Ligue 2
Pau vs Sochaux
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Du Hameau Idron 1
Pau vs Sochaux Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Pau vs Sochaux carries real history into this round of the Ligue 2.
The two sides meet on 04/09 (Friday) at Stade Du Hameau Idron 1, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Pau vs Sochaux prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Pau vs Sochaux
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Pau vs Sochaux call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Pau the side to beat, with roughly 44% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Pau Preview
Pau reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where Les Maynats stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
3 scored, at 0.75 a game
4 conceded, at 1 a game
Les Maynats, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Babacar Leye, 3 goals
Most assists: Jessy Benet, 1 assists
Recent results — Pau
04/09/2026 14:00
28/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
Sochaux: how they are travelling
Sochaux come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Les Lionceaux have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
1.25 points per game
1 scored, at 0.25 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
Les Lionceaux, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Boubacar Fofana, 1 goals
Most assists: Saad Agouzoul, 1 assists
Recent results — Les Lionceaux
04/09/2026 14:00
28/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Sochaux
Sochaux have generally come out ahead of Les Maynats in their recent meetings.
From 6 match(es):
Sochaux: 3 win(s)
Pau: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Pau vs Sochaux prediction.
Form comparison Pau vs Sochaux
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Pau
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.75 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.56 | 0.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.03 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Sochaux
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Scored | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.91 | 1.16 | 0.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.71 | 1.47 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5
Based on our research, Pau vs Sochaux is shaping up to be a defensive match.
The stats suggest a careful approach from both teams, making under 2.5 goals a strong pick.
👉 Prediction: Sochaux win or Draw
Our betting tip for this match is to back Sochaux to win or draw in the Double Chance market.
Playing away from home is always a challenge, but based on recent form and season statistics, Sochaux has shown they have what it takes to secure a positive result. Keep in mind that they only need to avoid defeat for the bet to win.
Fixture information - Pau vs Sochaux
Match: Pau vs Sochaux
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Du Hameau Idron 1
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Les Béarnais vs Les Jaunes et Bleus that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
0.5
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
0%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
0%
League: 61%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 42%
Cards
3.5
League: 3.75
Corners
7.5
League: 9.06
Home Team
Pau
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.75 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.56 | 0.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.03 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Sochaux
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Scored | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.91 | 1.16 | 0.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.71 | 1.47 |
Corners
8.75 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
Sochaux received +17% more corners than Pau in the Ligue 2
10.25 / Match
Sochaux
(8)
Rodez
(3)
Nancy
(5)
Dijon
(2)
Annecy
(6)(1)
Pau
(3)
Clermont
(2)
Guingamp
(1)
Red Star
(6)
Saint-Étienne
Cards
2.25 / Match
+350% Cards / Match
Pau received +350% more cards than Sochaux in the Ligue 2
0.5 / Match
Sochaux
(1)
Rodez
(1)
Nancy
(3)
Dijon
(2)
Annecy
(3)(2)
Pau
(1)
Clermont
(1)
Guingamp
(0)
Red Star
(0)
Saint-Étienne
Goals Scored
0.75 / Match
+200%
Pau is +200% better in terms of goals scored
0.25 / Match
Sochaux
(1)
Rodez
(2)
Nancy
(0)
Dijon
(1)
Annecy
(0)(1)
Pau
(0)
Clermont
(1)
Guingamp
(0)
Red Star
(0)
Saint-Étienne
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+25%
Pau condeded +25% more goals than Sochaux
0.75 / Match
Sochaux
(1)
Rodez
(2)
Nancy
(1)
Dijon
(0)
Annecy
(1)(1)
Pau
(0)
Clermont
(0)
Guingamp
(0)
Red Star
(3)
Saint-Étienne
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sochaux
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Red Star
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Clermont
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Reims
Montpellier
Metz
Dunkerque
Grenoble Foot 38
Laval
Boulogne
Nantes