Ligue 2
Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard
Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier carries real history into this round of the Ligue 2.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Saint-Étienne the side to beat, with roughly 60% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Saint-Étienne Preview
Saint-Étienne reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne stand:
In this competition
4 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
13 scored, at 3.25 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne, season-wide
4 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Irvin Cardona, 4 goals
Most assists: Augustine Boakye, 2 assists
Recent results — Saint-Étienne
31/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
15/05/2026 14:30
Montpellier: how they are travelling
Montpellier come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Montpellier Hérault Sport Club have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
2 points per game
3 scored, at 0.75 a game
1 conceded, at 0.25 a game
Montpellier Hérault Sport Club, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolas Pays, 1 goals
Most assists: Théo Sainte-Luce, 1 assists
Recent results — Montpellier Hérault Sport Club
28/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
09/05/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Saint-Étienne
Recent meetings have tended to go Saint-Étienne's way against Montpellier.
From 31 match(es):
Saint-Étienne: 19 win(s)
Montpellier: 8 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier prediction.
Form comparison Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Saint-Étienne
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Scored | 3.25 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2 | 2.07 | 1.94 |
|
xGA
|
1 | 0.55 | 1.45 |
Away Team
Montpellier
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Home |
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 2.07 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.46 | 1.62 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - X2
Montpellier has proven to be a tough opponent for many sides, even in away games. As they head to Stade Geoffroy-Guichard to face Saint-Étienne, our recommended bet is Montpellier to win or draw in the Double Chance market.
While Montpellier securing all three points wouldn’t be shocking given their recent form, taking at least a draw seems like a very realistic outcome.
👉 Prediction: Saint-Étienne to Win the First Half
We expect the half-time market to offer great value in Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier.
Saint-Étienne has often started strong, particularly at home, where they dominate possession early. This makes them an excellent pick to lead at half-time.
Fixture information - Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier
Match: Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Saint Etienne vs Montpellier that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.5
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 61%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 42%
Cards
4.5
League: 3.75
Corners
13
League: 9.06
Home Team
Saint-Étienne
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Scored | 3.25 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2 | 2.07 | 1.94 |
|
xGA
|
1 | 0.55 | 1.45 |
Away Team
Montpellier
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Home |
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 2.07 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.46 | 1.62 |
Corners
8.5 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Montpellier received +6% more corners than Saint-Étienne in the Ligue 2
9 / Match
Dijon
(3)
Grenoble Foot 38
(6)
Clermont
(7)
Sochaux
(1)(7)
Boulogne
(7)
Dunkerque
(6)
Nancy
(4)
Dijon
Cards
1 / Match
+200% Cards / Match
Montpellier received +200% more cards than Saint-Étienne in the Ligue 2
3 / Match
Dijon
(1)
Grenoble Foot 38
(1)
Clermont
(1)
Sochaux
(1)(2)
Boulogne
(2)
Dunkerque
(5)
Nancy
(3)
Dijon
Goals Scored
3.25 / Match
+333%
Saint-Étienne is +333% better in terms of goals scored
0.75 / Match
Dijon
(3)
Grenoble Foot 38
(4)
Clermont
(3)
Sochaux
(3)(0)
Boulogne
(1)
Dunkerque
(1)
Nancy
(1)
Dijon
Goals Conceded
0.75 / Match
+67%
Saint-Étienne condeded +67% more goals than Montpellier
0.25 / Match
Dijon
(2)
Grenoble Foot 38
(0)
Clermont
(1)
Sochaux
(0)(0)
Boulogne
(0)
Dunkerque
(0)
Nancy
(1)
Dijon
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sochaux
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Red Star
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Clermont
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Reims
Annecy
Metz
Pau
Guingamp
Laval
Nantes