Premier League
Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 17:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: The City Ground
Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City Prediction & Stats - Premier League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City carries real history into this round of the Premier League.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at The City Ground, 17:30 (UK time).
Read the Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Manchester City the side to beat, with roughly 20% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premier League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Nottingham Forest Preview
Nottingham Forest reach this fixture 9 match into their Premier League. Here is where Nottingham Forest F.C. stand:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
0.67 points per game
6 scored, at 0.67 a game
12 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Nottingham Forest F.C., season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dan Ndoye, 2 goals
Most assists: Morgan Gibbs-White, 2 assists
Recent results — Nottingham Forest
31/10/2026 11:00
23/10/2026 15:00
18/10/2026 11:30
11/10/2026 09:00
19/09/2026 12:30
Manchester City: how they are travelling
Manchester City come in 9 matches into their Premier League.
Here is what Man City have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
2.33 points per game
20 scored, at 2.22 a game
10 conceded, at 1.11 a game
Man City, season-wide
11 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Erling Haaland, 9 goals
Most assists: Joško Gvardiol, 4 assists
Recent results — Man City
04/11/2026 15:00
31/10/2026 11:00
28/10/2026 15:30
24/10/2026 07:30
20/10/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Manchester City
Manchester City have generally come out ahead of Nottingham Forest F.C. in their recent meetings.
From 9 match(es):
Manchester City: 6 win(s)
Nottingham Forest: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City prediction.
Form comparison Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Nottingham Forest
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
L
L
D
L
|
0.25 |
| Away |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 2 | 0.75 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 0.75 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 0% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 56% | 100% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.48 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.17 | 1.12 | 1.21 |
Away Team
Manchester City
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 80% | 75% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3.6 | 3 |
| Scored | 2.22 | 2.2 | 2.25 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 1.4 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 1.91 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Manchester City to Win
Simply put, we see Manchester City coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 1.73 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
👉 Prediction: Manchester City to Win the First Half
All signs point to Manchester City being the dominant team in Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City. They have been the superior team this season, while Nottingham Forest has struggled to keep up.
Instead of backing them for the full match, we recommend betting on Manchester City to win the first half.
Fixture information - Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City
Match: Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City
Competition: Premier League
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:30 (UK time)
Venue: The City Ground
More Premier League predictions
Explore the rest of our Premier League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Nottingham Forest FC vs Manchester City F.C. that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.88
League: 2.71
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
38%
League: 76%
Over 2.5+
38%
League: 47%
Cards
4.75
League: 4.29
Corners
11.25
League: 9.55
Home Team
Nottingham Forest
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
L
L
D
L
|
0.25 |
| Away |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 2 | 0.75 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 0.75 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 0% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 56% | 100% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.48 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.17 | 1.12 | 1.21 |
Away Team
Manchester City
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 80% | 75% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3.6 | 3 |
| Scored | 2.22 | 2.2 | 2.25 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 1.4 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 1.91 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
Corners
8.78 / Match
+13% Corners / Match
Manchester City received +13% more corners than Nottingham Forest in the Premier League
9.89 / Match
Brentford
(4)
Ipswich Town
(5)
Arsenal
(8)
Crystal Palace
(8)
Coventry City
(6)
Aston Villa
(1)
Tottenham
(2)(8)
Brighton
(7)
Aston Villa
(2)
Ipswich Town
(6)
Liverpool
(6)
Sunderland
(7)
Manchester United
(4)
Coventry City
Cards
2.22 / Match
+33% Cards / Match
Nottingham Forest received +33% more cards than Manchester City in the Premier League
1.67 / Match
Brentford
(3)
Ipswich Town
(1)
Arsenal
(1)
Crystal Palace
(2)
Coventry City
(2)
Aston Villa
(5)
Tottenham
(2)(0)
Brighton
(4)
Aston Villa
(1)
Ipswich Town
(2)
Liverpool
(0)
Sunderland
(2)
Manchester United
(1)
Coventry City
Goals Scored
0.67 / Match
+231%
Manchester City is +231% better in terms of goals scored
2.22 / Match
Brentford
(0)
Ipswich Town
(1)
Arsenal
(0)
Crystal Palace
(1)
Coventry City
(0)
Aston Villa
(2)
Tottenham
(0)(0)
Brighton
(1)
Aston Villa
(3)
Ipswich Town
(3)
Liverpool
(5)
Sunderland
(1)
Manchester United
(1)
Coventry City
Goals Conceded
1.33 / Match
+17%
Nottingham Forest condeded +17% more goals than Manchester City
1.11 / Match
Brentford
(2)
Ipswich Town
(1)
Arsenal
(1)
Crystal Palace
(3)
Coventry City
(1)
Aston Villa
(1)
Tottenham
(0)(1)
Brighton
(2)
Aston Villa
(2)
Ipswich Town
(0)
Liverpool
(3)
Sunderland
(0)
Manchester United
(0)
Coventry City
Premier League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Arsenal
|
9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 24 | 2.67 |
| 2 |
Manchester City
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Brighton
|
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 2.11 |
| 4 |
Chelsea
|
9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 5 |
Everton
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 6 |
Liverpool
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Brentford
|
9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 8 |
Bournemouth
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Tottenham
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Aston Villa
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Leeds United
|
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 12 |
Hull City
|
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 13 |
Newcastle
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 14 |
Ipswich Town
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 15 |
Fulham
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 9 | 1 |
| 16 |
Coventry City
|
10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 17 |
Manchester United
|
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 18 |
Crystal Palace
|
9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 19 |
Nottingham Forest
|
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 6 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Sunderland
|
9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 5 | 0.56 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Chelsea
Everton
Bournemouth
Leeds United
Hull City
Newcastle
Fulham