CAF Champions League
APR vs Zamalek
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 - 17:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
APR vs Zamalek Prediction & Stats - CAF Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
APR vs Zamalek is part of the CAF Champions League schedule for Friday (16/10).
The fixture is staged at , 17:00 (UK time).
Below is our APR vs Zamalek prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on APR vs Zamalek
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred APR vs Zamalek prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Zamalek Win
Last updated on 15-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Zamalek the side to beat, with roughly 16% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all CAF Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
APR Preview
APR reach this fixture 2 match into their CAF Champions League. Here is where APR stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
1.5 points per game
3 scored, at 1.5 a game
1 conceded, at 0.5 a game
APR, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — APR
16/09/2026 12:30
11/09/2026 12:00
06/09/2026 09:00
31/05/2026 08:00
27/05/2026 12:00
Zamalek: how they are travelling
Zamalek come in 2 matches into their CAF Champions League.
Here is what Zamalek have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
6 scored, at 3 a game
1 conceded, at 0.5 a game
Zamalek, season-wide
6 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ahmed Sherif, 2 goals
Most assists: Mahmoud Bentayg, 3 assists
Recent results — Zamalek
11/10/2026 13:00
16/09/2026 13:00
12/09/2026 13:00
08/09/2026 13:00
04/09/2026 13:00
The head-to-head
APR and Zamalek have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison APR vs Zamalek
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
APR
Africa - CAF Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 3 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.5 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.15 | 1.15 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
-0.35 | 0.65 | 0 |
Away Team
Zamalek
Africa - CAF Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 4 | 3 |
| Scored | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.5 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.43 | 1.73 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.04 | 1.82 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - APR vs Zamalek
Match: APR vs Zamalek
Competition: CAF Champions League
Date: Friday, 16/10/2026
Kick-off: 17:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More CAF Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our CAF Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for APR vs Zamalek that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.75
League: 2.14
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 36%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 56%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 36%
Cards
-0.5
League: 0
Corners
7
League: 9.41
Home Team
APR
Africa - CAF Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 3 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.5 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.15 | 1.15 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
-0.35 | 0.65 | 0 |
Away Team
Zamalek
Africa - CAF Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 4 | 3 |
| Scored | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.5 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.43 | 1.73 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.04 | 1.82 |
Corners
12 / Match
+41% Corners / Match
APR received +41% more corners than Zamalek in the CAF Champions League
8.5 / Match
JSK
(4)
JSK
(-1)(4)
Port
(2)
Port
Cards
0 / Match
Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
0 / Match
JSK
(0)
JSK
(-1)(0)
Port
(0)
Port
Goals Scored
1.5 / Match
+100%
Zamalek is +100% better in terms of goals scored
3 / Match
JSK
(3)
JSK
(0)(4)
Port
(2)
Port
Goals Conceded
0.5 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
0.5 / Match
JSK
(0)
JSK
(1)(0)
Port
(1)
Port
CAF Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Pyramids FC
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| 2 |
Simba
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| 3 |
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 4 |
Wiliete SC
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 5 |
Zamalek
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 6 |
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 7 |
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 8 |
Al Hilal Omdurman
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| 9 |
TP Mazembe
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| 10 |
Al Merreikh
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| 11 |
Teungueth
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| 12 |
MC Alger
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 13 |
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| 14 |
Maghreb Fès
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| 15 |
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| 16 |
Orlando Pirates
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| 17 |
Scotland Mabvuku
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 18 |
ASEC Mimosas
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 19 |
Club Africain
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 20 |
Petro de Luanda
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 21 |
Young Africans
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 22 |
APR
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 23 |
Horoya
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 24 |
African Stars
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 25 |
Mangasport
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 26 |
JS Saoura
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 27 |
JSK
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 28 |
Colombe
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 29 |
Stade Malien Bamako
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 30 |
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 31 |
Nouadhibou
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 32 |
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 33 |
Vipers
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 34 |
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 35 |
Enugu Rangers
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 36 |
Rivers United
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 37 |
San-Pédro
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 38 |
Nsingizini Hotspurs
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 39 |
Djoliba
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 40 |
Gaborone United
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 41 |
Kara
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 42 |
Songo
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 43 |
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 44 |
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 45 |
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 46 |
Rahimo
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 47 |
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 48 |
ES Tunis
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 49 |
Mamelodi Sundowns
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 50 |
RSB Berkane
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 51 |
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 52 |
Power Dynamos
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 53 |
Aigle Noir
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 54 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 |
Medeama
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 56 |
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 57 |
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 |
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
Port
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
Gor Mahia
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Pyramids FC
Simba
Wiliete SC
Al Hilal Omdurman
TP Mazembe
Teungueth
MC Alger
Maghreb Fès
Orlando Pirates
Scotland Mabvuku
ASEC Mimosas
Club Africain
Petro de Luanda
Young Africans
Horoya
African Stars
Mangasport
JS Saoura
Colombe
Stade Malien Bamako
Nouadhibou
Vipers
Enugu Rangers
Rivers United
San-Pédro
Nsingizini Hotspurs
Djoliba
Gaborone United
Kara
Songo
Rahimo
ES Tunis
Mamelodi Sundowns
RSB Berkane
Power Dynamos
Aigle Noir
Medeama
Gor Mahia