Primera División
Belgrano vs Huracán
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Julio César Villagra
Belgrano vs Huracán Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Belgrano vs Huracán carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 04/09 (Friday) at Estadio Julio César Villagra, 23:00 (UK time).
Read the Belgrano vs Huracán prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Belgrano vs Huracán
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Belgrano vs Huracán call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Belgrano the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Belgrano Preview
Belgrano reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera División. Here is where El Pirata stand:
In this competition
13 won, 8 drawn, 6 lost
1.74 points per game
31 scored, at 1.15 a game
20 conceded, at 0.74 a game
El Pirata, season-wide
14 won, 9 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolás Fernández, 5 goals
Most assists: Lucas Giuliano Passerini, 7 assists
Recent results — Belgrano
29/08/2026 20:30
23/08/2026 16:00
19/08/2026 18:15
15/08/2026 18:00
10/08/2026 18:00
Huracán: how they are travelling
Huracán come in 25 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Globo have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost
1.36 points per game
25 scored, at 1 a game
21 conceded, at 0.84 a game
Globo, season-wide
9 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jordy Josué Caicedo Medina, 11 goals
Most assists: Óscar Cortés, 4 assists
Recent results — Globo
29/08/2026 18:00
22/08/2026 20:00
16/08/2026 14:00
09/08/2026 14:00
03/08/2026 20:15
The head-to-head
Over 10 recent meetings between Belgrano and Huracán:
Belgrano: 3 win(s)
Huracán: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 4
An even record like this keeps the Belgrano vs Huracán prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Belgrano vs Huracán
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Belgrano
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.74 |
| Home |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.77 |
| Away |
D
W
D
W
D
|
1.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 54% | 43% |
| Goals | 1.89 | 2.08 | 1.71 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1.38 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 52% | 46% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 23% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.49 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.06 | 1.77 |
Away Team
Huracán
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
L
W
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.58 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
W
|
1.15 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 42% | 23% |
| Goals | 1.84 | 1.83 | 1.85 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.08 | 0.92 |
| Conceded | 0.84 | 0.75 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 50% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 50% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 25% | 46% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.6 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 0.93 | 1.71 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Belgrano to Win
Backing Belgrano to win the match is our top betting tip.
Heading into this clash with Huracán, Belgrano is set to be the favourite, thanks to their dominant home performances throughout the season.
👉 Prediction: Belgrano to Win the First Half
Our top pick for Belgrano vs Huracán is Belgrano to take the lead by halftime.
Half-time bets often provide better odds than the 1x2 market, and with Belgrano’s record of fast starts at home, this pick can be rewarding.
Fixture information - Belgrano vs Huracán
Match: Belgrano vs Huracán
Competition: Primera División
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Julio César Villagra
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for El Celeste vs Quemeros that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.87
League: 2.08
Both Teams to Score
41%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
58%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
33%
League: 36%
Cards
5.73
League: 5.09
Corners
7.74
League: 8.73
Home Team
Belgrano
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.74 |
| Home |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.77 |
| Away |
D
W
D
W
D
|
1.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 54% | 43% |
| Goals | 1.89 | 2.08 | 1.71 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1.38 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 52% | 46% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 23% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.49 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.06 | 1.77 |
Away Team
Huracán
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
L
W
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.58 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
W
|
1.15 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 42% | 23% |
| Goals | 1.84 | 1.83 | 1.85 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.08 | 0.92 |
| Conceded | 0.84 | 0.75 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 50% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 50% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 25% | 46% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.6 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 0.93 | 1.71 |
Corners
8.07 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Huracán received +12% more corners than Belgrano in the Primera División
9.04 / Match
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(8)
Independiente Rivadavia
(4)
Banfield
(1)
Tigre
(4)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Rosario Central
(6)(8)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(4)
Sarmiento
(4)
San Lorenzo
(4)
Atlético Tucumán
(6)
Independiente Rivadavia
(4)
Banfield
Cards
2.41 / Match
+38% Cards / Match
Huracán received +38% more cards than Belgrano in the Primera División
3.32 / Match
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Banfield
(1)
Tigre
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Rosario Central
(0)(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(4)
Sarmiento
(3)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(0)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Banfield
Goals Scored
1.15 / Match
+15%
Belgrano is +15% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Atlético Tucumán
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)
Banfield
(2)
Tigre
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
(0)
Rosario Central
(2)(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Sarmiento
(2)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Banfield
Goals Conceded
0.74 / Match
+12%
Huracán condeded +12% more goals than Belgrano
0.84 / Match
Atlético Tucumán
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(0)
Banfield
(0)
Tigre
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Rosario Central
(1)(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(2)
Sarmiento
(0)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(0)
Banfield
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 18 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Sarmiento
|
23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
23 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 19 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
23 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 31 | -23 | 11 | 0.48 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia La Plata
Boca Juniors
Estudiantes
Instituto
Unión Santa Fe
Independiente
Gimnasia Mendoza
Lanús
Barracas Central
Talleres Córdoba
Newell's Old Boys
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Aldosivi