Primera División
Racing Club vs Belgrano
Sun, 11 Oct 2026 - 23:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón
Racing Club vs Belgrano Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Racing Club vs Belgrano carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 11/10 (Sunday) at Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón, 23:15 (UK time).
Read the Racing Club vs Belgrano prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Racing Club vs Belgrano
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Racing Club vs Belgrano call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Belgrano
Last updated on 11-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Racing Club the side to beat, with roughly 39% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Racing Club Preview
Racing Club reach this fixture 29 match into their Primera División. Here is where La Academia stand:
In this competition
9 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost
1.21 points per game
32 scored, at 1.1 a game
34 conceded, at 1.17 a game
La Academia, season-wide
14 won, 10 drawn, 15 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Adrián Emmanuel Martínez, 6 goals
Most assists: Gabriel Hernán Rojas, 4 assists
Recent results — Racing Club
04/10/2026 20:30
27/09/2026 16:00
18/09/2026 20:15
13/09/2026 20:30
06/09/2026 20:30
Belgrano: how they are travelling
Belgrano come in 31 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what El Pirata have produced:
In this competition
15 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost
1.77 points per game
36 scored, at 1.16 a game
23 conceded, at 0.74 a game
El Pirata, season-wide
16 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolás Fernández, 6 goals
Most assists: Lucas Giuliano Passerini, 7 assists
Recent results — El Pirata
04/10/2026 16:00
20/09/2026 18:15
13/09/2026 13:45
04/09/2026 18:00
29/08/2026 20:30
The head-to-head favours Racing Club
Recent meetings have tended to go Racing Club's way against Belgrano.
From 11 match(es):
Racing Club: 6 win(s)
Belgrano: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Racing Club vs Belgrano prediction.
Form comparison Racing Club vs Belgrano
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Racing Club
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.21 |
| Home |
W
L
D
L
L
|
1.23 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
D
|
1.19 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 31% | 31% |
| Goals | 2.28 | 2.38 | 2.19 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.15 | 1.06 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.13 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 69% | 56% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 15% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 24% | 23% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.65 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.08 | 1.52 |
Away Team
Belgrano
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
D
|
1.77 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
D
D
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 53% | 44% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.13 | 1.69 |
| Scored | 1.16 | 1.4 | 0.94 |
| Conceded | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 48% | 40% | 56% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 20% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.57 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.09 | 1.72 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Racing Club to Win the 1st Half
Racing Club has been strong in the opening 45 minutes at home this season. Whether it's their tactical approach or the boost from their home crowd, they consistently come out strong.
We expect them to follow the same pattern against Belgrano, making Racing Club to win the first half a strong betting option.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
After analyzing Racing Club vs Belgrano, we expect a high-scoring match, making over 2.5 goals the best betting option. This means the match needs at least three goals for the bet to win.
Both teams have been in strong form, so this match has all the ingredients for a high-scoring result.
Fixture information - Racing Club vs Belgrano
Match: Racing Club vs Belgrano
Competition: Primera División
Date: Sunday, 11/10/2026
Kick-off: 23:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for El Primer Grande vs El Celeste that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.09
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
52%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
67%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
42%
League: 38%
Cards
5.76
League: 5.07
Corners
8.52
League: 8.78
Home Team
Racing Club
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.21 |
| Home |
W
L
D
L
L
|
1.23 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
D
|
1.19 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 31% | 31% |
| Goals | 2.28 | 2.38 | 2.19 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.15 | 1.06 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.13 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 69% | 56% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 15% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 24% | 23% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.65 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.08 | 1.52 |
Away Team
Belgrano
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
D
|
1.77 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
D
D
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 53% | 44% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.13 | 1.69 |
| Scored | 1.16 | 1.4 | 0.94 |
| Conceded | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 48% | 40% | 56% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 20% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.57 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.09 | 1.72 |
Corners
8.38 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
Racing Club received +1% more corners than Belgrano in the Primera División
8.29 / Match
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(8)
Sarmiento
(7)
Huracán
(5)
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Independiente Rivadavia
(5)
Boca Juniors
(5)
Banfield
(6)(5)
Talleres Córdoba
(6)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(7)
Sarmiento
(6)
Huracán
(3)
Atlético Tucumán
(8)
Defensa y Justicia
(4)
Independiente Rivadavia
Cards
3.41 / Match
+45% Cards / Match
Racing Club received +45% more cards than Belgrano in the Primera División
2.35 / Match
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(3)
Banfield
(2)(3)
Talleres Córdoba
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(2)
Huracán
(3)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
Goals Scored
1.1 / Match
+5%
Belgrano is +5% better in terms of goals scored
1.16 / Match
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
(3)
Huracán
(1)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Banfield
(0)(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
Goals Conceded
1.17 / Match
+37%
Racing Club condeded +37% more goals than Belgrano
0.74 / Match
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Banfield
(1)(0)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)
Independiente Rivadavia
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 36 | 24 | 12 | 57 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
31 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 36 | 23 | 13 | 55 | 1.77 |
| 3 |
Rosario Central
|
30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 37 | 28 | 9 | 53 | 1.77 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
31 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 52 | 1.68 |
| 5 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
28 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 45 | 31 | 14 | 52 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Boca Juniors
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
28 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 35 | 24 | 11 | 49 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 48 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 47 | 1.68 |
| 10 |
Estudiantes
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 11 |
Huracán
|
30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 44 | 1.47 |
| 12 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
28 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 32 | 4 | 43 | 1.54 |
| 13 |
Lanús
|
28 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 41 | 1.46 |
| 14 |
Independiente
|
28 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 36 | 35 | 1 | 41 | 1.46 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 16 |
Sarmiento
|
27 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 38 | 1.41 |
| 17 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 37 | 1.23 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
27 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 28 | 34 | -6 | 36 | 1.33 |
| 19 |
Racing Club
|
29 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 35 | 1.21 |
| 20 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 28 | 32 | -4 | 34 | 1.21 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
28 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 27 | -7 | 34 | 1.21 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
27 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 32 | 1.19 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 31 | 1.11 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
28 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 28 | 1 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
27 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 21 | 32 | -11 | 26 | 0.96 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 26 | 0.93 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
27 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 22 | 0.81 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
28 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 39 | -20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
28 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 11 | 0.39 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia La Plata
Instituto
Estudiantes
Lanús
Independiente
Barracas Central
Unión Santa Fe
Gimnasia Mendoza
San Lorenzo
Tigre
Newell's Old Boys
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra
Aldosivi