EFL League Two
Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Prenton Park
Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United is part of the EFL League Two schedule for Tuesday (01/09).
The fixture is staged at Prenton Park, 19:45 (UK time).
Below is our Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Tranmere Rovers or Draw
Last updated on 01-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Tranmere Rovers the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Tranmere Rovers Preview
Tranmere Rovers reach this fixture 3 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where Super White Army stand:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
1.67 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
Super White Army, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Charlie Whitaker, 1 goals
Most assists: Jordan Turnbull, 1 assists
Recent results — Tranmere Rovers
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
01/08/2026 10:00
Rotherham United: how they are travelling
Rotherham United come in 3 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Millers have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
The Millers, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fabio Tavares, 1 goals
Most assists: Ar'jany Martha, 1 assists
Recent results — The Millers
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 08:00
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 12:30
The head-to-head favours Rotherham United
Rotherham United have generally come out ahead of Super White Army in their recent meetings.
From 4 match(es):
Rotherham United: 2 win(s)
Tranmere Rovers: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United prediction.
Form comparison Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Tranmere Rovers
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.79 | 1.32 |
Away Team
Rotherham United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.15 | 1.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.35 | 0.92 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
Our analysis shows that this match is likely to see many goals.
After reviewing Tranmere Rovers and Rotherham United’s recent performances, we predict this game will exceed 2.5 total goals. Both teams boast some of the strongest attacks in EFL League Two, which makes this a strong betting option.
👉 Prediction: Tranmere Rovers to Win the 1st Half
Backing Tranmere Rovers to win the first half is our top betting recommendation.
They are a team that thrives on fast starts, applying early pressure with an aggressive attacking style. Given their strong home performances and ability to dominate from the start, we expect them to take control early against Rotherham United and lead at halftime.
Fixture information - Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Match: Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Prenton Park
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rovers vs Rotherham United that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.5
League: 2.5
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 50%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 50%
Cards
4
League: 4.17
Corners
7
League: 10.36
Home Team
Tranmere Rovers
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.79 | 1.32 |
Away Team
Rotherham United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.15 | 1.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.35 | 0.92 |
Corners
8.33 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Rotherham United received +0% more corners than Tranmere Rovers in the EFL League Two
8.34 / Match
Rotherham United
(2)
Newport County
(6)
Port Vale
(3)
Shrewsbury Town
(3)(4)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Chesterfield
(5)
York City
(4)
Cheltenham Town
Cards
2.67 / Match
+60% Cards / Match
Tranmere Rovers received +60% more cards than Rotherham United in the EFL League Two
1.67 / Match
Rotherham United
(3)
Newport County
(2)
Port Vale
(3)
Shrewsbury Town
(3)(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Chesterfield
(2)
York City
(1)
Cheltenham Town
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+26%
Tranmere Rovers is +26% better in terms of goals scored
1.33 / Match
Rotherham United
(2)
Newport County
(2)
Port Vale
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Chesterfield
(1)
York City
(1)
Cheltenham Town
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+25%
Rotherham United condeded +25% more goals than Tranmere Rovers
1.33 / Match
Rotherham United
(2)
Newport County
(2)
Port Vale
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(0)(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)
Chesterfield
(1)
York City
(2)
Cheltenham Town
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Walsall
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Colchester United
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
York City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 |
Oldham Athletic
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Bristol Rovers
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Fleetwood Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 |
Grimsby Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 |
Newport County
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Rotherham United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Cheltenham Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Swindon Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Exeter City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
Chesterfield
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Crawley Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Northampton Town
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Port Vale
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Gillingham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 22 |
Accrington Stanley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 23 |
Salford City
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 |
Rochdale
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Walsall
Barnet
Crewe Alexandra
Colchester United
Oldham Athletic
Bristol Rovers
Fleetwood Town
Grimsby Town
Swindon Town
Exeter City
Crawley Town
Northampton Town
Gillingham
Accrington Stanley
Salford City