UEFA Champions League
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP
Tue, 03 Nov 2026 - 17:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Prediction & Stats - UEFA Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP is part of the UEFA Champions League schedule for Tuesday (03/11).
The fixture is staged at Stamford Bridge, 17:45 (UK time).
Below is our Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sporting CP the side to beat, with roughly 26% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Shakhtar Donetsk Preview
Shakhtar Donetsk reach this fixture 3 match into their UEFA Champions League. Here is where Shakhtar stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
Shakhtar, season-wide
10 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alisson Santana Lopes da Fonseca, 4 goals
Most assists: Pedrinho, 2 assists
Recent results — Shakhtar Donetsk
30/10/2026 12:00
24/10/2026 11:00
21/10/2026 15:00
17/10/2026 11:00
14/10/2026 15:00
Sporting CP: how they are travelling
Sporting CP come in 3 matches into their UEFA Champions League.
Here is what Leões have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
7 scored, at 2.33 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Leões, season-wide
7 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luis Suárez, 8 goals
Most assists: Geny Catamo, 4 assists
Recent results — Leões
30/10/2026 16:15
25/10/2026 16:30
21/10/2026 15:00
13/10/2026 12:45
09/10/2026 15:15
The head-to-head
Shakhtar Donetsk and Sporting CP have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Shakhtar Donetsk
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 4 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 3 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.27 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.29 | 1.31 |
Away Team
Sporting CP
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 4.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.33 | 1.34 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.24 | 2.2 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP
Match: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP
Competition: UEFA Champions League
Date: Tuesday, 03/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:45 (UK time)
Venue: Stamford Bridge
More UEFA Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Verde e brancos that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 3.37
Both Teams to Score
67%
League: 57%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 63%
Cards
4.33
League: 4.17
Corners
7.67
League: 9.6
Home Team
Shakhtar Donetsk
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 4 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 3 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.27 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.29 | 1.31 |
Away Team
Sporting CP
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 4.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.33 | 1.34 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.24 | 2.2 |
Corners
7.33 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Sporting CP received +5% more corners than Shakhtar Donetsk in the UEFA Champions League
7.67 / Match
Internazionale
(4)
AEK Athens
(5)
PSV
(3)(7)
LASK Linz
(3)
Lens
(1)
Galatasaray
Cards
3 / Match
+126% Cards / Match
Shakhtar Donetsk received +126% more cards than Sporting CP in the UEFA Champions League
1.33 / Match
Internazionale
(2)
AEK Athens
(1)
PSV
(6)(2)
LASK Linz
(0)
Lens
(2)
Galatasaray
Goals Scored
1.33 / Match
+75%
Sporting CP is +75% better in terms of goals scored
2.33 / Match
Internazionale
(0)
AEK Athens
(3)
PSV
(1)(2)
LASK Linz
(2)
Lens
(3)
Galatasaray
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+25%
Sporting CP condeded +25% more goals than Shakhtar Donetsk
1.33 / Match
Internazionale
(1)
AEK Athens
(1)
PSV
(1)(3)
LASK Linz
(0)
Lens
(1)
Galatasaray
UEFA Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sabah
|
10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 2 |
Fenerbahçe
|
7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 2.14 |
| 3 |
Levski Sofia
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| 5 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| 6 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
FK Bodo/Glimt
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 |
Kairat
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
FC Avan Academy
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
AEK Athens
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 12 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 13 |
KÍ
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 14 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 15 |
Barcelona
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3 |
| 16 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 17 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 18 |
Arsenal
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 19 |
Sporting CP
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 20 |
Sturm Graz
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 21 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 22 |
Celje
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 23 |
AGF
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 24 |
Larne
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 25 |
Viking
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 26 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 27 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 28 |
Bayern München
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 29 |
Lyon
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 30 |
Mjällby
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 31 |
NEC
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 32 |
PSG
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Como
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Manchester City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 35 |
Stuttgart
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 36 |
Manchester United
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Liverpool
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 38 |
Real Madrid
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 39 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 40 |
Atlético Madrid
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 41 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 42 |
Betis
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 43 |
Villarreal
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 44 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 45 |
LASK Linz
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 46 |
Lech Poznań
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 47 |
Club Brugge
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 48 |
Lens
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 49 |
Riga
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 50 |
Vardar
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 51 |
Celtic
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 52 |
RB Leipzig
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 53 |
Sparta Praha
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 54 |
Floriana
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 55 |
KuPS
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 56 |
Roma
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 57 |
Shakhtar Donetsk
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 58 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 59 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 60 |
PSV
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 61 |
Győri ETO
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 62 |
Drita
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 63 |
Thun
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 64 |
Tallinna FC Flora
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 65 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 66 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 67 |
Borac Banja Luka
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 68 |
Petrocub
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 69 |
Porto
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Tre Fiori
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Atert Bissen
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Internazionale
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Napoli
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Sutjeska
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
The New Saints
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Slavia Praha
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Feyenoord
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
MKK-Dnepr
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Lille
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
Galatasaray
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Sabah
Fenerbahçe
Levski Sofia
Slovan Bratislava
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Dinamo Zagreb
FK Bodo/Glimt
Kairat
FC Avan Academy
Kauno Žalgiris
CS U Craiova
KÍ
Víkingur Reykjavík
Barcelona
Red Star Belgrade
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Arsenal
Sturm Graz
Shamrock Rovers
Celje
AGF
Larne
Viking
Lincoln Red Imps
Saburtalo
Bayern München
Lyon
Mjällby
NEC
PSG
Como
Manchester City
Stuttgart
Manchester United
Liverpool
Real Madrid
Aston Villa
Atlético Madrid
Borussia Dortmund
Betis
Villarreal
Omonia Nicosia
Lech Poznań
Club Brugge
Riga
Vardar
Celtic
RB Leipzig
Sparta Praha
Floriana
KuPS
Roma
Górnik Zabrze
Olympiakos Piraeus
Győri ETO
Drita
Thun
Tallinna FC Flora
Union Saint-Gilloise
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Borac Banja Luka
Petrocub
Porto
Tre Fiori
Atert Bissen
Napoli
Sutjeska
The New Saints
Slavia Praha
Feyenoord
MKK-Dnepr
Lille
Hearts