Liga I
Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Ilie Oană
Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara is part of the Liga I schedule for Sunday (06/09).
The fixture is staged at Stadionul Ilie Oană, 13:00 (UK time).
Below is our Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Petrolul 52 or Draw
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Petrolul 52 the side to beat, with roughly 36% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Petrolul 52 Preview
Petrolul 52 reach this fixture 7 match into their Liga I. Here is where Găzarii stand:
In this competition
4 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
1.71 points per game
7 scored, at 1 a game
10 conceded, at 1.43 a game
Găzarii, season-wide
4 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dan N'Lundulu, 2 goals
Most assists: Rodrigo Martins, 1 assists
Recent results — Petrolul 52
28/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 13:30
14/08/2026 11:30
09/08/2026 11:30
01/08/2026 14:30
Corvinul Hunedoara: how they are travelling
Corvinul Hunedoara come in 7 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Corvinul Hunedoara have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
1.43 points per game
8 scored, at 1.14 a game
4 conceded, at 0.57 a game
Corvinul Hunedoara, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mario Bratu, 1 goals
Most assists: Andrej Fábry, 1 assists
Recent results — Corvinul Hunedoara
29/08/2026 14:30
22/08/2026 11:30
16/08/2026 14:30
10/08/2026 11:30
02/08/2026 11:30
The head-to-head
Petrolul 52 and Corvinul Hunedoara have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Petrolul 52
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.71 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 1.33 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.67 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.36 | 1.44 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.51 | 2.09 |
Away Team
Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 2.5 | 0.67 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 2 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.57 | 0.5 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.96 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.76 | 1.57 | 2 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Match: Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Competition: Liga I
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Ilie Oană
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Petrolul 52 vs Corvinul Hunedoara that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1
League: 2.36
Both Teams to Score
0%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
33%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 43%
Cards
5.66
League: 4.82
Corners
8
League: 9.16
Home Team
Petrolul 52
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.71 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 1.33 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.67 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.36 | 1.44 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.51 | 2.09 |
Away Team
Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 2.5 | 0.67 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 2 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.57 | 0.5 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.96 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.76 | 1.57 | 2 |
Corners
9 / Match
+9% Corners / Match
Petrolul 52 received +9% more corners than Corvinul Hunedoara in the Liga I
8.28 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(7)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(4)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Argeș
(6)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(8)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Botoşani
(3)
Sepsi
(4)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
Cards
3 / Match
+61% Cards / Match
Petrolul 52 received +61% more cards than Corvinul Hunedoara in the Liga I
1.86 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(4)
Oţelul Galaţi
(3)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Argeș
(6)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
(2)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+14%
Corvinul Hunedoara is +14% better in terms of goals scored
1.14 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Argeș
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(3)
Csikszereda
Goals Conceded
1.43 / Match
+60%
Petrolul 52 condeded +60% more goals than Corvinul Hunedoara
0.57 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(4)
Argeș
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(2)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
Petrolul 52
|
7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
CS U Craiova
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 5 |
FCSB
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 8 |
Sepsi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 9 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 10 |
CFR Cluj
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 11 |
Argeș
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 12 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 13 |
Botoşani
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 | 1 |
| 14 |
UTA Arad
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 5 | 0.71 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 1 | 0.14 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
FCSB