Ligue 1
Lyon vs Nice
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Groupama Stadium
Lyon vs Nice Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Lyon vs Nice carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Groupama Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Lyon vs Nice prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Lyon vs Nice
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Lyon vs Nice call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Lyon the side to beat, with roughly 56% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Lyon Preview
Lyon reach this fixture 6 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where Olympique Lyonnais stand:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
1.83 points per game
11 scored, at 1.83 a game
4 conceded, at 0.67 a game
Olympique Lyonnais, season-wide
6 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ernest Appiah Nuamah, 3 goals
Most assists: Pavel Šulc, 3 assists
Recent results — Lyon
15/10/2026 12:45
09/10/2026 14:45
19/09/2026 14:45
16/09/2026 15:00
12/09/2026 14:45
Nice: how they are travelling
Nice come in 6 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what Nice FC have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1.33 points per game
5 scored, at 0.83 a game
7 conceded, at 1.17 a game
Nice FC, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jonathan Clauss, 1 goals
Most assists: Sofiane Diop, 2 assists
Recent results — Nice FC
11/10/2026 09:00
20/09/2026 11:15
12/09/2026 14:45
05/09/2026 14:45
30/08/2026 09:00
The head-to-head favours Lyon
Recent meetings have tended to go Lyon's way against Nice.
From 36 match(es):
Lyon: 17 win(s)
Nice: 13 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Lyon vs Nice prediction.
Form comparison Lyon vs Nice
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Lyon
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Home |
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Away |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 3.33 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 1.83 | 2.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.83 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.21 | 1.43 |
Away Team
Nice
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1.25 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 75% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 25% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.21 | 1.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.38 | 1.44 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Lyon vs Nice
Match: Lyon vs Nice
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Groupama Stadium
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Lyon vs Olympique Gymnaste Club Nice that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.67
League: 2.91
Both Teams to Score
34%
League: 61%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
59%
League: 61%
Cards
3
League: 3.54
Corners
11.67
League: 9.65
Home Team
Lyon
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Home |
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Away |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 3.33 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 1.83 | 2.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.83 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.21 | 1.43 |
Away Team
Nice
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1.25 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 75% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 25% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.21 | 1.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.38 | 1.44 |
Corners
10.66 / Match
+25% Corners / Match
Lyon received +25% more corners than Nice in the Ligue 1
8.5 / Match
Lens
(4)
Rennes
(3)
Paris
(3)
Auxerre
(9)
Le Havre
(5)
Toulouse
(5)(2)
Strasbourg
(3)
Lille
(8)
Auxerre
(5)
Le Mans
(4)
Paris
(9)
Lorient
Cards
1.67 / Match
+11% Cards / Match
Lyon received +11% more cards than Nice in the Ligue 1
1.5 / Match
Lens
(1)
Rennes
(4)
Paris
(1)
Auxerre
(2)
Le Havre
(0)
Toulouse
(2)(1)
Strasbourg
(3)
Lille
(1)
Auxerre
(2)
Le Mans
(1)
Paris
(1)
Lorient
Goals Scored
1.83 / Match
+120%
Lyon is +120% better in terms of goals scored
0.83 / Match
Lens
(1)
Rennes
(4)
Paris
(0)
Auxerre
(3)
Le Havre
(1)
Toulouse
(2)(2)
Strasbourg
(2)
Lille
(0)
Auxerre
(1)
Le Mans
(0)
Paris
(0)
Lorient
Goals Conceded
0.67 / Match
+43%
Nice condeded +43% more goals than Lyon
1.17 / Match
Lens
(2)
Rennes
(0)
Paris
(0)
Auxerre
(1)
Le Havre
(1)
Toulouse
(0)(1)
Strasbourg
(1)
Lille
(1)
Auxerre
(1)
Le Mans
(3)
Paris
(0)
Lorient
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Monaco
|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Lille
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Rennes
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Lyon
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 5 |
Paris
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
PSG
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
Brest
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Lorient
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Nice
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Lens
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 11 |
Strasbourg
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 12 |
Angers
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Olympique Marseille
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| 14 |
Toulouse
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 6 | 1 |
| 15 |
Le Mans
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 6 | 1 |
| 16 |
Auxerre
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 | 1 |
| 17 |
Troyes
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 18 |
Le Havre
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 | 0.33 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Monaco
PSG
Brest
Angers
Olympique Marseille
Troyes