EFL League One
Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town
Tue, 03 Nov 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: The DW Stadium
Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town Prediction & Stats - EFL League One 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town carries real history into this round of the EFL League One.
The two sides meet on 03/11 (Tuesday) at The DW Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Mansfield Town the side to beat, with roughly 30% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League One odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Wigan Athletic Preview
Wigan Athletic reach this fixture 13 match into their EFL League One. Here is where The Latics stand:
In this competition
3 won, 1 drawn, 9 lost
0.77 points per game
11 scored, at 0.85 a game
22 conceded, at 1.69 a game
The Latics, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Christain Saydee, 3 goals
Most assists: Connor Ellis Barrett, 2 assists
Recent results — Wigan Athletic
31/10/2026 11:00
27/10/2026 15:45
24/10/2026 07:30
20/10/2026 14:45
17/10/2026 10:00
Mansfield Town: how they are travelling
Mansfield Town come in 12 matches into their EFL League One.
Here is what The Stags have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1.5 points per game
20 scored, at 1.67 a game
18 conceded, at 1.5 a game
The Stags, season-wide
5 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Michael Smith, 6 goals
Most assists: Jonathan Russell, 3 assists
Recent results — The Stags
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
20/10/2026 14:45
15/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 10:00
The head-to-head favours Wigan Athletic
Recent meetings have tended to go Wigan Athletic's way against Mansfield Town.
From 5 match(es):
Wigan Athletic: 2 win(s)
Mansfield Town: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town prediction.
Form comparison Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Wigan Athletic
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.54 | 2.83 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 0.85 | 1.17 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.69 | 1.67 | 1.71 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 33% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 17% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 54% | 50% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.45 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.52 | 1.79 |
Away Team
Mansfield Town
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
D
W
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.17 | 2.83 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.17 | 1.83 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.81 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.3 | 1.56 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town
Match: Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town
Competition: EFL League One
Date: Tuesday, 03/11/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: The DW Stadium
More EFL League One predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League One predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Wigan Athletic vs Yellows that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.17
League: 2.82
Both Teams to Score
42%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 54%
Cards
4.33
League: 3.87
Corners
9
League: 11.32
Home Team
Wigan Athletic
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.54 | 2.83 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 0.85 | 1.17 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.69 | 1.67 | 1.71 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 33% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 17% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 54% | 50% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.45 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.52 | 1.79 |
Away Team
Mansfield Town
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
D
W
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.17 | 2.83 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.17 | 1.83 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.81 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.3 | 1.56 |
Corners
10.54 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Wigan Athletic received +5% more corners than Mansfield Town in the EFL League One
10.08 / Match
Bromley
(4)
Leicester
(3)
Huddersfield Town
(4)
Oxford United
(1)
Reading
(5)
Stevenage
(7)
Wycombe Wanderers
(4)(9)
Notts County
(7)
Blackpool
(6)
AFC Wimbledon
(11)
Oxford United
(7)
Bromley
(5)
Burton Albion
(2)
Huddersfield Town
Cards
3 / Match
+38% Cards / Match
Wigan Athletic received +38% more cards than Mansfield Town in the EFL League One
2.17 / Match
Bromley
(2)
Leicester
(4)
Huddersfield Town
(4)
Oxford United
(3)
Reading
(2)
Stevenage
(4)
Wycombe Wanderers
(6)(1)
Notts County
(1)
Blackpool
(1)
AFC Wimbledon
(2)
Oxford United
(3)
Bromley
(5)
Burton Albion
(1)
Huddersfield Town
Goals Scored
0.85 / Match
+96%
Mansfield Town is +96% better in terms of goals scored
1.67 / Match
Bromley
(3)
Leicester
(0)
Huddersfield Town
(1)
Oxford United
(1)
Reading
(1)
Stevenage
(0)
Wycombe Wanderers
(0)(0)
Notts County
(4)
Blackpool
(3)
AFC Wimbledon
(1)
Oxford United
(2)
Bromley
(2)
Burton Albion
(0)
Huddersfield Town
Goals Conceded
1.69 / Match
+11%
Wigan Athletic condeded +11% more goals than Mansfield Town
1.5 / Match
Bromley
(2)
Leicester
(3)
Huddersfield Town
(2)
Oxford United
(2)
Reading
(0)
Stevenage
(1)
Wycombe Wanderers
(1)(2)
Notts County
(1)
Blackpool
(0)
AFC Wimbledon
(1)
Oxford United
(1)
Bromley
(2)
Burton Albion
(0)
Huddersfield Town
EFL League One Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Huddersfield Town
|
13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 28 | 2.15 |
| 2 |
Stockport County
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 3 |
Oxford United
|
12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 23 | 1.92 |
| 4 |
Luton Town
|
13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 23 | 1.77 |
| 5 |
Plymouth Argyle
|
14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Reading
|
13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 22 | 1.69 |
| 7 |
Bradford City
|
13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 22 | 1.69 |
| 8 |
Cambridge United
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 20 | 1.54 |
| 10 |
Leicester
|
13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 11 |
Mansfield Town
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Milton Keynes Dons
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 13 |
Wycombe Wanderers
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 14 |
Leyton Orient
|
13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 1.31 |
| 15 |
Burton Albion
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 16 |
Stevenage
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 17 |
Notts County
|
12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 18 |
AFC Wimbledon
|
13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 13 | 1 |
| 19 |
Blackpool
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 12 | 1 |
| 20 |
Doncaster Rovers
|
13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 12 | 0.92 |
| 21 |
Wigan Athletic
|
13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 10 | 0.77 |
| 22 |
Peterborough United
|
13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 10 | 0.77 |
| 23 |
Barnsley
|
12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 9 | 0.75 |
| 24 |
Bromley
|
13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 33 | -20 | 9 | 0.69 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Stockport County
Luton Town
Plymouth Argyle
Bradford City
Cambridge United
Sheffield Wednesday
Milton Keynes Dons
Leyton Orient
Doncaster Rovers
Peterborough United
Barnsley