Premiership
Celtic vs Aberdeen
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Celtic Park
Celtic vs Aberdeen Prediction & Stats - Premiership 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Celtic vs Aberdeen carries real history into this round of the Premiership.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Celtic Park, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Celtic vs Aberdeen prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Celtic vs Aberdeen
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Celtic vs Aberdeen call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Celtic the side to beat, with roughly 76% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premiership odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Celtic Preview
Celtic reach this fixture 3 match into their Premiership. Here is where Celtic stand:
In this competition
3 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
8 scored, at 2.67 a game
2 conceded, at 0.67 a game
Celtic, season-wide
4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kasper Waarst Høgh, 3 goals
Most assists: Kieran Tierney, 2 assists
Recent results — Celtic
29/08/2026 10:00
25/08/2026 15:00
19/08/2026 15:00
09/08/2026 08:30
03/08/2026 14:30
Aberdeen: how they are travelling
Aberdeen come in 3 matches into their Premiership.
Here is what The Dons have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
2 scored, at 0.67 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
The Dons, season-wide
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kevin Nisbet, 1 goals
Most assists: Kevin Nisbet, 1 assists
Recent results — The Dons
30/08/2026 07:00
08/08/2026 10:00
01/08/2026 12:30
17/05/2026 09:00
12/05/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Celtic
Recent meetings have tended to go Celtic's way against Aberdeen.
From 57 match(es):
Celtic: 46 win(s)
Aberdeen: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 7
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Celtic vs Aberdeen prediction.
Form comparison Celtic vs Aberdeen
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Celtic
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 2 | 6 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 1.5 | 5 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.56 | 2.08 | 3.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.07 | 0.92 | 1.35 |
Away Team
Aberdeen
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.15 | 1.17 | 1.1 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.75 | 1.96 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
After analyzing the odds and available statistics for Celtic vs Aberdeen, we anticipate a low-scoring match.
With few clear-cut chances expected, under 2.5 goals looks like the smartest betting option, as the match is unlikely to see more than two goals.
👉 Prediction: Celtic to Win the First Half
Our top pick for Celtic vs Aberdeen is Celtic to take the lead by halftime.
Half-time bets often provide better odds than the 1x2 market, and with Celtic’s record of fast starts at home, this pick can be rewarding.
Fixture information - Celtic vs Aberdeen
Match: Celtic vs Aberdeen
Competition: Premiership
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Celtic Park
More Premiership predictions
Explore the rest of our Premiership predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Celtic vs Aberdeen that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.67
League: 2.95
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
67%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 57%
Cards
4.67
League: 3.95
Corners
12
League: 10.42
Home Team
Celtic
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 2 | 6 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 1.5 | 5 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.56 | 2.08 | 3.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.07 | 0.92 | 1.35 |
Away Team
Aberdeen
Scotland - Premiership
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.15 | 1.17 | 1.1 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.75 | 1.96 |
Corners
11.33 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Celtic received +10% more corners than Aberdeen in the Premiership
10.34 / Match
Falkirk
(6)
Kilmarnock
(7)
Dundee
(9)(6)
Rangers
(4)
Dundee
(4)
Hearts
Cards
0.67 / Match
+497% Cards / Match
Aberdeen received +497% more cards than Celtic in the Premiership
4 / Match
Falkirk
(1)
Kilmarnock
(0)
Dundee
(1)(6)
Rangers
(3)
Dundee
(3)
Hearts
Goals Scored
2.67 / Match
+299%
Celtic is +299% better in terms of goals scored
0.67 / Match
Falkirk
(2)
Kilmarnock
(5)
Dundee
(1)(0)
Rangers
(0)
Dundee
(2)
Hearts
Goals Conceded
0.67 / Match
+50%
Aberdeen condeded +50% more goals than Celtic
1.33 / Match
Falkirk
(1)
Kilmarnock
(1)
Dundee
(0)(1)
Rangers
(2)
Dundee
(1)
Hearts
Premiership Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Celtic
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
St. Mirren
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Hearts
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
Dundee
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 |
Hibernian
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Motherwell
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Rangers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Dundee United
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 |
St. Johnstone
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 10 |
Aberdeen
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 11 |
Falkirk
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 12 |
Kilmarnock
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Hibernian
Motherwell
Dundee United
St. Johnstone