Liga I
Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 18:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Oţelul
Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Stadionul Oţelul, 18:30 (UK time).
Read the Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Rapid Bucureşti
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rapid Bucureşti the side to beat, with roughly 30% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Oţelul Galaţi Preview
Oţelul Galaţi reach this fixture 7 match into their Liga I. Here is where Oţelul Galaţi stand:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
1.43 points per game
9 scored, at 1.29 a game
8 conceded, at 1.14 a game
Oţelul Galaţi, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Patrick Fernandes, 4 goals
Most assists: Pedro Nuno Fernandes Ferreira, 6 assists
Recent results — Oţelul Galaţi
28/08/2026 11:00
24/08/2026 14:30
16/08/2026 11:30
09/08/2026 11:30
31/07/2026 14:30
Rapid Bucureşti: how they are travelling
Rapid Bucureşti come in 7 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Rapid Bucureşti have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
1.71 points per game
8 scored, at 1.14 a game
4 conceded, at 0.57 a game
Rapid Bucureşti, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Dobre, 3 goals
Most assists: Constantin Grameni, 2 assists
Recent results — Rapid Bucureşti
31/08/2026 13:30
21/08/2026 13:30
15/08/2026 14:30
07/08/2026 14:00
02/08/2026 14:30
The head-to-head favours Rapid Bucureşti
Rapid Bucureşti have generally come out ahead of Oţelul Galaţi in their recent meetings.
From 10 match(es):
Rapid Bucureşti: 3 win(s)
Oţelul Galaţi: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 5
That trend is worth factoring into the Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti prediction.
Form comparison Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Oţelul Galaţi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 0.75 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 75% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.41 | 1.06 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.32 | 1.85 |
Away Team
Rapid Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Away |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.25 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.57 | 0.75 | 0.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 25% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.92 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.59 | 1.41 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti
Match: Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti
Competition: Liga I
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 18:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Oţelul
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Oţelul Galaţi vs Rapid Bucureşti that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.67
League: 2.36
Both Teams to Score
54%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
71%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
13%
League: 43%
Cards
5.33
League: 4.82
Corners
8.42
League: 9.16
Home Team
Oţelul Galaţi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 0.75 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 75% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.41 | 1.06 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.32 | 1.85 |
Away Team
Rapid Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Away |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.25 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.57 | 0.75 | 0.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 25% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.92 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.59 | 1.41 |
Corners
8.86 / Match
+26% Corners / Match
Rapid Bucureşti received +26% more corners than Oţelul Galaţi in the Liga I
11.15 / Match
Voluntari
(8)
Argeș
(2)
CS U Craiova
(4)
Petrolul 52
(5)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(4)
CFR Cluj
(6)(3)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(7)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(8)
UTA Arad
(8)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Botoşani
(12)
Sepsi
Cards
1.43 / Match
+120% Cards / Match
Rapid Bucureşti received +120% more cards than Oţelul Galaţi in the Liga I
3.14 / Match
Voluntari
(0)
Argeș
(2)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(0)(4)
CS U Craiova
(3)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(6)
Botoşani
(3)
Sepsi
Goals Scored
1.29 / Match
+13%
Oţelul Galaţi is +13% better in terms of goals scored
1.14 / Match
Voluntari
(2)
Argeș
(1)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(2)(1)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
Goals Conceded
1.14 / Match
+50%
Oţelul Galaţi condeded +50% more goals than Rapid Bucureşti
0.57 / Match
Voluntari
(2)
Argeș
(0)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(1)(1)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
Petrolul 52
|
7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
CS U Craiova
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 5 |
FCSB
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 8 |
Sepsi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 9 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 10 |
CFR Cluj
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 11 |
Argeș
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 12 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 13 |
Botoşani
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 | 1 |
| 14 |
UTA Arad
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 5 | 0.71 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 1 | 0.14 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
FCSB
Farul Constanta
Corvinul Hunedoara
Universitatea Cluj
Csikszereda