J1 League
Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 11:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at , 11:00 (UK time).
Read the Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Correct Score: 1 - 1
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Avispa Fukuoka the side to beat, with roughly 38% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Avispa Fukuoka Preview
Avispa Fukuoka reach this fixture 4 match into their J1 League. Here is where Avispa Fukuoka stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0.75 points per game
6 scored, at 1.5 a game
6 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Avispa Fukuoka, season-wide
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Werik Silva Pinto, 1 goals
Most assists: Daiki Fukazawa, 1 assists
Recent results — Avispa Fukuoka
29/08/2026 06:00
22/08/2026 05:00
15/08/2026 06:00
08/08/2026 06:00
06/12/2025 00:00
Urawa Reds: how they are travelling
Urawa Reds come in 4 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Urawa Reds have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0.75 points per game
8 scored, at 2 a game
13 conceded, at 3.25 a game
Urawa Reds, season-wide
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Harumi Minamino, 2 goals
Most assists: Ryoma Watanabe, 3 assists
Recent results — Urawa Reds
29/08/2026 06:00
23/08/2026 06:30
15/08/2026 06:00
07/08/2026 06:30
06/12/2025 00:00
The head-to-head favours Avispa Fukuoka
Recent meetings have tended to go Avispa Fukuoka's way against Urawa Reds.
From 13 match(es):
Avispa Fukuoka: 5 win(s)
Urawa Reds: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds prediction.
Form comparison Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Avispa Fukuoka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
|
0.75 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.65 | 1.29 | 2.02 |
|
xGA
|
0.95 | 0.9 | 1.02 |
Away Team
Urawa Reds
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 5.25 | 5 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 3.25 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.29 | 2.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.87 | 2.06 | 1.68 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Urawa Reds to Win
Despite playing away, Urawa Reds enters this fixture as the favorite against Avispa Fukuoka. While an away win can be risky, our betting tip is to back Urawa Reds on the 1X2 market.
Their ability to perform on the road has been impressive, and based on their recent performance, we expect them to take home the three points.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds is set up to be a tough match, and we expect it to go over 2.5 goals.
With bookmakers offering odds of 2.27 on this outcome, there’s great value in betting on three or more goals being scored, especially considering the attacking strength of both teams.
Fixture information - Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds
Match: Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds
Competition: J1 League
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 11:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Avispa Fukuoka vs Urawa Reds that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.75
League: 3.05
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 60%
Cards
4.5
League: 2.65
Corners
8
League: 9.1
Home Team
Avispa Fukuoka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
|
0.75 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.65 | 1.29 | 2.02 |
|
xGA
|
0.95 | 0.9 | 1.02 |
Away Team
Urawa Reds
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 5.25 | 5 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 3.25 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.29 | 2.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.87 | 2.06 | 1.68 |
Corners
6.75 / Match
+26% Corners / Match
Urawa Reds received +26% more corners than Avispa Fukuoka in the J1 League
8.5 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(6)
Kashima Antlers
(8)
Cerezo Osaka
(4)
Vissel Kobe
(3)(4)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(3)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(6)
Gamba Osaka
Cards
1.75 / Match
+29% Cards / Match
Urawa Reds received +29% more cards than Avispa Fukuoka in the J1 League
2.25 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(3)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
Cerezo Osaka
(1)
Vissel Kobe
(2)(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(2)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(4)
Gamba Osaka
Goals Scored
1.5 / Match
+33%
Urawa Reds is +33% better in terms of goals scored
2 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(1)
Kashima Antlers
(2)
Cerezo Osaka
(3)
Vissel Kobe
(0)(3)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(3)
Gamba Osaka
Goals Conceded
1.5 / Match
+54%
Urawa Reds condeded +54% more goals than Avispa Fukuoka
3.25 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Kashima Antlers
(3)
Cerezo Osaka
(0)
Vissel Kobe
(1)(2)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(3)
Machida Zelvia
(4)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(4)
Gamba Osaka
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Kashima Antlers
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 3 |
| 3 |
Machida Zelvia
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Tokyo
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 18 |
Urawa Reds
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | -11 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Kashiwa Reysol
Tokyo
Mito Hollyhock
Fagiano Okayama
Shimizu S-Pulse
V-Varen Nagasaki
Tokyo Verdy
JEF United