |
Hibernian
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Motherwell
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Rangers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Dundee United
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 |
St. Johnstone
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 10 |
Aberdeen
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 11 |
Falkirk
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 12 |
Kilmarnock
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Dundee
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock