Liga I
UTA Arad vs Csikszereda
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 15:30 (UK Time)
Stadium:
UTA Arad vs Csikszereda Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. UTA Arad vs Csikszereda carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at , 15:30 (UK time).
Read the UTA Arad vs Csikszereda prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on UTA Arad vs Csikszereda
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the UTA Arad vs Csikszereda call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes UTA Arad the side to beat, with roughly 59% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
UTA Arad Preview
UTA Arad reach this fixture 7 match into their Liga I. Here is where Bătrâna Doamnă stand:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
0.86 points per game
6 scored, at 0.86 a game
10 conceded, at 1.43 a game
Bătrâna Doamnă, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marius Cătălin Coman, 2 goals
Most assists: Alin Roman, 3 assists
Recent results — UTA Arad
05/09/2026 10:30
30/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 11:30
17/08/2026 11:30
07/08/2026 14:00
Csikszereda: how they are travelling
Csikszereda come in 7 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Csikszereda have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost
0.14 points per game
4 scored, at 0.57 a game
13 conceded, at 1.86 a game
Csikszereda, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marton Eppel, 2 goals
Most assists: János Hegedűs, 1 assists
Recent results — Csikszereda
05/09/2026 10:30
29/08/2026 09:00
24/08/2026 11:30
15/08/2026 11:30
08/08/2026 11:30
The head-to-head favours UTA Arad
Recent meetings have tended to go UTA Arad's way against Csikszereda.
From 6 match(es):
UTA Arad: 4 win(s)
Csikszereda: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
It is a pattern worth weighing in the UTA Arad vs Csikszereda prediction.
Form comparison UTA Arad vs Csikszereda
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
UTA Arad
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 1.33 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.54 | 1.68 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 0.98 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Csikszereda
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.14 |
| Home |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2.33 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.86 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.05 | 1.2 | 0.94 |
|
xGA
|
1.92 | 1.86 | 1.97 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Csikszereda win or Draw
Our betting tip for this match is to back Csikszereda to win or draw in the Double Chance market.
Playing away from home is always a challenge, but based on recent form and season statistics, Csikszereda has shown they have what it takes to secure a positive result. Keep in mind that they only need to avoid defeat for the bet to win.
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
There is a significant gap in class and quality between UTA Arad and Csikszereda, which is all too clear in their recent statistics and performances. But despite this disparity, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
Csikszereda has shown signs of promise in their past performances, enough to convince us that they can indeed take a point from their much stronger opponents in their upcoming matchup.
Fixture information - UTA Arad vs Csikszereda
Match: UTA Arad vs Csikszereda
Competition: Liga I
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 15:30 (UK time)
Venue:
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for UTA Arad vs Csikszereda that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.92
League: 2.36
Both Teams to Score
29%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
42%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
42%
League: 43%
Cards
8
League: 4.82
Corners
7.5
League: 9.16
Home Team
UTA Arad
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 1.33 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.54 | 1.68 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 0.98 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Csikszereda
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.14 |
| Home |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2.33 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.86 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.05 | 1.2 | 0.94 |
|
xGA
|
1.92 | 1.86 | 1.97 |
Corners
8.72 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
UTA Arad received +17% more corners than Csikszereda in the Liga I
7.43 / Match
Csikszereda
(4)
FCSB
(4)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(4)
Universitatea Cluj
(7)
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(7)(3)
UTA Arad
(4)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(3)
Sepsi
(3)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Argeș
(3)
FCSB
Cards
2.71 / Match
+16% Cards / Match
Csikszereda received +16% more cards than UTA Arad in the Liga I
3.14 / Match
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(5)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)(1)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Botoşani
(2)
Sepsi
(5)
Farul Constanta
(5)
Argeș
(3)
FCSB
Goals Scored
0.86 / Match
+51%
UTA Arad is +51% better in terms of goals scored
0.57 / Match
Csikszereda
(5)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)(1)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
(2)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Argeș
(0)
FCSB
Goals Conceded
1.43 / Match
+23%
Csikszereda condeded +23% more goals than UTA Arad
1.86 / Match
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)(5)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
(3)
Farul Constanta
(1)
Argeș
(2)
FCSB
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
Petrolul 52
|
7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
CS U Craiova
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 5 |
FCSB
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 8 |
Sepsi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 9 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 10 |
CFR Cluj
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 11 |
Argeș
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 12 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 13 |
Botoşani
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 | 1 |
| 14 |
UTA Arad
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 5 | 0.71 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 1 | 0.14 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Dinamo Bucureşti
Petrolul 52
CS U Craiova