Primeira Liga
Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 20:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio José Alvalade
Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC carries real history into this round of the Primeira Liga.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Estádio José Alvalade, 20:30 (UK time).
Read the Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 07-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sporting CP the side to beat, with roughly 82% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sporting CP Preview
Sporting CP reach this fixture 10 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where Leões stand:
In this competition
6 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
2.1 points per game
23 scored, at 2.3 a game
11 conceded, at 1.1 a game
Leões, season-wide
9 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luis Suárez, 8 goals
Most assists: Geny Catamo, 4 assists
Recent results — Sporting CP
03/11/2026 12:45
30/10/2026 16:15
25/10/2026 16:30
21/10/2026 15:00
13/10/2026 12:45
Moreirense FC: how they are travelling
Moreirense FC come in 10 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Os verdes e brancos have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.4 points per game
13 scored, at 1.3 a game
17 conceded, at 1.7 a game
Os verdes e brancos, season-wide
4 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nile John, 3 goals
Most assists: João Miguel Fins Veloso, 2 assists
Recent results — Os verdes e brancos
31/10/2026 11:30
25/10/2026 11:30
17/10/2026 11:00
09/10/2026 13:45
20/09/2026 10:30
The head-to-head favours Sporting CP
Recent meetings have tended to go Sporting CP's way against Moreirense FC.
From 25 match(es):
Sporting CP: 18 win(s)
Moreirense FC: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC prediction.
Form comparison Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sporting CP
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
D
|
2.1 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
2.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.78 | 1.74 | 1.81 |
|
xGA
|
1.05 | 1.06 | 1.04 |
Away Team
Moreirense FC
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
W
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
W
D
L
W
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.2 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.93 | 1.01 | 0.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.49 | 2 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Sporting CP to Win
Our betting tip for this match is a Sporting CP win. They have the quality to overcome Moreirense FC.
Additionally, the support at Estádio José Alvalade has consistently improved their performances, and we expect that home energy to push them towards a victory.
Fixture information - Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC
Match: Sporting CP vs Moreirense FC
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio José Alvalade
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Verde e brancos vs Moreirense FC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.2
League: 2.66
Both Teams to Score
70%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
70%
League: 54%
Cards
5.4
League: 4.65
Corners
8.6
League: 8.79
Home Team
Sporting CP
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
D
|
2.1 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
2.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.78 | 1.74 | 1.81 |
|
xGA
|
1.05 | 1.06 | 1.04 |
Away Team
Moreirense FC
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
W
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
W
D
L
W
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.2 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.93 | 1.01 | 0.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.49 | 2 |
Corners
7.8 / Match
+7% Corners / Match
Sporting CP received +7% more corners than Moreirense FC in the Primeira Liga
7.3 / Match
Casa Pia
(4)
Academico Viseu
(11)
Sporting Braga
(2)
FC Arouca
(4)
Famalicão
(4)
CD Nacional
(12)
Rio Ave FC
(3)(3)
Estrela Amadora
(3)
GD Estoril Praia
(4)
Gil Vicente
(0)
Vitória Guimarães
(3)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(1)
Porto
Cards
2.5 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Sporting CP received +4% more cards than Moreirense FC in the Primeira Liga
2.4 / Match
Casa Pia
(2)
Academico Viseu
(2)
Sporting Braga
(1)
FC Arouca
(4)
Famalicão
(4)
CD Nacional
(2)
Rio Ave FC
(1)(0)
Estrela Amadora
(1)
GD Estoril Praia
(3)
Gil Vicente
(0)
Vitória Guimarães
(1)
CS Marítimo
(4)
Benfica
(2)
Porto
Goals Scored
2.3 / Match
+77%
Sporting CP is +77% better in terms of goals scored
1.3 / Match
Casa Pia
(2)
Academico Viseu
(1)
Sporting Braga
(3)
FC Arouca
(2)
Famalicão
(1)
CD Nacional
(2)
Rio Ave FC
(4)(2)
Estrela Amadora
(3)
GD Estoril Praia
(0)
Gil Vicente
(1)
Vitória Guimarães
(3)
CS Marítimo
(0)
Benfica
(1)
Porto
Goals Conceded
1.1 / Match
+35%
Moreirense FC condeded +35% more goals than Sporting CP
1.7 / Match
Casa Pia
(0)
Academico Viseu
(2)
Sporting Braga
(1)
FC Arouca
(2)
Famalicão
(1)
CD Nacional
(0)
Rio Ave FC
(0)(1)
Estrela Amadora
(1)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)
Gil Vicente
(1)
Vitória Guimarães
(1)
CS Marítimo
(4)
Benfica
(2)
Porto
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 22 | 2.44 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 2 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20 | 2 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Moreirense FC
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Alverca
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 11 |
Famalicão
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 12 |
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 14 |
CS Marítimo
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
CD Nacional
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 16 |
Casa Pia
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Rio Ave FC
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | 0.2 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Santa Clara
Alverca