Division Profesional
2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 22:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Monumental Río Parapití
2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño Prediction & Stats - Division Profesional 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño carries real history into this round of the Division Profesional.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Estadio Monumental Río Parapití, 22:30 (UK time).
Read the 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: 2 de Mayo or Draw
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes 2 de Mayo the side to beat, with roughly 41% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Division Profesional odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
2 de Mayo Preview
2 de Mayo reach this fixture 29 match into their Division Profesional. Here is where 2 de Mayo stand:
In this competition
10 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost
1.34 points per game
26 scored, at 0.9 a game
38 conceded, at 1.31 a game
2 de Mayo, season-wide
11 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fernando Matías Cáceres Agüero, 5 goals
Most assists: Alexis Adrián Fariña Romero, 4 assists
Recent results — 2 de Mayo
01/09/2026 17:30
29/08/2026 15:00
25/08/2026 17:30
14/08/2026 17:30
08/08/2026 17:30
Sportivo Luqueño: how they are travelling
Sportivo Luqueño come in 29 matches into their Division Profesional.
Here is what Kure-Luque have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 5 drawn, 16 lost
1 points per game
32 scored, at 1.1 a game
46 conceded, at 1.59 a game
Kure-Luque, season-wide
8 won, 5 drawn, 16 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Iván Gabriel Maggi, 11 goals
Most assists: Lautaro Comas, 3 assists
Recent results — Kure-Luque
01/09/2026 17:30
28/08/2026 15:00
24/08/2026 15:00
16/08/2026 15:00
09/08/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours 2 de Mayo
Recent meetings have tended to go 2 de Mayo's way against Sportivo Luqueño.
From 12 match(es):
2 de Mayo: 5 win(s)
Sportivo Luqueño: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño prediction.
Form comparison 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
2 de Mayo
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
D
|
1.34 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
W
D
D
W
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 33% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.21 | 1.73 | 2.71 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 0.87 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.31 | 0.87 | 1.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 34% | 40% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.2 | 1.53 |
Away Team
Sportivo Luqueño
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.93 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
W
|
1.07 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| Goals | 2.69 | 3.14 | 2.27 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.29 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.59 | 1.86 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 79% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 34% | 21% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.37 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.49 | 1.55 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
After analyzing 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño, we expect a high-scoring match, making over 2.5 goals the best betting option. This means the match needs at least three goals for the bet to win.
Both teams have been in strong form, so this match has all the ingredients for a high-scoring result.
👉 Prediction: Sportivo Luqueño to Win
We’re backing Sportivo Luqueño to win in the 1X2 market in the 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño clash.
The odds of 2.99 to win give you good value, and their track record away from home shows they have what it takes to pull off a victory at Estadio Monumental Río Parapití.
Fixture information - 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño
Match: 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo Luqueño
Competition: Division Profesional
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 22:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Monumental Río Parapití
More Division Profesional predictions
Explore the rest of our Division Profesional predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for 2 de Mayo vs El Chanchón that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.45
League: 2.44
Both Teams to Score
54%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
73%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
49%
League: 45%
Cards
4.03
League: 4.33
Corners
7.41
League: 8.71
Home Team
2 de Mayo
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
D
|
1.34 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
W
D
D
W
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 33% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.21 | 1.73 | 2.71 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 0.87 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.31 | 0.87 | 1.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 34% | 40% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.2 | 1.53 |
Away Team
Sportivo Luqueño
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.93 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
W
|
1.07 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| Goals | 2.69 | 3.14 | 2.27 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.29 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.59 | 1.86 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 79% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 34% | 21% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.37 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.49 | 1.55 |
Corners
7.83 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
Sportivo Luqueño received +8% more corners than 2 de Mayo in the Division Profesional
8.48 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(5)
Guaraní
(5)
Deportivo Recoleta
(0)
Olimpia
(3)
Sportivo Ameliano
(2)
Cerro Porteño
(4)
Rubio Ñú
(6)(2)
Rubio Ñú
(5)
Nacional Asunción
(8)
Libertad
(10)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(2)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sportivo Trinidense
(4)
Guaraní
Cards
2.1 / Match
+9% Cards / Match
2 de Mayo received +9% more cards than Sportivo Luqueño in the Division Profesional
1.93 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(2)
Guaraní
(1)
Deportivo Recoleta
(0)
Olimpia
(3)
Sportivo Ameliano
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(1)
Rubio Ñú
(0)(2)
Rubio Ñú
(1)
Nacional Asunción
(2)
Libertad
(0)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sportivo Trinidense
(1)
Guaraní
Goals Scored
0.9 / Match
+22%
Sportivo Luqueño is +22% better in terms of goals scored
1.1 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(1)
Guaraní
(0)
Deportivo Recoleta
(2)
Olimpia
(1)
Sportivo Ameliano
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Rubio Ñú
(1)(2)
Rubio Ñú
(0)
Nacional Asunción
(1)
Libertad
(2)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(0)
Cerro Porteño
(1)
Sportivo Trinidense
(2)
Guaraní
Goals Conceded
1.31 / Match
+18%
Sportivo Luqueño condeded +18% more goals than 2 de Mayo
1.59 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(0)
Guaraní
(0)
Deportivo Recoleta
(1)
Olimpia
(0)
Sportivo Ameliano
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(1)
Rubio Ñú
(0)(1)
Rubio Ñú
(2)
Nacional Asunción
(2)
Libertad
(0)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(3)
Cerro Porteño
(4)
Sportivo Trinidense
(1)
Guaraní
Division Profesional Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Olimpia
|
28 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 45 | 24 | 21 | 58 | 2.07 |
| 2 |
Nacional Asunción
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 42 | 27 | 15 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 3 |
Libertad
|
29 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 46 | 32 | 14 | 47 | 1.62 |
| 4 |
Cerro Porteño
|
28 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 38 | 27 | 11 | 45 | 1.61 |
| 5 |
Sportivo Trinidense
|
29 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 43 | 1.48 |
| 6 |
Sportivo Ameliano
|
29 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 43 | 1.48 |
| 7 |
2 de Mayo
|
29 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 26 | 38 | -12 | 39 | 1.34 |
| 8 |
Guaraní
|
29 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 38 | 1.31 |
| 9 |
Deportivo Recoleta
|
29 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 46 | 47 | -1 | 35 | 1.21 |
| 10 |
Sportivo Luqueño
|
29 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 32 | 46 | -14 | 29 | 1 |
| 11 |
Rubio Ñú
|
29 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 21 | 40 | -19 | 28 | 0.97 |
| 12 |
Sportivo San Lorenzo
|
29 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 15 | 53 | -38 | 16 | 0.55 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.