Primera División
Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at , 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Argentinos Juniors Win
Last updated on 14-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Argentinos Juniors the side to beat, with roughly 25% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Banfield Preview
Banfield reach this fixture 28 match into their Primera División. Here is where CA Banfield stand:
In this competition
8 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost
1.11 points per game
31 scored, at 1.11 a game
37 conceded, at 1.32 a game
CA Banfield, season-wide
9 won, 10 drawn, 13 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mauro Andrés Méndez Acosta, 7 goals
Most assists: Santiago López Garcia, 5 assists
Recent results — Banfield
10/10/2026 18:15
05/10/2026 20:15
19/09/2026 13:30
14/09/2026 18:00
09/09/2026 18:00
Argentinos Juniors: how they are travelling
Argentinos Juniors come in 31 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what El Bicho have produced:
In this competition
16 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost
1.87 points per game
37 scored, at 1.19 a game
25 conceded, at 0.81 a game
El Bicho, season-wide
17 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tomás Molina, 5 goals
Most assists: Tomás Molina, 4 assists
Recent results — El Bicho
11/10/2026 16:00
04/10/2026 18:15
20/09/2026 16:00
13/09/2026 16:00
07/09/2026 18:00
The head-to-head favours Argentinos Juniors
Argentinos Juniors have generally come out ahead of CA Banfield in their recent meetings.
From 15 match(es):
Argentinos Juniors: 10 win(s)
Banfield: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors prediction.
Form comparison Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Banfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
D
L
|
1.11 |
| Home |
D
D
L
L
W
|
1.46 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 38% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2.46 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.31 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.32 | 1.15 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 54% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 31% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 23% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.61 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.53 | 2.11 |
Away Team
Argentinos Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
L
D
|
1.87 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.41 |
| Away |
D
L
D
D
L
|
1.21 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 71% | 29% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.94 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1.19 | 1.41 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.53 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 47% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 53% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 12% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 2.03 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 1.13 | 1.25 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors
Match: Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Banfield vs El Semillero del Mundo that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.22
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
53%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
68%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
39%
League: 38%
Cards
4.61
League: 5.07
Corners
9.24
League: 8.78
Home Team
Banfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
D
L
|
1.11 |
| Home |
D
D
L
L
W
|
1.46 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 38% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2.46 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.31 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.32 | 1.15 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 54% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 31% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 23% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.61 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.53 | 2.11 |
Away Team
Argentinos Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
L
D
|
1.87 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.41 |
| Away |
D
L
D
D
L
|
1.21 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 71% | 29% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.94 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1.19 | 1.41 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.53 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 47% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 53% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 12% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 2.03 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 1.13 | 1.25 |
Corners
8.36 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Argentinos Juniors received +5% more corners than Banfield in the Primera División
8.74 / Match
Tigre
(3)
Rosario Central
(7)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(4)
River Plate
(4)
Newell's Old Boys
(3)(4)
Platense
(4)
Tigre
(9)
Rosario Central
(6)
Gimnasia La Plata
(4)
Barracas Central
(14)
Aldosivi
(2)
Lanús
Cards
2.29 / Match
+1% Cards / Match
Argentinos Juniors received +1% more cards than Banfield in the Primera División
2.32 / Match
Tigre
(3)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(4)
River Plate
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)(2)
Platense
(2)
Tigre
(1)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(0)
Lanús
Goals Scored
1.11 / Match
+7%
Argentinos Juniors is +7% better in terms of goals scored
1.19 / Match
Tigre
(2)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)(1)
Platense
(2)
Tigre
(0)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(0)
Barracas Central
(2)
Aldosivi
(1)
Lanús
Goals Conceded
1.32 / Match
+39%
Banfield condeded +39% more goals than Argentinos Juniors
0.81 / Match
Tigre
(1)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(3)
River Plate
(3)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)(1)
Platense
(1)
Tigre
(1)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(0)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(1)
Lanús
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Belgrano
|
32 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 58 | 1.81 |
| 2 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
31 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 58 | 1.87 |
| 3 |
Rosario Central
|
31 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 56 | 1.81 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
31 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 52 | 1.68 |
| 5 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
29 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 36 | 9 | 52 | 1.79 |
| 6 |
Boca Juniors
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
29 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 49 | 1.69 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 48 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 47 | 1.68 |
| 10 |
Estudiantes
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 11 |
Lanús
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 44 | 1.47 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 14 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
28 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 32 | 4 | 43 | 1.54 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 16 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 34 | -5 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Sarmiento
|
27 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 38 | 1.41 |
| 18 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 37 | 1.23 |
| 19 |
San Lorenzo
|
29 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 37 | 1.28 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 36 | -4 | 35 | 1.17 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 34 | 1.17 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 26 | 36 | -10 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 31 | 1.11 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
28 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 28 | 1 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
28 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 26 | 0.93 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
28 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 22 | 0.79 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
28 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 39 | -20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
28 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 11 | 0.39 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Belgrano
Independiente Rivadavia
Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield
Instituto
Estudiantes
Huracán
Independiente
Defensa y Justicia
Gimnasia Mendoza
Sarmiento
Unión Santa Fe
San Lorenzo
Racing Club
Talleres Córdoba
Atlético Tucumán
Central Córdoba SdE
Estudiantes Río Cuarto