Ligue 2
Reims vs Guingamp
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Auguste-Delaune II
Reims vs Guingamp Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Reims vs Guingamp carries real history into this round of the Ligue 2.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Stade Auguste-Delaune II, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Reims vs Guingamp prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Reims vs Guingamp
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Reims vs Guingamp call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Reims the side to beat, with roughly 52% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Reims Preview
Reims reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where Stade de Reims stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
2 points per game
10 scored, at 2.5 a game
5 conceded, at 1.25 a game
Stade de Reims, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Youssef El Kachati, 2 goals
Most assists: Daouda Guindo, 3 assists
Recent results — Reims
29/08/2026 08:00
24/08/2026 14:45
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
09/05/2026 14:00
Guingamp: how they are travelling
Guingamp come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what En Avant de Guingamp have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
6 conceded, at 1.5 a game
En Avant de Guingamp, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Donacien Gomis, 2 goals
Most assists: Jérémie Matumona Makanga, 1 assists
Recent results — En Avant de Guingamp
29/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
09/05/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Reims
Recent meetings have tended to go Reims's way against Guingamp.
From 10 match(es):
Reims: 6 win(s)
Guingamp: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 1
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Reims vs Guingamp prediction.
Form comparison Reims vs Guingamp
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Reims
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 5 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 3 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.74 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.4 | 1.02 |
Away Team
Guingamp
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.37 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.5 | 1.28 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Guingamp win or Draw
Despite being the away side, we don’t expect Guingamp to lose this match. Our recommended bet is Guingamp to win or draw in the Double Chance market, ensuring a payout as long as they don’t lose.
Guingamp has its weaknesses, but Reims has been vulnerable, and home advantage might not be enough to keep them from losing.
👉 Prediction: Reims to Win the 1st Half
Reims has been strong in the opening 45 minutes at home this season. Whether it's their tactical approach or the boost from their home crowd, they consistently come out strong.
We expect them to follow the same pattern against Guingamp, making Reims to win the first half a strong betting option.
Fixture information - Reims vs Guingamp
Match: Reims vs Guingamp
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Auguste-Delaune II
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Reims vs Guingamp that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 61%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 42%
Cards
5
League: 3.75
Corners
8.5
League: 9.06
Home Team
Reims
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 5 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 3 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.74 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.4 | 1.02 |
Away Team
Guingamp
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.37 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.5 | 1.28 |
Corners
8 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
Reims received +3% more corners than Guingamp in the Ligue 2
7.75 / Match
Red Star
(2)
Annecy
(4)
Dunkerque
(2)
Clermont
(2)(1)
Nantes
(8)
Sochaux
(3)
Boulogne
(3)
Metz
Cards
2.25 / Match
+13% Cards / Match
Reims received +13% more cards than Guingamp in the Ligue 2
2 / Match
Red Star
(4)
Annecy
(0)
Dunkerque
(2)
Clermont
(1)(1)
Nantes
(5)
Sochaux
(1)
Boulogne
(1)
Metz
Goals Scored
2.5 / Match
+100%
Reims is +100% better in terms of goals scored
1.25 / Match
Red Star
(4)
Annecy
(3)
Dunkerque
(3)
Clermont
(0)(3)
Nantes
(0)
Sochaux
(1)
Boulogne
(1)
Metz
Goals Conceded
1.25 / Match
+17%
Guingamp condeded +17% more goals than Reims
1.5 / Match
Red Star
(1)
Annecy
(1)
Dunkerque
(3)
Clermont
(0)(3)
Nantes
(1)
Sochaux
(0)
Boulogne
(2)
Metz
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sochaux
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Red Star
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Clermont
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Saint-Étienne
Montpellier
Rodez
Nancy
Grenoble Foot 38
Laval
Dijon