EFL League One
Oxford United vs Reading
Wed, 04 Nov 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: The Kassam Stadium
Oxford United vs Reading Prediction & Stats - EFL League One 2026/27
Predictions
Oxford United vs Reading is part of the EFL League One schedule for Wednesday (04/11).
The fixture is staged at The Kassam Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Below is our Oxford United vs Reading prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Oxford United vs Reading
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Oxford United vs Reading prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Oxford United or Draw
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Oxford United the side to beat, with roughly 36% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League One odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Oxford United Preview
Oxford United reach this fixture 12 match into their EFL League One. Here is where The U's stand:
In this competition
6 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost
1.92 points per game
20 scored, at 1.67 a game
11 conceded, at 0.92 a game
The U's, season-wide
6 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mark Thomas Harris, 6 goals
Most assists: Siriki Dembele, 4 assists
Recent results — Oxford United
31/10/2026 11:00
27/10/2026 15:45
24/10/2026 10:00
20/10/2026 14:45
15/10/2026 15:00
Reading: how they are travelling
Reading come in 13 matches into their EFL League One.
Here is what The Royals have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost
1.69 points per game
25 scored, at 1.92 a game
13 conceded, at 1 a game
The Royals, season-wide
7 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jack Marriott, 8 goals
Most assists: Kyrell Lisbie, 4 assists
Recent results — The Royals
31/10/2026 08:30
24/10/2026 10:00
21/10/2026 15:00
17/10/2026 10:00
13/10/2026 14:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Oxford United: 0 win(s)
Reading: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 2
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Oxford United vs Reading
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Oxford United
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
D
|
1.92 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
W
W
L
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.58 | 2.17 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1.5 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 0.92 | 0.67 | 1.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.61 | 1.59 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.5 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Reading
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
W
|
1.69 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.29 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 71% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.92 | 3.43 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.92 | 2.43 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 43% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.61 | 1.68 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.37 | 1.35 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Oxford United vs Reading
Match: Oxford United vs Reading
Competition: EFL League One
Date: Wednesday, 04/11/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: The Kassam Stadium
More EFL League One predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League One predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Yellows vs Reading that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 2.8
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
59%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 53%
Cards
3.5
League: 3.85
Corners
11
League: 11.29
Home Team
Oxford United
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
D
|
1.92 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
W
W
L
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.58 | 2.17 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1.5 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 0.92 | 0.67 | 1.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.61 | 1.59 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.5 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Reading
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
W
|
1.69 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.29 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 71% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.92 | 3.43 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.92 | 2.43 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 43% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.61 | 1.68 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.37 | 1.35 |
Corners
11.91 / Match
+22% Corners / Match
Oxford United received +22% more corners than Reading in the EFL League One
9.77 / Match
Barnsley
(14)
Stockport County
(3)
Bradford City
(5)
Wigan Athletic
(9)
Mansfield Town
(3)
Notts County
(4)
Cambridge United
(5)(7)
Plymouth Argyle
(6)
Barnsley
(3)
Leyton Orient
(5)
Wigan Athletic
(5)
Milton Keynes Dons
(9)
Bradford City
(7)
Wycombe Wanderers
Cards
2.17 / Match
+28% Cards / Match
Oxford United received +28% more cards than Reading in the EFL League One
1.69 / Match
Barnsley
(2)
Stockport County
(1)
Bradford City
(0)
Wigan Athletic
(3)
Mansfield Town
(2)
Notts County
(3)
Cambridge United
(1)(3)
Plymouth Argyle
(1)
Barnsley
(2)
Leyton Orient
(2)
Wigan Athletic
(1)
Milton Keynes Dons
(2)
Bradford City
(3)
Wycombe Wanderers
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+15%
Reading is +15% better in terms of goals scored
1.92 / Match
Barnsley
(1)
Stockport County
(1)
Bradford City
(0)
Wigan Athletic
(2)
Mansfield Town
(1)
Notts County
(2)
Cambridge United
(1)(0)
Plymouth Argyle
(2)
Barnsley
(1)
Leyton Orient
(0)
Wigan Athletic
(5)
Milton Keynes Dons
(1)
Bradford City
(2)
Wycombe Wanderers
Goals Conceded
0.92 / Match
+8%
Reading condeded +8% more goals than Oxford United
1 / Match
Barnsley
(1)
Stockport County
(0)
Bradford City
(0)
Wigan Athletic
(1)
Mansfield Town
(1)
Notts County
(1)
Cambridge United
(1)(0)
Plymouth Argyle
(1)
Barnsley
(0)
Leyton Orient
(1)
Wigan Athletic
(1)
Milton Keynes Dons
(1)
Bradford City
(2)
Wycombe Wanderers
EFL League One Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Huddersfield Town
|
14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 29 | 2.07 |
| 2 |
Stockport County
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 3 |
Luton Town
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 21 | 6 | 24 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
Oxford United
|
12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 23 | 1.92 |
| 5 |
Plymouth Argyle
|
14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Reading
|
13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 22 | 1.69 |
| 7 |
Bradford City
|
13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 22 | 1.69 |
| 8 |
Cambridge United
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 20 | 1.54 |
| 10 |
Leicester
|
13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 11 |
Mansfield Town
|
13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 12 |
Milton Keynes Dons
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 13 |
Wycombe Wanderers
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 14 |
Leyton Orient
|
13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 1.31 |
| 15 |
Burton Albion
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 16 |
Stevenage
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 17 |
Notts County
|
12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 18 |
AFC Wimbledon
|
13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 13 | 1 |
| 19 |
Blackpool
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 12 | 1 |
| 20 |
Doncaster Rovers
|
13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 12 | 0.92 |
| 21 |
Wigan Athletic
|
14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 11 | 0.79 |
| 22 |
Peterborough United
|
13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 10 | 0.77 |
| 23 |
Barnsley
|
12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 9 | 0.75 |
| 24 |
Bromley
|
13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 33 | -20 | 9 | 0.69 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Huddersfield Town
Luton Town
Sheffield Wednesday
Leicester
Burton Albion
Stevenage
AFC Wimbledon
Blackpool
Doncaster Rovers
Peterborough United
Bromley