Championship
Burnley vs Middlesbrough
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Turf Moor
Burnley vs Middlesbrough Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Burnley vs Middlesbrough carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Turf Moor, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the Burnley vs Middlesbrough prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Burnley vs Middlesbrough
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Burnley vs Middlesbrough call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Middlesbrough the side to beat, with roughly 34% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Burnley Preview
Burnley reach this fixture 3 match into their Championship. Here is where Burnley F.C. stand:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
0.33 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
9 conceded, at 3 a game
Burnley F.C., season-wide
0 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Zian Flemming, 2 goals
Most assists: Marcus Edwards, 1 assists
Recent results — Burnley
29/08/2026 10:00
26/08/2026 14:45
23/08/2026 07:00
16/08/2026 11:00
08/08/2026 10:00
Middlesbrough: how they are travelling
Middlesbrough come in 3 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Boro have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
6 scored, at 2 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Boro, season-wide
4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Will Lankshear, 4 goals
Most assists: Sebastian Berhalter, 1 assists
Recent results — Boro
29/08/2026 07:30
25/08/2026 14:30
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
07/08/2026 15:00
The head-to-head
Over 17 recent meetings between Burnley and Middlesbrough:
Burnley: 6 win(s)
Middlesbrough: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 5
An even record like this keeps the Burnley vs Middlesbrough prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Burnley vs Middlesbrough
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Burnley
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 3 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.81 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.14 | 1.76 |
Away Team
Middlesbrough
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.1 | 2.03 | 2.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1.25 | 0.93 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Burnley vs Middlesbrough
Match: Burnley vs Middlesbrough
Competition: Championship
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Turf Moor
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Clarets vs Middlesbrough that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 3.03
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 78%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 86%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 75%
Cards
2
League: 3.86
Corners
15
League: 10.97
Home Team
Burnley
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 3 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.81 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.14 | 1.76 |
Away Team
Middlesbrough
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.1 | 2.03 | 2.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1.25 | 0.93 |
Corners
9 / Match
+30% Corners / Match
Middlesbrough received +30% more corners than Burnley in the Championship
11.66 / Match
Norwich City
(5)
West Bromwich Albion
(5)
West Ham
(5)(7)
West Bromwich Albion
(10)
Blackburn Rovers
(5)
Lincoln City
Cards
2 / Match
+506% Cards / Match
Burnley received +506% more cards than Middlesbrough in the Championship
0.33 / Match
Norwich City
(2)
West Bromwich Albion
(2)
West Ham
(1)(0)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(0)
Lincoln City
Goals Scored
1.33 / Match
+50%
Middlesbrough is +50% better in terms of goals scored
2 / Match
Norwich City
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
West Ham
(2)(3)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Lincoln City
Goals Conceded
3 / Match
+56%
Burnley condeded +56% more goals than Middlesbrough
1.33 / Match
Norwich City
(4)
West Bromwich Albion
(3)
West Ham
(2)(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(2)
Blackburn Rovers
(1)
Lincoln City
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Charlton Athletic
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
Wolverhampton
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Swansea City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
Southampton
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Middlesbrough
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Millwall
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 |
Birmingham City
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 |
Watford
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Bristol City
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Sheffield United
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 |
Cardiff City
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
Norwich City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Portsmouth
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Wrexham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
West Ham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Derby County
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 23 |
Preston North End
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 |
Stoke City
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Charlton Athletic
Wolverhampton
Swansea City
Queens Park Rangers
Southampton
Millwall
Birmingham City
Watford
Bolton Wanderers
Bristol City
Sheffield United
Cardiff City
Portsmouth
Derby County
Preston North End
Stoke City