La Liga
Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 17:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio de Vallecas
Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander Prediction & Stats - La Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander is part of the La Liga schedule for Saturday (05/09).
The fixture is staged at Estadio de Vallecas, 17:30 (UK time).
Below is our Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rayo Vallecano the side to beat, with roughly 41% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all La Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rayo Vallecano Preview
Rayo Vallecano reach this fixture 3 match into their La Liga. Here is where Rayo Vallecano de Madrid stand:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
0.33 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
8 conceded, at 2.67 a game
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Álvaro García, 1 goals
Most assists: Jorge De Frutos, 1 assists
Recent results — Rayo Vallecano
31/08/2026 15:30
20/08/2026 15:00
15/08/2026 15:30
27/05/2026 15:00
23/05/2026 15:00
Racing Santander: how they are travelling
Racing Santander come in 3 matches into their La Liga.
Here is what Real Racing Club de Santander have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
5 conceded, at 1.67 a game
Real Racing Club de Santander, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mohamed Yassir Zabiri, 3 goals
Most assists: Iñigo Vicente Elordoy, 1 assists
Recent results — Real Racing Club de Santander
28/08/2026 13:00
23/08/2026 13:30
16/08/2026 11:00
31/05/2026 12:30
24/05/2026 12:30
The head-to-head favours Rayo Vallecano
Recent meetings have tended to go Rayo Vallecano's way against Racing Santander.
From 4 match(es):
Rayo Vallecano: 3 win(s)
Racing Santander: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 1
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander prediction.
Form comparison Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rayo Vallecano
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.01 | 0.97 | 1.04 |
|
xGA
|
1.95 | 1.57 | 2.15 |
Away Team
Racing Santander
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 4.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.58 | 0.82 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.99 | 1.07 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander
Match: Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander
Competition: La Liga
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 17:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio de Vallecas
More La Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our La Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rayo vs Racing de Santander that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.5
League: 2.84
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 52%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 74%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 55%
Cards
4
League: 4.65
Corners
15
League: 10.13
Home Team
Rayo Vallecano
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.01 | 0.97 | 1.04 |
|
xGA
|
1.95 | 1.57 | 2.15 |
Away Team
Racing Santander
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 4.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.58 | 0.82 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.99 | 1.07 |
Corners
11 / Match
+36% Corners / Match
Racing Santander received +36% more corners than Rayo Vallecano in the La Liga
15 / Match
Barcelona
(5)
Deportivo Alavés
(9)
Sevilla
(2)(5)
Elche CF
(6)
Getafe
(6)
Villarreal
Cards
2 / Match
+17% Cards / Match
Racing Santander received +17% more cards than Rayo Vallecano in the La Liga
2.33 / Match
Barcelona
(1)
Deportivo Alavés
(1)
Sevilla
(4)(2)
Elche CF
(3)
Getafe
(2)
Villarreal
Goals Scored
1.33 / Match
+26%
Racing Santander is +26% better in terms of goals scored
1.67 / Match
Barcelona
(2)
Deportivo Alavés
(1)
Sevilla
(1)(3)
Elche CF
(0)
Getafe
(2)
Villarreal
Goals Conceded
2.67 / Match
+37%
Rayo Vallecano condeded +37% more goals than Racing Santander
1.67 / Match
Barcelona
(5)
Deportivo Alavés
(1)
Sevilla
(2)(2)
Elche CF
(1)
Getafe
(2)
Villarreal
La Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Barcelona
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
Real Madrid
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 3 |
| 3 |
Deportivo Alavés
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Atlético Madrid
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
Osasuna
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 |
Sevilla
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Betis
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Deportivo La Coruña
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Levante UD
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Racing Santander
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Real Sociedad
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Espanyol
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 13 |
Athletic Bilbao
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 14 |
Getafe
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 |
Villarreal
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 16 |
Celta de Vigo
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
Valencia
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 18 |
Rayo Vallecano
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 19 |
Málaga CF
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 20 |
Elche CF
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 1 | 0.33 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Real Madrid
Atlético Madrid
Osasuna
Betis
Deportivo La Coruña
Levante UD
Real Sociedad
Espanyol
Athletic Bilbao
Celta de Vigo
Valencia