Pro League
Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren
Fri, 06 Nov 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Maurice Dufrasne
Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren Prediction & Stats - Pro League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren carries real history into this round of the Pro League.
The two sides meet on 06/11 (Friday) at Stade Maurice Dufrasne, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Standard Liège the side to beat, with roughly 52% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Pro League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Standard Liège Preview
Standard Liège reach this fixture 10 match into their Pro League. Here is where Standard Liège stand:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1.2 points per game
15 scored, at 1.5 a game
16 conceded, at 1.6 a game
Standard Liège, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dennis Eckert, 4 goals
Most assists: Casper Nielsen, 3 assists
Recent results — Standard Liège
31/10/2026 13:15
25/10/2026 08:30
11/10/2026 07:30
18/09/2026 14:45
12/09/2026 12:15
Waasland-Beveren: how they are travelling
Waasland-Beveren come in 10 matches into their Pro League.
Here is what Waasland-Beveren have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost
1 points per game
13 scored, at 1.3 a game
20 conceded, at 2 a game
Waasland-Beveren, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Chris Lokesa, 5 goals
Most assists: Christian Brüls, 3 assists
Recent results — Waasland-Beveren
31/10/2026 15:45
24/10/2026 14:45
09/10/2026 14:45
20/09/2026 13:15
12/09/2026 10:00
The head-to-head favours Standard Liège
Recent meetings have tended to go Standard Liège's way against Waasland-Beveren.
From 15 match(es):
Standard Liège: 11 win(s)
Waasland-Beveren: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren prediction.
Form comparison Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Standard Liège
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
D
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 2 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 40% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.81 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.42 | 1.74 |
Away Team
Waasland-Beveren
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
W
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.3 | 2.6 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.41 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.65 | 1.48 | 1.81 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren
Match: Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren
Competition: Pro League
Date: Friday, 06/11/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Maurice Dufrasne
More Pro League predictions
Explore the rest of our Pro League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Standard Liège vs Waasland-Beveren that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 3.22
Both Teams to Score
40%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
70%
League: 82%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 65%
Cards
4.8
League: 3.83
Corners
14
League: 10.29
Home Team
Standard Liège
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
D
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 2 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 40% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.81 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.42 | 1.74 |
Away Team
Waasland-Beveren
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
W
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.3 | 2.6 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.41 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.65 | 1.48 | 1.81 |
Corners
11.7 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
Standard Liège received +17% more corners than Waasland-Beveren in the Pro League
10 / Match
KV Kortrijk
(10)
KRC Genk
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
(6)
KAA Gent
(6)
KVC Westerlo
(7)
Royal Antwerp FC
(13)
OH Leuven
(3)(6)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(7)
KVC Westerlo
(12)
Lommel United
(4)
KV Kortrijk
(1)
Sint-Truiden
(7)
OH Leuven
(9)
KRC Genk
Cards
1.8 / Match
+22% Cards / Match
Waasland-Beveren received +22% more cards than Standard Liège in the Pro League
2.2 / Match
KV Kortrijk
(3)
KRC Genk
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
(1)
KAA Gent
(0)
KVC Westerlo
(0)
Royal Antwerp FC
(1)
OH Leuven
(2)(1)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(4)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
Lommel United
(1)
KV Kortrijk
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(2)
OH Leuven
(1)
KRC Genk
Goals Scored
1.5 / Match
+15%
Standard Liège is +15% better in terms of goals scored
1.3 / Match
KV Kortrijk
(1)
KRC Genk
(1)
Sporting Charleroi
(0)
KAA Gent
(1)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
Royal Antwerp FC
(1)
OH Leuven
(2)(1)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(4)
KVC Westerlo
(1)
Lommel United
(0)
KV Kortrijk
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(3)
OH Leuven
(0)
KRC Genk
Goals Conceded
1.6 / Match
+20%
Waasland-Beveren condeded +20% more goals than Standard Liège
2 / Match
KV Kortrijk
(1)
KRC Genk
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
(1)
KAA Gent
(2)
KVC Westerlo
(4)
Royal Antwerp FC
(0)
OH Leuven
(1)(2)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(4)
KVC Westerlo
(3)
Lommel United
(1)
KV Kortrijk
(0)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
OH Leuven
(4)
KRC Genk
Pro League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Club Brugge
|
10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 27 | 2.7 |
| 2 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | 22 | 26 | 2.6 |
| 3 |
KAA Gent
|
10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 25 | 2.5 |
| 4 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 24 | 2.4 |
| 5 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 6 |
KRC Genk
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Lommel United
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
KVC Westerlo
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Standard Liège
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 10 |
Zulte-Waregem
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 11 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | 1 |
| 12 |
Waasland-Beveren
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
KV Mechelen
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | 1 |
| 14 |
OH Leuven
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 15 |
Sint-Truiden
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 16 |
RAAL La Louvière
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Cercle Brugge
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 18 |
KV Kortrijk
|
9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 19 | -16 | 4 | 0.44 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Club Brugge
RSC Anderlecht
Zulte-Waregem
KV Mechelen
RAAL La Louvière
Cercle Brugge